New
Mar 29, 2018 8:16 PM
#51
Anime of the Season: Sora yori mo tooi basho My Top 10 Best Anime's of this Season: Yuru Camp Grandcrest Senki Darling in the FranXX Mitsubushi Colors Hakumei to Mikochi A.I.C.O Incarnation Kokkoku Sword Gai Fate/Exra Last Encore Killing Bites |
NotTrying2BLazyMar 29, 2018 11:50 PM
Mar 29, 2018 9:21 PM
#52
I am amazed by Winter 2018 too. I haven't watch some of the biggest title yet, but I like everyone of the anime that I'm watching. |
Mar 29, 2018 9:42 PM
#53
Bruneo said: Tomoya1 said: Bruneo said: Tomoya1 said: Bruneo said: I agree with your positive comment also isn't violet is airing on netflix?This season was way better then it had any right to be. The last couple seasons gave me so few top tier anime but this season I have found one of my favorite of all time in (A Place Further then the Universe) Then you have a stack of solid gold, Takagi-san, Yuru camp, After the rain, Darling, Popteamepic, second half of magus bride. I'm excited to watch Violet Evergarden when its out on netflix soon No and yes, it was simulcastnig everywhere except America. It will be out in full on april 5th though nahhhhhh... I'll avoid kissanime and the like as much as i can. Gotta binge My hero before the next season anyway :P I'd recommend watching Violet Evergarden on a TV instead of PC/mobile devices. The experience will be the real deal. |
Mar 29, 2018 9:45 PM
#54
Kenny_Stryker said: yeh also blue ray will be a great choice....blue ray+tv=fabulousBruneo said: Tomoya1 said: Bruneo said: oh got it, then u can watch it on kissanime U can have ride the rollercoster of emotion now rather waiting for 5th april...Tomoya1 said: Bruneo said: I agree with your positive comment also isn't violet is airing on netflix?This season was way better then it had any right to be. The last couple seasons gave me so few top tier anime but this season I have found one of my favorite of all time in (A Place Further then the Universe) Then you have a stack of solid gold, Takagi-san, Yuru camp, After the rain, Darling, Popteamepic, second half of magus bride. I'm excited to watch Violet Evergarden when its out on netflix soon No and yes, it was simulcastnig everywhere except America. It will be out in full on april 5th though nahhhhhh... I'll avoid kissanime and the like as much as i can. Gotta binge My hero before the next season anyway :P I'd recommend watching Violet Evergarden on a TV instead of PC/mobile devices. The experience will be the real deal. |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Mar 29, 2018 9:47 PM
#55
Tomoya1 said: Kenny_Stryker said: yeh also blue ray will be a great choice....blue ray+tv=fabulousBruneo said: Tomoya1 said: Bruneo said: oh got it, then u can watch it on kissanime U can have ride the rollercoster of emotion now rather waiting for 5th april...Tomoya1 said: Bruneo said: I agree with your positive comment also isn't violet is airing on netflix?This season was way better then it had any right to be. The last couple seasons gave me so few top tier anime but this season I have found one of my favorite of all time in (A Place Further then the Universe) Then you have a stack of solid gold, Takagi-san, Yuru camp, After the rain, Darling, Popteamepic, second half of magus bride. I'm excited to watch Violet Evergarden when its out on netflix soon No and yes, it was simulcastnig everywhere except America. It will be out in full on april 5th though nahhhhhh... I'll avoid kissanime and the like as much as i can. Gotta binge My hero before the next season anyway :P I'd recommend watching Violet Evergarden on a TV instead of PC/mobile devices. The experience will be the real deal. Yeah, but we'd have to wait about a year to 1.5 year for Blu Ray. But Netflix quality is great too. |
Mar 29, 2018 9:49 PM
#56
im waiting sword art online and boku no hero academi https://topmoviesof2000.blogspot.com |
Mar 29, 2018 9:49 PM
#57
