I'm Lama. Unfortunately that's not a very original username so I had to pick something else, and I'm not very good at choosing names.
Manga > Anime, because I am dumb and want time to absorb details and get a good understanding of everything.
A bit of an omnivore when it comes to most media, though I have a preference for Seinen.
Also a hyooog music fan - 90s dance to death metal and everything inbetween.
Punk/hardcore (Dead Kennedys, Rites of Spring/Fugazi, Big Black) Indie / alternative (Dismemberment Plan, Stereolab, Cocteau Twins) Classic / prog rock (Area, Yes, Stooges) Folk (Fairport Convention, Neil Young, Van Morrison) "Black" music (Parliament, James Brown, Curtis Mayfield, Digable Planets / Shabazz Palaces) Electronic / ambient (Steve Roach, Tim Hecker, Vangelis, Amon Tobin)
If you honestly want to know more about my music taste just message me! Very willing to rec tracks/albums if you do so in return.
Think a rating of mine is bogus? Want me to sell you on one of my faves? Are you just plain bored?
DM me on here or RYM. I'm down to clown.
That's if I've read up to the current chapter as of that time. I do this since I put many series on hold which would make that section very large and make me look bad
Grand Blue mangan är nice. Humorn är väldigt standard slapstick men riktar sig mot vuxna. Skämt om universitets livet, alkohol och annat. Gissar på att då majoriteten av manga och anime är riktade mot tonåringar uppskattar folk de serier som har vuxna som demografi ännu mer.
Det bästa i mangan är däremot själva designen och panelstrukturen. Mangakan gör ett otroligt jobb med att bygga upp skämt genom paneler som leder till otroliga klimax.
Däremot skulle jag säga håll dig borta från animen. Såg fram emot den men de har bara adapterat mangan panel för panel utan någon speciell tillägg. Komedi timing på anime är inte alls samma som på manga så de förlorade en hel del. Men det är min åsikt. Har självklart läst fler manga men de var ett tag sen så vill läsa om innan jag lägger till.
Kolade nyss på profilen din. Oj vilken trevlig mangasmak! Jag har alltid varit undrat varför Grand Blue är så högt ratead. Är det bara en komedi, eller är det något mer till det?
OMG GARSEY`S WING. heya du kommenterade på min blogg förut så stoppade förbi när jag höll på kolla saker. Vi såg den faktiskt på vår förening förra veckan. hoppas de nyare anime tittarna inte blev för avskräckta hehe.
Slint is one awesome band! There is a whole bunch of Louisville, KY based music that is groundbreaking, but Slint is on a whole other level... I have heard the EP! I've been a big fan for a long time... ever since becoming involved with the music scene in Louisville, it is eerie how their legacy plays on sometimes. I've ever seen em live! The couple times they reunited in like 2015 or something...
YO I LOVE SUIS LA LUNE! I don't know a lot of other screamo fans around :D I love love love that band, they kill it. A powerhouse in that era/genre, if ya ask me... So you're from sweden? Europeans really got the screamo thing figured out, haha x3 ... The French and Italian have great screamo... like Daitro and Birds In Row... and Raein is like... a huge inspiration... Some of the music I've made in my lifetime includes a screamo record that was HEAVILY influenced by Raein ;)
Magma are really cool, the whole Zeuhl thing is so much fun... Koenjihyakkei too are so great.. I do enjoy Prog, though not terribly versed.. this Area track is heavy, tho. But i really like things like Yes, honestly... and Happy Family... hell, even Steely Dan, Rush... I can get into that.
I'm not super super deep the in DnB game... But i do have other folks I love... I'm into the experimental side of it often, like Venetian Snares or Igorrr ... but stuff like Dillinja and company... I'd recommend Photek! The Natural Born Killa record is hot from front to back... also this Luke Vibert track makes me lose my mind every time haha : ... It is unfathomable how hot it is 0_0 lol. ... also Noisia... ill let ya know if i think of more good ones lol.
This Urban Jungle track sounds so classic. and it is so good ! the sampled drum break really changed the whole music game. case in point!
Im curious what other screamo you're into! I've been really wanting to hop back into the screamo phase... i even bought an Envy album today haha.
heck yeah! I heard cartoom! first and was really impressed, just cuz the production is out of this world... but I also prefer fakevox now. its got great groove! it's a pleasure :) always happy to swap tunes around... is your username is relation to the Slint record? Slint has yet to come up in conversation while on this website haha
I think Die Lit is decent, I mainly commented that because it's a bit of a meme. I'd probably be bored listening to it in full but there's definitely a few tracks off it that I genuinely enjoy that have some really nice minimal and hypnotic production. Also I definitely understand finding Carti unbearable but I think his vocals are some great dumb fun, he's definitely aware of what he's doing, idk there's just something lovable about him. I feel like Die Lit takes all the tropes of repetitive, trippy, party-vibe trap rap and over-exaggerates them to the point where it actually becomes a pretty fun and one of a kind album considering how over saturated the genre is. It's not exactly my style either but it's definitely my go-to if I do feel like hearing this style of music.
All Comments (15) Comments
Det bästa i mangan är däremot själva designen och panelstrukturen. Mangakan gör ett otroligt jobb med att bygga upp skämt genom paneler som leder till otroliga klimax.
Däremot skulle jag säga håll dig borta från animen. Såg fram emot den men de har bara adapterat mangan panel för panel utan någon speciell tillägg. Komedi timing på anime är inte alls samma som på manga så de förlorade en hel del. Men det är min åsikt. Har självklart läst fler manga men de var ett tag sen så vill läsa om innan jag lägger till.
YO I LOVE SUIS LA LUNE! I don't know a lot of other screamo fans around :D I love love love that band, they kill it. A powerhouse in that era/genre, if ya ask me... So you're from sweden? Europeans really got the screamo thing figured out, haha x3 ... The French and Italian have great screamo... like Daitro and Birds In Row... and Raein is like... a huge inspiration... Some of the music I've made in my lifetime includes a screamo record that was HEAVILY influenced by Raein ;)
Magma are really cool, the whole Zeuhl thing is so much fun... Koenjihyakkei too are so great.. I do enjoy Prog, though not terribly versed.. this Area track is heavy, tho. But i really like things like Yes, honestly... and Happy Family... hell, even Steely Dan, Rush... I can get into that.
I'm not super super deep the in DnB game... But i do have other folks I love... I'm into the experimental side of it often, like Venetian Snares or Igorrr ... but stuff like Dillinja and company... I'd recommend Photek! The Natural Born Killa record is hot from front to back... also this Luke Vibert track makes me lose my mind every time haha : ... It is unfathomable how hot it is 0_0 lol. ... also Noisia... ill let ya know if i think of more good ones lol.
This Urban Jungle track sounds so classic. and it is so good ! the sampled drum break really changed the whole music game. case in point!
Im curious what other screamo you're into! I've been really wanting to hop back into the screamo phase... i even bought an Envy album today haha.