Obata, Takeshi

Obata, Takeshi

Given name:
Family name: 小畑
Alternate names: Shigeru Hijikata, 土方 茂
Birthday: Feb 11, 1969
Website:
Member Favorites: 4,690
More:
Born in Niigata, Niigata Prefecture, Japan.

Once used the pseudonym Hijikata Shigeru.

His assistants included Hoshino, Katsura and Murata, Yusuke.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

'Death Note' and 'Bakuman.' Creators to Start New Manga Series

'Death Note' and 'Bakuman.' Creators to Start New Manga Series

A scan of the upcoming 44th issue of Weekly Shounen Jump magazine, to be released on Monday, revealed that manga authors Tsugumi Ohba and Takeshi Obata, known for th...read more

'Oyasumi Punpun' Licensed for North America

'Oyasumi Punpun' Licensed for North America

It was announced that Inio Asano's Oyasumi Punpun (Goodnight Punpun) will be licensed for English release by Viz Media in 2016. The announcement was made by Viz...read more


Recent Featured Articles

Ryuuga? Ryuzaki? What Is L’s Real Name?

Ryuuga? Ryuzaki? What Is L’s Real Name?

A summary of all the information we could find on L's real name provided by Takeshi Obata, Tsunami Ohba, and the Death Note novels.

by ChaosKei44

294,180 views

Everything You Need to Know About the NEW Live-Action Death Note Movie

Everything You Need to Know About the NEW Live-Action Death Note Movie

Information about the live-action Death Note movies so far and the new movie coming out in late October.

by ChaosKei44

33,080 views

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
-YUMMY- | May 1, 10:14 AM
Bless you


yasser_sama | Apr 23, 7:47 PM
A true god


yasser_sama | Apr 23, 7:47 PM
A true god


Stacias | Mar 17, 9:28 AM
Goat character designs


TheRailTracerMAL | Mar 6, 4:38 AM
Pair up with a different writer (2)


Gon_Freecss_1 | Feb 12, 12:46 PM
Happy birth day
You are the best


LittleStar | Feb 10, 8:05 AM


n6ah | Feb 1, 12:21 PM
Your art in Hikaru no Go and Bakuman is simply amazing


Althaf_ | Jan 21, 8:42 PM
Good writer


lukajk | Jan 2, 6:22 PM
Loved his designs for all you need is kill


Write a Comment