Kenny_Stryker said: hmmm i will wait even if it takes a decade because i love violet evergarden...😃Tomoya1 said: Kenny_Stryker said: Bruneo said: Tomoya1 said: Bruneo said: oh got it, then u can watch it on kissanime U can have ride the rollercoster of emotion now rather waiting for 5th april...Tomoya1 said: Bruneo said: I agree with your positive comment also isn't violet is airing on netflix?This season was way better then it had any right to be. The last couple seasons gave me so few top tier anime but this season I have found one of my favorite of all time in (A Place Further then the Universe) Then you have a stack of solid gold, Takagi-san, Yuru camp, After the rain, Darling, Popteamepic, second half of magus bride. I'm excited to watch Violet Evergarden when its out on netflix soon No and yes, it was simulcastnig everywhere except America. It will be out in full on april 5th though nahhhhhh... I'll avoid kissanime and the like as much as i can. Gotta binge My hero before the next season anyway :P I'd recommend watching Violet Evergarden on a TV instead of PC/mobile devices. The experience will be the real deal. Yeah, but we'd have to wait about a year to 1.5 year for Blu Ray. But Netflix quality is great too. |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Mar 29, 2018 9:52 PM
#58
Tomoya1 said: Kenny_Stryker said: hmmm i will wait even if it takes a decade because i love violet evergarden...😃Tomoya1 said: Kenny_Stryker said: yeh also blue ray will be a great choice....blue ray+tv=fabulousBruneo said: Tomoya1 said: Bruneo said: oh got it, then u can watch it on kissanime U can have ride the rollercoster of emotion now rather waiting for 5th april...Tomoya1 said: Bruneo said: I agree with your positive comment also isn't violet is airing on netflix?This season was way better then it had any right to be. The last couple seasons gave me so few top tier anime but this season I have found one of my favorite of all time in (A Place Further then the Universe) Then you have a stack of solid gold, Takagi-san, Yuru camp, After the rain, Darling, Popteamepic, second half of magus bride. I'm excited to watch Violet Evergarden when its out on netflix soon No and yes, it was simulcastnig everywhere except America. It will be out in full on april 5th though nahhhhhh... I'll avoid kissanime and the like as much as i can. Gotta binge My hero before the next season anyway :P I'd recommend watching Violet Evergarden on a TV instead of PC/mobile devices. The experience will be the real deal. Yeah, but we'd have to wait about a year to 1.5 year for Blu Ray. But Netflix quality is great too. Haha sure, it's worth the wait after all. |
Mar 29, 2018 10:00 PM
#59
Kenny_Stryker said: yeah its damn worth it...no words to say so i am typing just to complete 30 wordsTomoya1 said: Kenny_Stryker said: Tomoya1 said: Kenny_Stryker said: yeh also blue ray will be a great choice....blue ray+tv=fabulousBruneo said: Tomoya1 said: Bruneo said: oh got it, then u can watch it on kissanime U can have ride the rollercoster of emotion now rather waiting for 5th april...Tomoya1 said: Bruneo said: I agree with your positive comment also isn't violet is airing on netflix?This season was way better then it had any right to be. The last couple seasons gave me so few top tier anime but this season I have found one of my favorite of all time in (A Place Further then the Universe) Then you have a stack of solid gold, Takagi-san, Yuru camp, After the rain, Darling, Popteamepic, second half of magus bride. I'm excited to watch Violet Evergarden when its out on netflix soon No and yes, it was simulcastnig everywhere except America. It will be out in full on april 5th though nahhhhhh... I'll avoid kissanime and the like as much as i can. Gotta binge My hero before the next season anyway :P I'd recommend watching Violet Evergarden on a TV instead of PC/mobile devices. The experience will be the real deal. Yeah, but we'd have to wait about a year to 1.5 year for Blu Ray. But Netflix quality is great too. Haha sure, it's worth the wait after all. |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Mar 29, 2018 10:28 PM
#60
