A bit of necroposting, I guess.
Might change (I doubt) after I dig Friends a bit further but currently: Stars S1 >> Stars S2 > OG S1 > OG S3 > OG S4 > OG S2 > Friends.
I started watching original series quite a while ago, maybe 4-5 years back and had to put it on hold at ~150 episode (so, when only about 30 were left to watch), and stayed like that till last month. For that reason, I have rather vague recollection of OG as a whole. Back then I picked it for some novelty or something, and liked the beginning of it quite a bit thanks to plot/development. Then S2 happened which was quite underwhelming. S3+ might have done some improvements but in the end S1 was the only one I liked. Following seasons of OG I watched only due to momentum and expectations to see something similar to S1 which was in vain. Overall, story/characters wise, original Aikatsu was lacking for me, and there were hardly any songs I loved (like, general music direction wasn't my thing), and majority of characters were bland.
I didn't have any expectations for Stars, just picked a few episodes to get some idea of how visuals might have improved and never come back. I ended up being caught off guard, Stars turned out to be great. So many things which bothered me or I didn't like in OG were fixed.
- There was somewhat acceptable story this time. Not particularly great but good enough for an idol/music series.
- Characters. Probably my favorite part about Stars. By the time series ended, I liked/cared about most of characters. Good amount of them had actual growth throughout the both seasons. The size of cast is much smaller but was handled much better. Quality over quantity.
- In average, I either liked or was fine with songs in Stars while in original they were pretty much "whatever" for me. Also soundtrack, for one or other reason, I also liked it quite a bit.
- There were noticeably less silly/weird/childish quirks. Some amount of them still remains but it's at somewhat passable level that I could even try to suggest it for watching to random people.
It's unfortunate that second half of Stars wasn't as good as first one (pretty silly subplot, characters got less development, didn't like Elza in general, plus I was quite sad/upset how Ako and Rola were treated) but still a lot better that most of OG S2+ was for me. Basically, for me Stars is an improved version of original series.
And now Friends. Just picked it with some expectations of Stars and watched first few episodes and ouch, so far it's a concentration of what I didn't like about original series. I'll do my best to watch it further in hope I might change my mind in following episodes but most likely I'll drop in no time which would be unfortunate for many reasons. And it might be not the best idea to skip it and proceed with Parade because of its crossover nature. And Planet, according to what I briefly read about it, is likely a hard pass.
Update: Alright, managed to finish first season of Friends. It got gradually a bit better and was watchable, still it had issues for me (like, lack of variety for appeals, good songs, character development and between them aside of main duo, to name a few) so I doubt I'll ever bother to rewatch it. There were a few things I liked about it though, like Ichigo.EXE, dress preparation room (but not changing part which looked cheap to me), less distracting idol aura, and maybe better choreography (can't say for sure because I didn't like songs so it was hard to evaluate). It's probably not that bad as I make it sound if evaluated on its own (it is better that most of original Aikatsu) but I can't help but compare with its predecessor Stars. |