Okuda, Seiji

Okuda, Seiji

Given name: 誠治
Family name: 奥田
Birthday: Apr 18, 1943
Website:
Member Favorites: 1
More:
Also known as: (奥田 誠二)

Okuda Seiji was born on April 18, 1943 in Tokyo, Japan. He is a veteran animator and director. He established the company, later turned into a private office, Project Team Eikyuukikan, a collaboration of several animators, which was disbanded by him in October 2009. He continues to work freelance, mostly as storyboarder. Okuda is a member of the JAniCA.

He was one of the animators on the original Gigantor series, subsequently finding work at TCJ, Tatsunoko, and Art Fresh, before going freelance. His directorial debut came with Psycho Armor Gobarian.

Note: Not to be confused with the movie producer Okuda Seiji, with whom he shares the name with.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Air Gear
add Storyboard (ep 24)
Aishiteruze Baby★★
add Storyboard (ep 19)
Akage no Anne
add Storyboard
Akihabara Dennou-gumi
add Storyboard (ep 17)
Andes Shounen Pepero no Bouken
add Episode Director
Araiguma Rascal
add Storyboard
Ashita e Attack!
add Storyboard
Attacker You!
add Episode Director
Attacker You!
add Storyboard
Azuki-chan
add Storyboard (eps 56, 61)
Chou Denji Robo Combattler V
add Storyboard
Choujikuu Romanesque Samy: Missing 99
add Original Creator
Choujikuu Romanesque Samy: Missing 99
add Screenplay
Choujikuu Romanesque Samy: Missing 99
add Chief Animation Director
Choujuu Kishin Dancougar
add Chief Animation Director
Choujuu Kishin Dancougar: Ushinawareta Monotachi e no Requiem
add Director
Dokonjou Gaeru
add Storyboard
Dokonjou Gaeru
add Key Animation
Doraemon
add Storyboard
Dr. Slump: Arale-chan
add Storyboard (eps 107, 111, 115, 121)
Dream Hunter Rem
add Chief Animation Director
Dream Hunter Rem
add Original Creator
F-Zero: Falcon Densetsu
add Storyboard (eps 7,9,12,17,25-26,30,34,41,46)
Flanders no Inu
add Storyboard
Fuusen Shoujo Temple-chan
add Episode Director
Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu
add Storyboard (eps 9, 12)
Ginga Sengoku Gunyuuden Rai
add Director
Ginga Sengoku Gunyuuden Rai
add Storyboard (eps 1, 48)
Haha wo Tazunete Sanzenri
add Storyboard
Hunter x Hunter Movie: The Last Mission
add Executive Producer
Jikuu Tantei Genshi-kun
add Storyboard (eps 11, 17, 23, 29, 35)
Jungle Book Shounen Mowgli
add Storyboard
Katekyo Hitman Reborn!
add Storyboard (ep 28)
Kaze no Naka no Shoujo: Kinpatsu no Jeanie
add Storyboard
Kaze no Shoujo Emily
add Storyboard (ep 2)
Kazoku Robinson Hyouryuuki: Fushigi na Shima no Flone
add Storyboard
Kindan no Mokushiroku: Crystal Triangle
add Director
Kindan no Mokushiroku: Crystal Triangle
add Original Creator
Little El Cid no Bouken
add Screenplay
Lost Universe
add Storyboard (eps 14-15, 18, 21, 23)
Lupin III
add Storyboard
Machine Hayabusa
add Episode Director
Mameushi-kun
add Storyboard
Masou Kishin Cybuster
add Storyboard (ep 14)
MÄR
add Storyboard (eps 41, 50-51)
Meiken Jolie
add Storyboard
Meitantei Holmes
add Episode Director
Mermaid Melody Pichi Pichi Pitch
add Storyboard (ep 43)
Mirai Shounen Conan
add Storyboard
Monster Farm: Legend e no Michi
add Storyboard (ep 8)
Naruto
add Storyboard (eps 178, 185, 191, 197, 206)
Naruto: Shippuuden
add Storyboard (ep 6)
New Dream Hunter Rem: Setsuriku no Mudenmekyu
add Storyboard
New Dream Hunter Rem: Setsuriku no Mudenmekyu
add Original Creator
New Dream Hunter Rem: Setsuriku no Mudenmekyu
add Director
New Dream Hunter Rem: Yume no Kishitachi
add Storyboard
New Dream Hunter Rem: Yume no Kishitachi
add Original Creator
New Dream Hunter Rem: Yume no Kishitachi
add Director
Offside (TV)
add Director
Omakase Scrappers
add Episode Director (6, 12)
One Piece
add Storyboard (ep 302)
Only You: Viva! Cabaret Club
add Storyboard (eps 2-3, 6-7, 9-10, 12)
Ookiku Furikabutte
add Storyboard (ep 10)
Ore wa Teppei
add Storyboard
Oyayubi Hime Monogatari
add Storyboard (eps 8, 12, 18)
Pinocchio yori Piccolino no Bouken
add Storyboard
Psychoarmor Govarian
add Chief Animation Director
Psychoarmor Govarian
add Director
Pygmalio
add Storyboard (eps 18-19)
Rakugo Tennyo Oyui
add Storyboard (eps 3, 9)
Senya Ichiya Monogatari
add Key Animation
Seton Doubutsuki: Kuma no Ko Jacky
add Storyboard
Seton Doubutsuki: Risu no Banner
add Storyboard
Sore Ike! Anpanman: Shabondama no Purun
add Planning
Sougen no Shoujo Laura
add Storyboard
Space Oz no Bouken
add Storyboard (eps 15, 17, 19)
Spiral: Suiri no Kizuna
add Storyboard (ep 3)
Super Robot Taisen OG: Divine Wars
add Storyboard (eps 4, 8, 12, 18, 20, 22)
Tobe! Pegasus Kokoro no Goal ni Shoot
add Director
Turn A Gundam
add Storyboard (eps 39, 42, 45-46, 48)
Turn A Gundam II Movie: Moonlight Butterfly
add Storyboard
Twinkle Heart: Gingakei made Todokanai
add Chief Animation Director
Twinkle Heart: Gingakei made Todokanai
add Original Creator
Uchuu Ace
add Episode Director
Uchuu Senkan Yamato 2
add Storyboard (ep 13)
Utawarerumono
add Storyboard (eps 17, 19, 22-23)
Yanbo Ninbo Tonbo
add Storyboard (eps 26, 28, 33, 38)
Yokoyama Mitsuteru Sangokushi
add Chief Animation Director
Yokoyama Mitsuteru Sangokushi
add Storyboard
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
Choudokyuu Kuubo Yamato
add Story
Dream Hunter Rem Alternative
add Story
Is there work here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Recent News

Comments
No comments yet.
Write a Comment