Kwan, Jennie

Alternate names: Minx Lee
Birthday: Sep 9, 1973
Website: http://www.jenniekwan.c...
Member Favorites: 2
More:
Facebook: @jennie.kwan.14
Youtube: @kwanieangell
IG: @jennie_kwan

Jennie Kwan, a native Angelino, started performing at the age of 11 years old in the performing troupe, "Kids of the Century." Audiences first recognized Jennie when she played the lead role of "Kim" in the first National Touring Company of "Miss Saigon" having landed the coveted role after producer Cameron Mackintosh conducted a worldwide search.
Jennie was then introduced to television as series regular, Samantha Woo, the wacky singing sensation on NBC-TV's situation comedy, "California Dreams" which aired for five successful seasons. Some of Jennie's other television credits include The Nanny, Family Matters, Beverly Hills 90210 and Oliver Stone's mini series "Wild Palms." Film credits include "Trojan War"
For two years Jennie traveled with "Faces of America," a one-person show regarding diversity and tolerance in America. She was an original cast member of "Bare, the Musical" and had a short stint in "Jewtopia." Both shows have since moved on to off Broadway.
Not being a stranger to the music world, Jennie was a proud member of Hollywood Record's vocal group, "Nobody's Angel" who earned their first gold record for performing two songs on the "Princess Diaries" soundtrack in 2002 and was a creator for the pilot, "Nobody's Angel" for the television network ABC Family.
She lends her voice to the character, Suki, on Nickelodeon's hit animated series "Avatar: The Last Air Bender," as well as all video games for the series. Jennie has also voiced numerous anime and video games.

(Source: AnimeCons.com profile bio)

Voice Acting Roles

Accel World
add

Himi, Akira

 
Supporting 
Himi, Akira
Accel World: Infinite∞Burst
add

Himi, Akira

 
Supporting 
Himi, Akira
Detective Conan: Episode One - The Great Detective Turned Small
add

Suzuki, Sonoko

 
Supporting 
Suzuki, Sonoko
Fate/stay night
add

Mitsuzuri, Ayako

 
Supporting 
Mitsuzuri, Ayako
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
add

Houjou, Satoko

 
Main 
Houjou, Satoko
Kimetsu no Yaiba
add

Kotoha

 
Supporting 
Kotoha
Koukyoushihen Eureka Seven
add

Sakuya

 
Supporting 
Sakuya
Magia Record: Mahou Shoujo Madoka☆Magica Gaiden (TV)
add

Amane, Tsukuyo

 
Supporting 
Amane, Tsukuyo
Rozen Maiden
add

Sakurada, Nori

 
Supporting 
Sakurada, Nori
Rozen Maiden: Ouvertüre
add

Sakurada, Nori

 
Supporting 
Sakurada, Nori
Rozen Maiden: Träumend
add

Sakurada, Nori

 
Supporting 
Sakurada, Nori
Tenkuu Shinpan
add

Nise, Mayuko

 
Main 
Nise, Mayuko
Tokkou
add

Mikae

 
Supporting 
Mikae
Tokkou
add

Araragi, Mayu

 
Supporting 
Araragi, Mayu
Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Winterwolf0839 | Feb 26, 9:00 AM
I'm really surprised no one here has mentioned that she voiced Suki in Avatar.


watcher257 | Sep 27, 2018 2:54 PM
akira, mikae, mayu


FarCritical | Nov 10, 2017 7:10 AM
Honestly a decent Sakoto, too bad the overall dub of Higurashi doesn't hold up


Write a Comment