Toboso, Yana

Given name: やな
Family name:
Alternate names: Yanao Rock, 簗緒ろく
Birthday: Jan 24, 1984
Website: http://www.yanatoboso.com
Member Favorites: 2,217
More:
Female
Birth place: Warabi, Saitama Prefecture, Japan
Current residence: Yokohama, Japan
Blood type: O


She writes BL manga and yaoi doujinshi under the pen-name Rock Yanao. Yana is her real first name, but Toboso is not her real surname. In reality, "Yana" and "Toboso" are both different ways to pronounce "kururu" (枢), which means "to pivot/turn."

Toboso often likes to bring up her dislike for being mistakenly called "Yana Hitsugi" by her fans, as the kanji for Hitsugi means "coffin" (柩) but looks similar in appearance for the kanji for "toboso."

Her assistants include Satorigi Akiyo, Hazuki Wakana and her editor is Kuma Takeshi, a former mangaka. She is friends with manga artist, Fujiwara Cocoa.

Yana Toboso draws herself as a devil with a black body and horns, a round white head, and a pointed tail. She has never showed a real picture of herself, so her actual appearance is unknown.

Before Volume 4, Toboso's devil had hair. Though, she later states that she had a bald spot the size of a ¥10 coin.

Blog: http://yanatoboso.tuna.be/
Twitter: @toboso_official

News

J.C.Staff Unveils 'Skate-Leading☆Stars' Original TV Anime

J.C.Staff Unveils 'Skate-Leading☆Stars' Original TV Anime

An original television anime titled Skate-Leading☆Stars was announced by animation studio J.C.Staff on Monday. The anime series will both air on television and strea...read more

Manga Author of Kuroshitsuji Deplores Moral Deterioration of the Fans

Toboso Yana posted an entry in her blog about illegal manga and anime downloaders. She often receives letters from fans writing that "I borrowed scanned manga i...read more