ThreadFazer said: where is violet evergarden aren't u watchingAnime of the Season: Sora yori mo tooi basho My Top 10 Best Anime's of this Season: Yuru Camp Grandcrest Senki Darling in the FranXX Mitsubushi Colors Hakumei to Mikochi A.I.C.O Incarnation Kokkoko Sword Gai Fate/Exra Last Encore Killing Bites |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Mar 29, 2018 11:13 PM
#61
Tomoya1 said: i didn't like it, so..its not part of my top 10.ThreadFazer said: where is violet evergarden aren't u watchingAnime of the Season: Sora yori mo tooi basho My Top 10 Best Anime's of this Season: Yuru Camp Grandcrest Senki Darling in the FranXX Mitsubushi Colors Hakumei to Mikochi A.I.C.O Incarnation Kokkoku Sword Gai Fate/Exra Last Encore Killing Bites |
NotTrying2BLazyMar 29, 2018 11:54 PM
Mar 29, 2018 11:21 PM
#62
This was probably one of the worst seasons for me. My current scores: Darling in the FranXX: 7/10 - enjoyable, but the plot is just....yeah.... Fate/Extra Last Encore: 3/10 - the worst Fate/ tbh. Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan (TV) 2: 10/10 - the best anime this season. Violet Evergarden: 8/10 - one of the better animes this season, but nothing too impressive imo. Koi wa Ameagari no You ni: 7.5/10 - it actually turned out be quite mature. Devilman: Crybaby: 7/10 - overrated tbh. |
Mar 29, 2018 11:26 PM
#63
This was a season filled with cute girls doing cute things so it was a really good one for me. I really enjoyed Cute Girls go to Antarctica, Cute Girls go Camping, Cute Girls eat Ramen, Cute Girls Protect the Town, Cute Girls Live the Woods, Cute Girls do each Other, Cute Girls go to High School and Cute Girls Play with Swords. As well as those I thought Killing Bites was wonderfully trashy, Skilled Teaser Takagi-san was really fun and cute and Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens was pretty interesting, Darling in the FranXX is great when it's focusing on 02 and I'm really looking forward to the second half of the season while 3gatsu no Lion was just as amazing as it's always been. There were a few more I watched but nothing of any real note. My AOTS if I had to pick one would be Cute Girls go to Antarctica. |
Forum Signature |
Mar 29, 2018 11:36 PM
#64
Sora yori mo Tooi Basho was my favorite anime. Kokkoku was my favorite OP. Violet Evergarden was my favorite ED. Good season for winter! Usually always my least fave, but I enjoyed many shows this season. |
Mar 29, 2018 11:39 PM
#65
This was, like, the first season where I actually followed the shows. I guess it could've gone worse. I'm sad Poputepipikku got this much negative feedback. Honestly, I'm a big-time fan of the manga, so I really enjoyed. I guess it wasn't inclusive enough for the casual viewers, it was more of a love letter for the hardcore fans of Ookawa. Devilman Crybaby was a modern retelling done right, where the world's technology and rules changed but the feeling remained intact. From what I gathered, the upcoming reboots of GeGeGe No Kitaro and Cutie Honey will feature a similar structure: keeping the same story, plot and characters but changing the technology to make it more "modern". Hope they don't fuck it up. I'd say Gakuen Babysitters was my anime of the season, but I refrain since I still have to watch A Place Further Than Universe. It was a good, well structured and funny slice of life, way better than most shows of the same genre. The Queen of Teasing was my second biggest disappointment. I heard godlike things about the manga, but ... I dunno, the anime didn't click with me. It felt like the same two jokes over and over again. Three episodes were more than enough, couldn't bring myself to watch the whole series. Citrus was really bad but I had 0 hype and 0 expectations so it was kind of expected. Children of the Whales was also bad but slightly better than Citrus. But again, zero expectations. I guess that my opinion on CotW is also a little biased (or expected?) as I read the first tankobon of the manga and found it boring as heck. Sorry not sorry to the fans of both shows. Last but not least, my biggest disappointment surely was Junji Ito Collection: being a hardcore, almost "veteran-y" fan of Ito, this adaptation of his most well famous stories doesn't do his justice. Like, I guess the first one or two episodes were okay (about 6.5-7.0/10), but it all went downhill from that. Like I already said, I refrain from proclaming Gakuen Babysitters the anime of the season, as I still have to watch A Place Further Than Universe and Kokkoku. |
