Ohba, Tsugumi

Given name: つぐみ
Family name: 大場
Alternate names: Ooba Tsugumi
Birthday: Aug 17, 1962
Website:
Member Favorites: 4,494
More:
Birthplace: Tokyo
Hobby: Collecting teacups

Tsugumi Ohba is a fictional writer credited with writing the manga Death Note. His/Her real identity (and gender) is a closely guarded secret. Some fans believe that Tsugumi Ohba is just a pen-name for Hiroshi Gamou.

Day and night, develops manga plots while holding knees on a chair (reminiscent of one of the main characters in Death Note, L.) (Source: The VIZ English graphic novel's profile)

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

'Death Note' and 'Bakuman.' Creators to Start New Manga Series

'Death Note' and 'Bakuman.' Creators to Start New Manga Series

A scan of the upcoming 44th issue of Weekly Shounen Jump magazine, to be released on Monday, revealed that manga authors Tsugumi Ohba and Takeshi Obata, known for th...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Ryuuga? Ryuzaki? What Is L’s Real Name?

Ryuuga? Ryuzaki? What Is L’s Real Name?

A summary of all the information we could find on L's real name provided by Takeshi Obata, Tsunami Ohba, and the Death Note novels.

by ChaosKei44

300,069 views

Everything You Need to Know About the NEW Live-Action Death Note Movie

Everything You Need to Know About the NEW Live-Action Death Note Movie

Information about the live-action Death Note movies so far and the new movie coming out in late October.

by ChaosKei44

33,825 views

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Euroqean | Aug 24, 5:28 PM
big respect on your Platinum End attempt although it flopped, regardless of how many flops bro would make, he'll still be GOATed for Bakuman & Death Note


BlastInThePast | Jul 28, 8:57 AM
Bakuman was so enjoyable, well done.


Stacias | Jul 17, 2:08 AM
goat death note and bakuman


preWail | Jun 27, 5:21 AM
fell off hard g


NoBoDY-5 | Apr 25, 7:12 AM
Bakuman>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>death note>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>platinum end.


-yoko | Apr 23, 9:29 AM
thank you for the death note truly a masterpiece and has been my favorite anime for many years now


GreatestSaltboy | Apr 21, 11:23 AM
Fell off


pizzashordy | Apr 10, 8:14 PM
respectfully, i truly cannot fathom how the creators of both death note and bakuman are also responsible for platinum end.


judasz17cm | Apr 9, 8:56 AM
Death note is a Masterpiece (5)


JayN_ | Apr 8, 9:57 PM
Amazing talent creating both death note and bakuman


Write a Comment