Toboso, Yana

Toboso, Yana

Given name: やな
Family name:
Alternate names: Yanao Rock, 簗緒ろく
Birthday: Jan 24, 1984
Website: http://www.yanatoboso.com
Member Favorites: 1,806
More:
Female
Birth place: Warabi, Saitama Prefecture, Japan
Current residence: Yokohama, Japan
Blood type: O


She writes BL manga and yaoi doujinshi under the pen-name Rock Yanao. Yana is her real first name, but Toboso is not her real surname. In reality, "Yana" and "Toboso" are both different ways to pronounce "kururu" (枢), which means "to pivot/turn."

Toboso often likes to bring up her dislike for being mistakenly called "Yana Hitsugi" by her fans, as the kanji for Hitsugi means "coffin" (柩) but looks similar in appearance for the kanji for "toboso."

Her assistants include Satorigi Akiyo, Hazuki Wakana and her editor is Kuma Takeshi, a former mangaka. She is friends with manga artist, Fujiwara Cocoa.

Yana Toboso draws herself as a devil with a black body and horns, a round white head, and a pointed tail. She has never showed a real picture of herself, so her actual appearance is unknown.

Before Volume 4, Toboso's devil had hair. Though, she later states that she had a bald spot the size of a ¥10 coin.

Blog: http://yanatoboso.tuna.be/
Twitter: @toboso_official
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Arakawa Under the Bridge
add Principle Drawing (ED)
Kuroshitsuji
add Original Creator
Kuroshitsuji II
add Original Creator
Kuroshitsuji II Specials
add Original Creator
Kuroshitsuji Movie: Book of the Atlantic
add Original Creator
Kuroshitsuji Picture Drama
add Digital Paint
Kuroshitsuji Picture Drama
add Original Creator
Kuroshitsuji Recap
add Original Creator
Kuroshitsuji: Book of Circus
add Original Creator
Kuroshitsuji: Book of Murder
add Original Creator
Kuroshitsuji: Sono Shitsuji, Kougyou
add Original Creator
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Glamorous Lip
add Story & Art
Hana Shounen
add Story & Art
Kakumeiki Valvrave Anthology Comic
add Story & Art
Kuroshitsuji
add Story & Art
RustBlaster
add Story & Art
Touken Ranbu Anthology ~ SQEX Formation ~
add Story & Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Manga Author of Kuroshitsuji Deplores Moral Deterioration of the Fans

Toboso Yana posted an entry in her blog about illegal manga and anime downloaders. She often receives letters from fans writing that "I borrowed scanned manga i...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
princerytier | Aug 16, 12:46 PM
Thank You for creating Kuroshitsuji


JoseiQueen | Jan 24, 10:32 PM
Happy Birthday, mom.


AyanamiShiro | Jan 24, 7:51 AM
Happy birthday Yanaaaa, the best mangaká <3


Gallu | Jan 17, 9:56 PM
Best afterwords and extras lol


janakh | Oct 13, 2017 5:39 PM
Best mangaka in this world


JoseiQueen | Sep 24, 2017 4:33 AM
G O D D E S S
O
D
D
E
S
S


-Miy- | Mar 2, 2017 3:57 AM
Best Mangaká <3


ainoyami | Feb 6, 2017 11:19 PM
I really can't imagine it has been 10 years for kuroshitsuji.
Great work then!


UrieKuki | Jan 24, 2017 10:19 AM
hbd best girl


thatPinkSpider | Jan 23, 2017 11:47 AM
Happy Birthday Princess Yana! <3


Write a Comment