Shimada, Humikane

Shimada, Humikane

Given name: フミカネ
Family name: 島田
Alternate names: Fumikane Shimada
Birthday: Jan 26, 1974
Website: http://www.ne.jp/asahi/...
Member Favorites: 158
More:
Birth place: Okayama Prefecture, Japan

Humikane Shimada is credited as the original designer behind the popular mecha musume genre. He takes combinations of bishoujo and war machines and made it his well-recognized art form. So far, besides mecha musume, he has designed toy designs for the Busou Shinki toy line by Konami and the popular anime titles Sky Girls and Strike Witches, the former also from Konami.

Twitter: @humikane

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News


Recent Featured Articles

All About Mecha Musume

All About Mecha Musume

Within all the genres and subgenres of anime exists a realm where mechanization and moe come together; mecha musume. What's the history of this strangely cute genre, and who are the key players?
Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
VanishingKira | Jan 21, 11:32 AM
I love his designs in GuP and Strike Witches.


Rise-of-evil | Sep 1, 2021 3:16 PM
Japanese Minister of Military Propaganda


Erassed | Aug 3, 2021 7:25 AM
pedo


jeanbokai | Mar 21, 2021 11:12 AM
the man


PopCorn224 | Dec 21, 2020 4:58 PM
A legend


Craftysoran | Nov 12, 2020 6:33 AM
God of designing girls that are both hot and adorable


kataneer | Mar 11, 2020 5:47 PM
god of lolis


baconprowess | Jan 11, 2018 8:05 PM
The creator of mecha action filled moe universes. Please make more.


Kinekuri | Jun 5, 2017 8:07 AM
Living the dream of drawing little girly cartoons.


Rukaliini | Jan 23, 2017 7:53 AM
Oh, no wonder GuP's designs looked so similiar to Strike Witches.


Write a Comment