started watching anime in 2014, didn't get heavy into it until 2016. usually watching garbage; gen z boomer
2021
Snail Mail - Valentine - 9/10 (indie rock)
Injury Reserve - By the Time I Get to Phoenix - 9/10 (experimental hip-hop)
Vince Staples - Vince Staples - 8.5/10 (hip-hop, trap rap)
JPEGMAFIA - LP! - 8.5/10 (experimental hip-hop)
Illuminati Hotties - Let Me Do One More - 8/10 (indie rock)
Slowthai - TYRON - 8/10 (grime, hip-hop)
Denzel Curry - Unlocked 1.5 - 8/10 (hip-hop)
Tyler, The Creator - Call Me If You Get Lost - 8/10 (hip-hop, experimental, neo soul)
Lil Nas X - Montero - 7/10 (pop rap)
Bladee - E - 7/10 (ambient pop)
BROCKHAMPTON - ROADRUNNER: NEW LIGHT, NEW MACHINE - 7/10 (hip-hop, pop rap)
Sweet Trip - A Tiny House, In Secret Speeches, Polar Equals - 6/10 (dream pop)
Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee - 6/10 (indie pop)
Doja Cat - Planet Her - 6/10 (hip-hop, pop rap)
Kenny Mason - Angelic Hoodrat: Supercut - 5/10 (hip-hop, trap, pop rap)
Backxwash - I Lie Here Buried with My Rings and My Dresses - 5/10 (exp., ind. hip-hop)
Kanye West - Donda - 5/10 (gospel, hip-hop)
Don Toliver - Life of a DON - 4/10 (hip-hop, R&B)
Drake - Certified Lover Boy 3/10 (hip-hop, trap)
2020
Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher – 9/10 (indie folk)
Backxwash - God Has Nothing to Do With This Leave Him Out of It - 9/10 (industrial hip-hop)
Run The Jewels - RTJ4 - 8.5/10 (hip-hop)
Rina Sawayama - SAWAYAMA – 8.5/10 (electro-pop)
Laura Marling - Song For Our Daughter - 8/10 (folk)
Charli XCX - How I'm Feeling Now - 8/10 (pop, electropop)
Grimes - Miss Anthropocene - 8/10 - (electropop)
Fiona Apple - Fetch The Bolt Cutters - 8/10 (art pop, baroque pop)
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds - Ghosteen - 8/10 (ambient)
Injury Reserve - Injury Reserve - 8/10 (hip-hop, industrial, experimental, alternative)
Freddie Gibbs & The Alchemist - Alfredo - 8/10 (hip-hop)
Dua Lipa - Future Nostalgia - 7/10 (electropop)
The Weeknd - After Hours - 7/10 (alternative R&B)
Stormzy - Heavy Is The Head - 7/10 (grime)
Don Toliver - Heaven Or Hell - 6/10 (hip-hop, psychadelic)
The 1975 - Notes on a Conditional Form - 4/10 (pop rock)
Eminem - Music To Be Murdered By - 4/10 (hip-hop)
Future - High Off Life - 4/10 (trap)
Drake - Dark Lane Demo Tapes - 3/10 (hip-hop)
PartyNextDoor - Partymobile - 3/10 (hip-hop, alternative R&B)
2019
Weatherday - Come in - 9/10 (lo-fi indie, noise pop)
Madgibbs - Bandana – 8.5/10 (hip-hop)
JPEGMAFIA - All My Heroes Are Cornballs - 8.5/10 (alt hip-hop, hip-hop, experimental)
Chon - Chon - 8/10 (math rock)
Charli XCX - Charli - 8/10 (pop, electropop)
Carly Rae Jepsen - Dedicated - 8/10 (pop)
Anderson Paak - Ventura - 8/10 (neo soul)
BROCKHAMPTON - GINGER - 8/10 (hip-hop, pop rap, alternative R&B)
Lucy Rose - No Words Left - 7/10 (indie folk)
DJ Okawari - Nightfall - 7/10 (jazz, pop)
Slowthai - Nothing Great About Britain - 7/10 (grime)
James Blake - Assume Form - 7/10 (art pop, hip-hop/rap blend)
Malibu Ken - Malibu Ken - 7/10 (alt hip-hop)
Denzel Curry - ZUU - 7/10 (hip-hop)
Thom Yorke - ANIMA - 6/10 (???)
