Hello! Nice to meet you <3
I was checking some list of favourites from random users and I saw that you love Hunter x Huter 2011 as much as I do - we both gave it 10/10.
And - because I love that show so much - I wouldn't be myself if I forgot to ask that question... Who is your favourite character from that show and why? And also... what do you think about Kite? :D
Hang in there and stay healthy! Same as you, I'm good, just staying safe at home.
I'm glad to hear that. Also, watching different genres from time to time is definitely refreshing and necessary. I'm sure you'll be interested in romance anime again in the future.
Yes I saw all those anime :) I liked Mob Psycho, the animation is crazy and Mob/Reigen are just the best. There will be a third season, and that'll be the end of the series.
I love Psycho-Pass and Monster, both are actually in my top 10! Psycho-Pass was really great and thought-provoking and Makishima is an amazing villain. You're right, the seasons afterwards aren't very good.
Monster is very well done, I agree. It's dark but also beautiful at times. It's a long series and sometimes it'll seem like the plot is not going anywhere. But all of that is important for Tenma to meet new people and see different sides of life. The human's capability to do both great evil and great good is a central theme of the show. So be patient and I hope you enjoy it. It's the type of show where it's okay to take your time with.
Yes Kaguya-sama is sooo good, I think I'm going to enjoy this season even better :)
How's Hellsing Ultimate? I haven't seen it but I've been curious.
Hmm some anime I can think of are Attack on Titan and Fate/Zero.
Attack on Titan is really brutal but I promise you, it gets crazy and the plot is some of the best, if not the best I have ever seen. It has a lot of mysteries and reveals, while also having good character development and action.
Fate/Zero has beautiful animation and great action, also lots of character development.
If you want something with a more grounded setting, Vinland Saga is mature and set in a Vikings setting. It's not as action focused, but the action is good, and the character development is amazing. It touches on a lot of powerful topics.
I was actually going to start Kaguya but I don't watch weekly airing shows anymore so it'd be better to wait until the second season finishes up and then I'll watch the whole thing since it looks promising
Yeah tho it's pretty complicated how they organize everything online but I'll manage thx
Well just don't overwork yourself, though it's good that you still have a job in these times.
It's funny after watching Your Name I thought I should watch more Romance anime since I've only seen a handful lol. Did you like the Sci-fi aspect or the generally dark tone? The director of Psycho-Pass is known for that kind of stuff and he also directed Fate/zero which is one of my favs so I'd recommend that. Otherwise you'd probably like the Kara No Kyoukai movies oh and Monster is amazing too.
I finished up all exams of the first semester luckily in time before covid made it impossible. Some people couldn't even take their exams because of it. Until next week I still have vacation before uni starts again. It'll all be done digitally.
Thx you stay safe too
All Comments (882) Comments
How are you?
I was checking some list of favourites from random users and I saw that you love Hunter x Huter 2011 as much as I do - we both gave it 10/10.
And - because I love that show so much - I wouldn't be myself if I forgot to ask that question... Who is your favourite character from that show and why? And also... what do you think about Kite? :D
I'm glad to hear that. Also, watching different genres from time to time is definitely refreshing and necessary. I'm sure you'll be interested in romance anime again in the future.
Yes I saw all those anime :) I liked Mob Psycho, the animation is crazy and Mob/Reigen are just the best. There will be a third season, and that'll be the end of the series.
I love Psycho-Pass and Monster, both are actually in my top 10! Psycho-Pass was really great and thought-provoking and Makishima is an amazing villain. You're right, the seasons afterwards aren't very good.
Monster is very well done, I agree. It's dark but also beautiful at times. It's a long series and sometimes it'll seem like the plot is not going anywhere. But all of that is important for Tenma to meet new people and see different sides of life. The human's capability to do both great evil and great good is a central theme of the show. So be patient and I hope you enjoy it. It's the type of show where it's okay to take your time with.
Yes Kaguya-sama is sooo good, I think I'm going to enjoy this season even better :)
How's Hellsing Ultimate? I haven't seen it but I've been curious.
Hmm some anime I can think of are Attack on Titan and Fate/Zero.
Attack on Titan is really brutal but I promise you, it gets crazy and the plot is some of the best, if not the best I have ever seen. It has a lot of mysteries and reveals, while also having good character development and action.
Fate/Zero has beautiful animation and great action, also lots of character development.
If you want something with a more grounded setting, Vinland Saga is mature and set in a Vikings setting. It's not as action focused, but the action is good, and the character development is amazing. It touches on a lot of powerful topics.
Also, how's Monster so far?
I was actually going to start Kaguya but I don't watch weekly airing shows anymore so it'd be better to wait until the second season finishes up and then I'll watch the whole thing since it looks promising
Yeah tho it's pretty complicated how they organize everything online but I'll manage thx
It's funny after watching Your Name I thought I should watch more Romance anime since I've only seen a handful lol. Did you like the Sci-fi aspect or the generally dark tone? The director of Psycho-Pass is known for that kind of stuff and he also directed Fate/zero which is one of my favs so I'd recommend that. Otherwise you'd probably like the Kara No Kyoukai movies oh and Monster is amazing too.
I finished up all exams of the first semester luckily in time before covid made it impossible. Some people couldn't even take their exams because of it. Until next week I still have vacation before uni starts again. It'll all be done digitally.
Thx you stay safe too
Merry Christmas, for this special evening, i'd like to give a present for you: