KOTOKO,

Alternate names: Horikawa Kotoko, 堀川 ことこ
Birthday: Jan 19, 1980
Website: http://kotoko.asia/
Member Favorites: 1,155
More:
Real Name: Horikawa Kotoko (堀川 ことこ)

Hometown: Sapporo, Hokkaido, Japan
Blood type: A

KOTOKO is a Japanese J-pop singer from Sapporo, Hokkaidō. Kotoko began her singing career as a member of I've Sound in 2000, and was later signed to Rondorobe under Geneon from 2004 to 2010. Kokoto left I've Sound and Geneon in 2010 and signed to Warner Home Video in 2011. She composes and writes lyrics (for herself as well as other singers in I've Sound) for numerous other song collections. She has contributed songs to numerous anime and video games including Onegai Teacher, Maria-sama ga Miteru, Hourglass of Summer, Hayate the Combat Butler, Kannazuki no Miko, Shakugan no Shana, BlazBlue: Calamity Trigger, Accel World, Konata yori Kanata made, Hatsuyuki Sakura, the Baldr series, and many more.

Favorites: cherries, condensed milk, rabbits, rollercoaster rides, sea, sky, snoopy, songs, strawberries, tortoises

Hobbies: collecting cute things, ordering things via mail order, searching for snacks during new work, watching movies (especially ones with twists), writing poetry

Skills & Abilities: bowling, flower arrangement, sketching pictures (particularly portraits), skiing

Official Warner Home Video Website:
http://whv-amusic.com/kotoko/

Blog:
http://ameblo.jp/kotoko-kirakira/

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

ClariS Restarts with Karen as a New Member

ClariS Restarts with Karen as a New Member

Five months after the announcement that one of Claris' duo, Alice, will graduate from the J-pop idol unit to focus on her studies, the nineteenth volume of LisA...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
tsubasalover | Jun 21, 7:26 AM


tsubasalover | May 30, 9:31 PM
Dempa Song Album Sweet Cyclone -☆Yay☆- (すぅぃ~とさいくろん-☆いぇいっ☆-) Releasing June 22, 2022
http://www.ota-suke.jp/news/269031


MakkuroKemuri | Mar 12, 11:18 AM
Swaaaaag


tsubasalover | Dec 17, 2021 6:53 AM
Shinkansen Henkei Robo Shinkalion Z the Animation ED4 "Fastest!"
https://www.animatetimes.com/news/details.php?id=1639731219


tsubasalover | Nov 16, 2021 7:23 PM
Super AnimeSong Live 2021 on December 5, 2021
https://www.animatetimes.com/news/details.php?id=1636943719


tsubasalover | Oct 18, 2021 7:04 AM


tsubasalover | Oct 16, 2021 7:44 AM
LisAni! Live 2022 on January 23, 2022
https://twitter.com/Lis_Ani/status/1449384726431555592


tsubasalover | May 18, 2021 11:39 PM


Ushiki | Dec 22, 2020 5:46 PM
My favorite Japanese artist so far. I just love Shichiten Hakki Shijou Shugi, I listen to it nearly every other day.


HibiChika | Dec 17, 2020 12:40 AM
id let kotoko connect to me if u know what i mean.


Write a Comment