Mar 29, 2018 11:50 PM
#66
Tomoya1 said: bitchassdarius said: lol we are talking about anime u are out of the topic its about annnnnnnniiiiiiiiimmmmmmeeeeei heard winter 2018 olympics had most views on youtube !!!! Ironically, the only anime I watched this season was Medvedeva's Sailor Moon lol. I guess I'll get around to Violet and Devilman eventually. |
Mar 30, 2018 4:52 AM
#67
Gymkata said: hmm u should watch violet evergarden its a rollercoaster of emotionTomoya1 said: bitchassdarius said: i heard winter 2018 olympics had most views on youtube !!!! Ironically, the only anime I watched this season was Medvedeva's Sailor Moon lol. I guess I'll get around to Violet and Devilman eventually. |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Mar 30, 2018 5:09 PM
#68
My AOTS is Poputepipikku (9/10). Another good animes of this season are Fate/Extra: Last Encore and Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens. Both with 7/10. Everyting else have bad writing or are average: Yuru Camp 5/10, Violet Evergarden 4/10 , Sora yori mo Tooi Basho 4/10, Darling in the FranXX 3/10, Kokkoku 3/10, Grancrest Senki 2/10, Killing Bites 1/10. |
NurguburuMar 30, 2018 5:42 PM
All weebs creatures of the galaxy, hear this message. Those of you who listen will not be struck by western animation. You will no longer know hunger, nor pain. Your Anime have come to lead you now. Our strength shall serve as a luminous sun toward which all intelligence may blossom. And the impervious shelter beneath which you will prosper. However, for those who refuse our offer and cling to their western animation ways… For you, there will be great wrath. |
Apr 12, 2018 10:53 PM
#69
Nurguburu said: You are giving violet only 4 strange, It is soo good, why only 4.My AOTS is Poputepipikku (9/10). Another good animes of this season are Fate/Extra: Last Encore and Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens. Both with 7/10. Everyting else have bad writing or are average: Yuru Camp 5/10, Violet Evergarden 4/10 , Sora yori mo Tooi Basho 4/10, Darling in the FranXX 3/10, Kokkoku 3/10, Grancrest Senki 2/10, Killing Bites 1/10. |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Apr 13, 2018 12:29 AM
#70
Tomoya1 said: Nurguburu said: You are giving violet only 4 strange, It is soo good, why only 4.My AOTS is Poputepipikku (9/10). Another good animes of this season are Fate/Extra: Last Encore and Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens. Both with 7/10. Everyting else have bad writing or are average: Yuru Camp 5/10, Violet Evergarden 4/10 , Sora yori mo Tooi Basho 4/10, Darling in the FranXX 3/10, Kokkoku 3/10, Grancrest Senki 2/10, Killing Bites 1/10. https://myanimelist.net/reviews.php?id=276860 |
All weebs creatures of the galaxy, hear this message. Those of you who listen will not be struck by western animation. You will no longer know hunger, nor pain. Your Anime have come to lead you now. Our strength shall serve as a luminous sun toward which all intelligence may blossom. And the impervious shelter beneath which you will prosper. However, for those who refuse our offer and cling to their western animation ways… For you, there will be great wrath. |
Apr 13, 2018 2:11 AM
#71
My vote for this season goes to Violet Evergarden. - Animation was great (i'm a fan of KyoAni so...) - Story was great because Violet's growth was evident on the entire series. She learned to feel emotions and was able to move forward despite of the massive pain from losing her general. - Every episode was worth watching for, so i guess it's worth the hype. |
Apr 13, 2018 2:56 AM
#72