Kevin Abstract - Arizona Baby - 6/10 (alt hip-hop, pop rap)
Earl Sweatshirt - Feet of Clay - 6/10 (hip-hop)
Gang Starr - One Of The Best Yet - 6/10 (hip-hop)
Maggie Rogers - Heard It In A Past Life - 5/10 (folk pop)
Doja Cat - Hot Pink – 5/10 (hip-hop, pop rap)
Juice WRLD - Death Race for Love - 4/10 (hip-hop, emo rap)
JACKBOYS - JACKBOYS - 4/10 (hip-hop, trap)
Ameer Vann - Emmanuel - 4/10 (hip-hop)
Trippie Redd - A Love Letter To You 4 - 4/10 (hip-hop, emo rap)
Kanye West - JESUS IS KING - 2/10 (christian hip-hop, gospel)
Trippie Redd - ! - 2/10 (hip-hop)
2018
Kids See Ghosts - Kids See Ghosts - 10/10 (hip-hop, psychadelic, elements of rock)
DJ Okawari - Perfect Blue - 10/10 (jazz, instrumental)
Polyphia - New Levels New Devils - 10/10 (math rock, instrumental)
Rolo Tomassi - Time Will Die and Love Will Bury It - 9/10 (metalcore, mathcore)
The 1975 - A Brief Inquiry into Online Relationships - 9/10 (pop rock)
Daughters - You Won't Get What You Want - 9/10 (noise rock)
Travis Scott - ASTROWORLD - 9/10 (hip-hop, psychadelic)
Slow Crush - Aurora – 8/10 (shoegaze/post rock)
yuragi - Still Dreaming, Still Deafening - 8/10 (shoegaze)
Haru Nemuri - Haru to Shura - 8/10 (noise pop, rock, experimental + countless genres)
Hop Along - Bark Your Head Off, Dog - 8/10 (indie rock)
Black Foxxes - Reiði - 8/10 (indie rock, alternative rock)
Low - Double Negative - 8/10 (slowcore)
DJ Okawari - Restore - 8/10 (electropop, post-disco)
Noname - Room 25 - 8/10 (jazz rap, neo soul)
Janelle Monáe - Dirty Computer - 8/10 (neo soul, R&B, hip-hop)
JPEGMAFIA - Veteran - 8/10 (hip-hop, experimental)
Earl Sweatshirt - Some Rap Songs - 8/10 (hip-hop, experimental)
Pusha T - Daytona - 8/10 (hip-hop)
Denzel Curry - TA13OO - 8/10 (hip-hop)
Snail Mail - Lush - 7/10 - (indie rock)
SOPHIE - Oil of Every Pearl's Un-Insides - 7/10 (art pop, electronic)
Black Peaks - All That Divides - 7/10 (hardcore punk)
Teyana Taylor - K.T.S.E. - 7/10 (R&B)
Kali Uchis - Isolation - 7/10 (R&B, neo soul)
Trippie Redd - A Love Letter To You 3 - 7/10 (hip-hop, emo rap)
Juice WRLD - Goodbye & Good Riddance - 7/10 (emo rap)
Vince Staples - FM! - 7/10 (hip-hop)
Cardi B - Invasion of Privacy - 7/10 (hip-hop)
Kanye West - ye - 7/10 (hip-hop)
Carpenter Brut - Leather Teeth - 7/10 (synthwave)
21 Savage - I Am Greater Than I Was – 6.5/10 (hip-hop, trap rap)
The XCERTS - Hold on to Your Heart - 6/10 (alternative rock)
Robyn - Honey - 6/10 (electropop, post-disco)
BROCKHAMPTON - iridescence - 6/10 (hip-hop, pop rap, experimental)
Playboi Carti - Die Lit - 6/10 (hip-hop, trap rap)
Kero Kero Bonito - Time 'n' Place - 5/10 (noise pop, dream pop)
Lil Wayne - Tha Carter V - 5/10 (hip-hop)
Cold Hart - Wish Me Well - 5/10 (hip-hop)
Jay Rock - Redemption - 4/10 (hip-hop)
REASON - There You Have It - 4/10 (hip-hop)
Nas - Nasir - 4/10 (hip-hop)
Eminem - Kamikaze - 3/10 (hip-hop)
anomalies
IDLES - Joy as an Act of Resistance. - ???/10 (post-punk)
Sigh - Heir To Despair - ???/10 (black metal)
Comments