Mikimoto, Haruhiko

Mikimoto, Haruhiko

Given name: 晴彦
Family name: 美樹本
Alternate names: Satou Haruhiko, 佐藤 晴彦
Birthday: Aug 28, 1959
Website: http://www.mikimotoharu...
Member Favorites: 174
More:
Mikimoto (real name is Haruhiko Satou) is a comic book artist, illustrator, anime character designer. Mostly active during the 1980s, during that decade he rose to promience and is considered one of the top character designers of his time. He was born on August 28, 1959 in Tokyo, Japan. He graduated from Keio University. He became animator of Artland while attending school, and took charge of the Model sheet of Choujikuu Yousai Macross.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News


Recent Featured Articles

Blast From The Past: New Megazone 23 Anime To Be Crowdfunded Soon

Blast From The Past: New Megazone 23 Anime To Be Crowdfunded Soon

Mecha anime shows are awesome but it's a shame that so few are released nowadays. Fortunately, AIC is bringing back one of their classics for older and newer fans. Is a reboot of Megazone 23 exciting enough to secure a successful crowdfunding campaign?

by MisterD98

14,071 views

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Etherius_ZS | May 14, 8:03 AM
So this is why Kabaneri was so appealing even though I hate Wit.


VBayer | May 6, 1:13 PM
GOAT


dalahesten | Apr 11, 12:26 PM
genius


ProxyLain | Sep 23, 2021 10:30 AM
Your character designs are amazing!


Trypo | Aug 5, 2021 9:10 PM
brilliant


Theo1899 | Sep 25, 2020 2:29 AM
I need more cute girls by this guy.


MaoujiProd | Sep 1, 2020 7:24 PM
Simply legendary.


SHSZ1989 | Mar 20, 2020 8:50 PM
You have my thanks for Kabaneri.


kataneer | Dec 23, 2019 11:08 PM
Kabaneri, Macross, Gunbuster and Gundam 0080.
Just great


RapidShadow | Aug 17, 2018 9:53 AM
Great character designer needs to get more recognition.


Write a Comment