yuwena said: wow u posted two times but ur view is Sam that's great yuwena. Really violet evergarden is the best my no.1.My vote for this season goes to Violet Evergarden. - Animation was great (i'm a fan of KyoAni so...) - Story was great because Violet's growth was evident on the entire series. She learned to feel emotions and was able to move forward despite of the massive pain from losing her general. - Every episode was worth watching for, so i guess it's worth the hype. |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
Apr 13, 2018 3:19 AM
#73
My top 3: _________ - Yuru Camp - Darling in the FranXX - Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san Honorable mentions: _________________ - Mitsuboshi Colors - Dagashi Kashi 2 - Slow Star - Kokkoku - Hakumei to Mikochi Neutral series: ____________ - Koi wa Ameagari no You ni - Fate/Extra Last Encore - Citrus Disappointments: ______________ - Violet Evergarden. It was so bland. Yeah art and animation was pretty (nowhere to KyoAni at their best), but characters, story and music were completely bland and forced. And I'm saying it even if I love KyoAni. - Sora yori mo Tooi Basho - started nice, but direction style was way too Love Liveish and I just don;t like something like this. Drops: _____ - Takunomi - Toji no Miko - Ryuuou no Oshigoto! - Ramen Daisuki Koizumi-san |
rsc-plApr 13, 2018 3:33 AM
Dub = fake crap. Always. |
Apr 13, 2018 3:25 AM
#74
Well winter 2018 was not a bad season but was not a good season though Best anime for me was obviously Mitsuboshi Colors saiki kusuo no psi-nan sequel and yuru camp were good shows but I think yorimoi (I have to complete this), VE and yuru camp despite being a good show were overrated I don't find time to watch after the rain and probably I watch it later |
Apr 13, 2018 3:48 AM
#75
Enjoyed this season more than I thought I would. SoraYori= Contender for AOTY Violet evergarden= Slightly disappointed, some ep were great while some were pretty meh. the overarching story was also weak in packing a punch at the end. Franxx= Enjoying it so far even with all its short comings in a lot of departments. BtB= DID NOT like this at all. Devilman= Enjoyed it but i do think that it's kinda overrated. After the rain= Haven't finished it but i can say that it's suuper beautiful. BEST ED as well. Kokkoku= BEST OP but anime itself is uninteresting. Still have to watch 7DS, Yurucamp and have to finish Mahoyome. |
Apr 13, 2018 7:03 PM
#76
TTagain said: hmm a good view also after the rain is awesome I just watched only 2ep but I love it.Enjoyed this season more than I thought I would. SoraYori= Contender for AOTY Violet evergarden= Slightly disappointed, some ep were great while some were pretty meh. the overarching story was also weak in packing a punch at the end. Franxx= Enjoying it so far even with all its short comings in a lot of departments. BtB= DID NOT like this at all. Devilman= Enjoyed it but i do think that it's kinda overrated. After the rain= Haven't finished it but i can say that it's suuper beautiful. BEST ED as well. Kokkoku= BEST OP but anime itself is uninteresting. Still have to watch 7DS, Yurucamp and have to finish Mahoyome. |
“THERE EXIST IN THIS WORLD SOMETHING NO ONE HAS EVER SEEN IT'S GENTLE SO VERY SWEET THE GLIMPSES IS ALL IT TAKES TO MAKE A PERSON CRAVE IT THAT'S WHY IT'S NEVER BEEN SEEN THAT'S WHY THE WORLD HAS KEPT HIDDEN MAKING IT DIFFICULT TO OBTAIN BUT ONE DAY, IT WILL BE FOUND BY THE PERSON WHO IS MEANT TO FIND IT. BECAUSE THAT'S HOW IT WORKS." |
More topics from this board
» Is watching a show for the cute girl weird?fallout45 - Yesterday |
23 |
by aanj1n
»»
3 seconds ago |
|
» Anime Misandry ( 1 2 3 )ColourWheel - Apr 21 |
132 |
by -YaoiBoy-
»»
2 minutes ago |
|
Poll: » Legs or arms?Absurdo_N - 10 minutes ago |
1 |
by Serafos
»»
4 minutes ago |
|
» What anime brought you to watch more anime? :)Rinrinka - 4 hours ago |
20 |
by aikaflip
»»
7 minutes ago |
|
» Which, out of all your favorites, would you be least inclined to recommend to others?WatchTillTandava - 7 hours ago |
35 |
by aikaflip
»»
10 minutes ago |