Young, Linda

Alternate names: Linda Chambers-Young, Linda Chambers
Birthday: Apr 27, 1953
Website:
Member Favorites: 49
More:
Born in Milwaukee.

Mother of John Burgmeier.

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Hammerbreaker | Apr 27, 6:09 AM
happy birthday, Linda Chambers Young.


she sure has come a long way much like alot of Funimation's Voice Actors when she first started, and it's hardly a surprise.


I don't know if it's an unpopular opinion, but I'll be fair:Freeza has never been a good role for her. even without all of those (horrendously) cheesy dialogue and clunky voice direction, I've always had a feeling that she was a complete miscast. her voice often sounded ultra forced, scratchy and grating and she has hardly improved as this character since then, her performance was pretty amatuerish and unconvincing and her attempts at sounding imposing has never sold me to him.


however, when I first heard her as both Genkai and Uranai Baba, she has instantly clicked with me. her voice had alot of wisdom and authority and she did a marvelous job in the scenes where Yusuke was under alot of pain during the test and Genkai felt mercifull and was worried of him accidently dying due to these endless screams of his.


I was surprised when I figured out John Burgmeier was her son all along, that somehow shocked me when I first looked it up.


ZachM | Jul 11, 2020 12:28 AM
Good as Genkai.


Aiaigasa | Nov 14, 2019 8:55 AM
unpopular opinion but sometimes her Genkai voice wasn't perfect and took me out of some scenes.


watcher257 | Sep 19, 2018 2:03 PM
pizza, genkai


UltimateSSJZeroX | Sep 1, 2015 7:16 PM
She did great as Genkai & Baba, but her voice for Frieza on the other hand was ok.
It was nice to hear her Frieza laugh in Kai again just from episode 1.


Luiz_J_Fan | Apr 24, 2012 10:24 AM
She has a great voice :D


icantfeelmyarms | Dec 16, 2011 7:41 PM
I hate her voice... I was so relieved when they changed Frieza's voice. Frieza is a million times freakier now with his MUCH calmer voice ;)
Also, she sounds too much like Barbara Goodson when she starts yelling and shit...


TerrorH3ctor | Jul 31, 2011 11:33 PM
@ LSarutobi She was replaced by Chris Ayres not because Funimation wanted to. Sean Schemmel and Chris Sabat had explained that her Frieza voice couldn't keep up with the new dialogue since it's fast.


LSarutobi | Feb 6, 2011 7:28 PM
Why did they replace her as Frieza's voice actor this has killed a chunk of Dragonball kai for me.


Prede | Oct 18, 2010 2:24 PM
She's truly a talented women, and sadly she does not get enough roles. It's a treat to hear her voice in something. She will forever be the voice of Genkai for me. And somehow Frieza too...


Write a Comment