Kawakami, Tomoko

Kawakami, Tomoko

Given name: とも子
Family name: 川上
Alternate names: Shouko Kawachi, 河内 笙子
Birthday: Apr 25, 1970
Website:
Member Favorites: 449
More:
Died: June 9, 2011.
Birth name: Tomoko Kawakami
(川上 倫子)
Birth place: Tokyo, Japan
Blood type: O

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

VA Kawakami Tomoko Passes Away

VA Kawakami Tomoko Passes Away

According to Production BaoBab, seiyuu Kawakami Tomoko passed away on June 9th. She was 41 years old. She had been struggling against ovary cancer since 2008. Direct...read more

VA Kawakami Tomoko Returns From One Year Sick Leave

According to the ED credit of Darker than BLACK - Ryuusei no Gemini episode 9, seiyu Kawakami Tomoko returned to TV anime. She had a surgery in August 2008 and had b...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
thedefenseteam | Sep 19, 5:48 AM
Thank you Kawakami-san for voicing some damn good characters. Every time I think of Air and Misuzu, I think of her amazing voice actress. Left this world so young, may you RIP.


juandmarco | Aug 11, 9:49 AM
Wait why does she have a role listed after her death? Was that a mistake or did she record her lines for it before she died?


MioSakomoto | Aug 1, 1:31 AM
Rest in Peace. I loved her role of Athena Glory in Aria. Such calm and beautiful character.


davidyodo24 | Jul 9, 7:28 AM
I just found out Soi Fon VA already passed away while watching Bleach Episode 326.
damn, she passed away at 41? that's too young...
RIP Tomoko Kawakami-san


EpicGeh | Jul 6, 9:42 AM
Rest in peace

Yuka Kawashima.


Darkfiend47 | May 21, 2:40 AM
Rest in Peace Tomoko. She did an excellent job in Chrono Crusade as Rosette.


ZechTearz | Apr 30, 6:57 AM
Rest in Peace


realpec | Apr 6, 11:35 PM
Rest in peace


GakutoDeathGlare | Feb 23, 1:02 AM
Damn, was wondering why they went with Rie in the Kenichi OVAs, as I really enjoyed her in the original. Far too young, R.I.P


Mentalscars | Dec 31, 2021 6:04 PM
Really enjoyed her VA'ing as Fuurinji, Miu


Write a Comment