Miyazaki, Gorou

Miyazaki, Gorou

Given name: 吾朗
Family name: 宮崎
Birthday: Jan 21, 1967
Website:
Member Favorites: 193
More:
Eldest son of director Hayao Miyazaki. Also a landscaper which made him useful in the building of the Studio Ghibli Museum. He was the museum's director from 2001 to 2005.

Also known as: 宮﨑 吾朗
(same reading)

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

New TV Anime Based on Swedish Fantasy Book Announced

A new TV anime based on the children's fantasy book Ronia the Robber's Daughter is in works, titled Sanzoku no Musume Ronja. The anime, a 3D CG work, will be directe...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
-MAUVE- | Apr 14, 6:43 AM
I almost thought up from the poppy hill is an incest anime. He did a good job directing it but the story was meh


Yandereh | Dec 26, 2021 5:45 PM
His Dad's a d***


0Nanashi1 | Dec 22, 2021 1:55 PM
One of my dying wishes would be to see Goro and his dad collaborate on one last, really good film and make up with each other for good. I need to thank you Goro, for reminding me that no matter how beautiful the thing that someone creates is, that doesn't mean the person who made it is perfect.


XeozTn9 | Dec 20, 2021 10:23 PM
Underrated as fuck


breadisdead | Dec 9, 2021 9:45 AM
@CammyJ says "I want to eat you."


Jakob-kun | Nov 30, 2021 6:26 AM
This comment section is where cringe gathers, from all the corners of the world.


NormanOrtiz | Nov 23, 2021 7:52 PM
Only hope for this guy career is that his father die, and he does a wonderful movie about a broken father-son relationship or smth like that. Cause beyond that I see no future but being the ugly shadow of his father


TotallyMonoFan | Sep 29, 2021 12:18 PM
F


clowninthetown | Aug 12, 2021 11:19 PM
why yall hating him do u realized that he's in so much pressure the world put on him just because his miyazaki's son


Roti_Kacang | Jul 24, 2021 12:24 PM
Man you can shit on other of his movies if you want From Up On Poppy Hill is a banger


Write a Comment