Adachi, Mitsuru

Adachi, Mitsuru

Given name:
Family name: あだち
Birthday: Feb 9, 1951
Website:
Member Favorites: 1,605
More:
Birth name: Adachi Mitsuru (安達 充)
Hometown: Isezaki, Gunma Prefecture, Japan
Blood type: AB

Was once an assistant of Isami Ishii.

Chronology:
(1970) Comic debut with Kieta Bakoun
(1983) Won the Shogakukan Manga Award
(2009) Won the Shogakukan Manga Award

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

New Manga by Mitsuru Adachi Calls for Reprint of Monthly Magazine

According to Comic Natalie, the June issue of Gessan, released on May 12, has announced an additional reprint to be released on May 23. The reprint was caused primar...read more

Cross Game Manga Licensed

VIZ Media has announced on their site that they acquired Adachi Mitsuru's baseball manga Cross Game. First volume is scheduled for release in Fall 2010. Additio...read more


Recent Featured Articles

The 10 Best Manga Artists in Japan: Writer's Picks

The 10 Best Manga Artists in Japan: Writer's Picks

Who are the manga artists that have brought a different level of attention, a different mindset, and a different spin on the genres that have existed since the early days of manga? Well, here's a list of manga artists who stand as one of the best.

by kami_nomi

112,719 views

Top 10 Best Boxing Anime and Manga of All Time

Top 10 Best Boxing Anime and Manga of All Time

Put on those boxing gloves, and step into the ring. We're going to take a look at some of the most intense and enjoyable boxing anime and manga in existence. Are you tough enough to handle these knock-out titles?