- Boku wa Tomodachi ga Sukunai Next: The first season is mediocre, but at least Kodaka's 'delinquent' moments were entertaining. The second season doesn't have any such moments for some reason, which kills the only unique aspect of this anime.
- Kizumonogatari I: Tekketsu-hen & Kizumonogatari II: Nekketsu-hen: Dialogue and surrealness are important aspects of the Monogatari series and those are lacking in these movies. Pretty visuals aren't enough to compensate for that. Koyomi's lunatic behaviour in the first movie is exaggerated to the point of being annoying and the second movie has moments where the music is unfitting. The weakest parts of the series.
- Nisekoi: (S2): There is very little plot progression, which makes it feel like you're watching an OVA instead of a sequel. Also, bad title for a sequel since pronunciation is the same and that creates confusion.
- Ore no Imouto ga Konnani Kawaii Wake ga Nai. (S2) Specials: It has a terrible ending that is not only disappointing because of the story itself, but also from a writing perspective. Don't bother teasing viewers with incest unless you have the guts to go through with it. Such a waste of potential. Bad title for a sequel, by the way.
- Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Special: Nekogoroshi-hen: It ends with an empty conclusion, which makes the mystery pointless.
- Kyoukai no Kanata Movie 2: I'll Be Here - Mirai-hen: Feels pointless, and Akihito and Mirai don't confess to each other even though they are clearly infatuated with each other.
- Non Non Biyori: Okinawa e Ikukoto ni Natta: I wanted to see the characters do things IN Okinawa instead of watching them prepare for 20 minutes and then leaving before the anime abruptly ends. It's misleading and it doesn't deliver.
- Sword Art Online II: It doesn't fix the issues of the first season and strays away from its concept even further. The romance between Kirito and Asuna completely vanished. The Excalibur arc is stupid.
- Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica Movie 3: Hangyaku no Monogatari: Utterly pointless and barely anything makes sense. It's an insult to the TV season.
- Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion: Half of the movie consists of nonsensical visuals and dialogue that don't explain anything.
I rated all of these 4/10 or lower and consider them worse than prior seasons. Psycho-Pass 2 is inferior, but it's still a decent anime so it didn't actually disappoint me. I haven't seen One Punch Man 2nd Season. Everyone who can't appreciate Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu (2009) needs to get better taste. |
Apoc_RevolutionSep 28, 2019 4:45 AM