Adachi, Mitsuru

Adachi, Mitsuru

Given name:
Family name: あだち
Birthday: Feb 9, 1951
Website:
Member Favorites: 1,401
More:
Birth name: Adachi Mitsuru (安達 充)
Hometown: Isezaki, Gunma Prefecture, Japan
Blood type: AB

Was once an assistant of Isami Ishii.

Chronology:
(1970) Comic debut with Kieta Bakoun
(1983) Won the Shogakukan Manga Award
(2009) Won the Shogakukan Manga Award

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Cross Game
add Original Creator
H2
add Original Creator
Hiatari Ryoukou!
add Original Creator
Hiatari Ryoukou! Yume no Naka ni Kimi ga Ita
add Original Creator
Idol Ace
add Original Creator
Mix
add Original Creator
Miyuki
add Original Creator
Nine
add Original Creator
Nine 2: Koibito Sengen
add Original Creator
Nine: Kanketsu-hen
add Original Creator
Nine: Original-ban
add Original Creator
Nozomi Witches
add Character Design
Shounen Sunday CM: All-Star Total Appearance
add Original Creator
Slow Step
add Original Creator
Touch
add Original Creator
Touch 2: Sayonara no Okurimono
add Original Creator
Touch 3: Kimi ga Toorisugita Ato ni - Don't Pass Me By
add Original Creator
Touch: Cross Road - Kaze no Yukue
add Original Creator
Touch: Miss Lonely Yesterday - Are kara, Kimi wa...
add Original Creator
Touch: Sebangou no Nai Ace
add Original Creator
Touch: Tobidashi wa Out Da yo!
add Original Creator
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Aa! Seishun no Koushien
add Art
Asaoka Koukou Yakyuubu Nisshi: Over Fence
add Story & Art
Bouken Shounen
add Story & Art
Cross Game
add Story & Art
Gamushara: Mou Hitotsu no Koushien
add Art
H2
add Story & Art
Heart no Ace
add Story & Art
Hiatari Ryoukou!
add Story & Art
Hirahira-kun Seishun Jingi
add Art
Idol A
add Story & Art
Itsumo Misora
add Story & Art
Jinbee
add Story & Art
Kagami ga Kita
add Story & Art
Katsu!
add Story & Art
Little Boy
add Art
Mix
add Story & Art
Miyuki
add Story & Art
Natsu no Rakugaki
add Story & Art
Nijiiro Tougarashi
add Story & Art
Nine
add Story & Art
Oira Houkago Wakadaishou
add Story & Art
Q and A
add Story & Art
Rough
add Story & Art
Short Game: Adachi Mitsuru ga Tanpen de Tsumugu Koukou Yakyuu
add Story & Art
Short Program
add Story & Art
Short Program 2
add Story & Art
Short Program 3
add Story & Art
Slow Step
add Story & Art
Touch
add Story & Art
Yuuhi yo Nobore!!
add Art
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

New Manga by Mitsuru Adachi Calls for Reprint of Monthly Magazine

According to Comic Natalie, the June issue of Gessan, released on May 12, has announced an additional reprint to be released on May 23. The reprint was caused primar...read more

Cross Game Manga Licensed

VIZ Media has announced on their site that they acquired Adachi Mitsuru's baseball manga Cross Game. First volume is scheduled for release in Fall 2010. Additio...read more


Recent Featured Articles

The 10 Best Manga Artists in Japan: Writer's Picks

The 10 Best Manga Artists in Japan: Writer's Picks

Who are the manga artists that have brought a different level of attention, a different mindset, and a different spin on the genres that have existed since the early days of manga? Well, here's a list of manga artists who stand as one of the best.

by kami_nomi

98,772 views

Top 10 Best Boxing Anime and Manga of All Time

Top 10 Best Boxing Anime and Manga of All Time

Put on those boxing gloves, and step into the ring. We're going to take a look at some of the most intense and enjoyable boxing anime and manga in existence. Are you tough enough to handle these knock-out titles?
Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
addictedtoliving | Yesterday, 4:55 AM
what are his best works?


mhkr | Nov 4, 6:37 AM


Vexem | Oct 29, 12:18 AM
Good story but, what is up with your recycled character designs?


Sukeroku_IV | Oct 15, 8:45 AM
H2 and cross game are goated


VitorCesar | Oct 12, 12:52 PM
DAWN ADACHI MITSURU, PEOPLE NEED TO WATCH THE DRAMA BLUE BLAZES


abystoma2 | Sep 16, 4:56 AM
Adachi is physically unable to come up with a different character design.


lil_pan | Sep 2, 7:34 AM
I cant wait to check out some of your other work!


LoliXSlayer | Aug 12, 10:56 AM
god


NekoZamurai | Jul 29, 10:52 AM
Only if she knew how to draw.


Yabukiii | Jul 22, 10:57 PM
Absolute legend.


Write a Comment