Horie Yui Fanclub

Information

Family name (in kanji): 堀江
Given name (in kanji): 由衣
Birth name: Yoshiko (由子) Horie (堀江)
Date of birth: 1976-09-20 (Age: 17)
Hometown: Tokyo, Japan
Blood type: B
Favorites: Her favourite colors are aqua blue and white
Hobbies: reading

Horie Yui started voice acting in 1997 for a video game called Voice Fantasia. At that time, most of her current colleagues were probably still busy running naked around their christmas tree. She had several minor roles for animes and games after that .. but only became famous and known through her role as Naru Narusegawa in Love Hina (2000). Next to voice acting, Hocchan also has her own radio show and was part of a girlband called Aice5, together with a few other Seiyuus. Aice5 disbanded on September 20, 2007 on Hocchan's 31st birthday. She is also a member of the band Kurobara Hozonkai, which can be classified as more of a j-rock band, than the usual pop stuff she usually sings for. At least they use a guitar : p Awesome!


  • CLIPS 0 〜since'00〜'01〜 (2002) — VHS containing 3 singles, making-of and an interview
  • CLIPS 1 (2004) — includes a number of live action promotional videos, including:

    • Sakura - her first promotional video, for her first album, 水たまりに映るセカイ (Mizutamari ni Utsuru Sekai)
    • Love Destiny - Sister Princess Opening Song
    • Kirari Takaramono - Love Hina Opening Song
    • All My Love - Earth Defender Mao-chan Opening Song
    • Kokoro Harete Yo mo Akete - Jubei-chan 2 Ending Song

  • LIVE DVD 2006 - The Adventure Over Yui Horie (堀江由衣をめぐる冒険 Horie Yui o Meguru Bōken?)
  • LIVE DVD 2007 - Horie Yui Christmas Live (堀江由衣 クリスマスライブ~由衣がサンタに着がえたら Yui Ga Ni Santa Kigaetara?)
  • CLIPS 2 - includes a collection of music videos, among others:

    • Hikari
    • Days
    • Silky Heart
    • Yahho!

  • LIVE DVD 2010 - The Adventure Over Yui Horie II - Budoukan of Butoukai ~ Q & A
  • LIVE DVD 2012 - The Adventure Over Yui Horie III - Secret Mission Tour (2012)
  • Horie Yui Best Live - Dorobou to Jikan (2013)
  • LIVE DVD 2013 - The Adventure Over Yui Horie IV ~Pirates Of Yui 3013~



Albums

  • Mizutamari ni Utsuru Sekai (水たまりに映るセカイ?) (21.12.2000)
  • Kuroneko to Tsuki Kikyū o Meguru Bōken (黒猫と月気球をめぐる冒険?) (29.11.2001)
  • Ho? (ほっ??) (26.3.2003)
  • sky (24.7.2003)
  • Rakuen (楽園?) (28.4.2004)
  • Usotsuki Alice to Kujiragō o Meguru Bōken (嘘つきアリスとくじら号をめぐる冒険 Usotsuki Arisu to Kujiragō o Meguru Bōken?) (23.11.2005)
  • Darling (30.1.2008)
  • A Votre Sante!! (2008) (as Kurobara Hozonkai)
  • Honey Jet!! (15.7.2009)
  • Himitsu (秘密?) (22.2.2012)
  • Best Album (20.9.2012)
  • World End no Niwa (7.1.2015)

Singles/Maxis



King Records' Official Yui Horie Homepage
Starchild Featuring Artists: Yui Horie
Yui Horie @ VIMS

Unfortunately, this club is rarely updated anymore.. it is basically a shrine to Hocchan :D
If anyone is serious about investing some time and effort into this club, just shoot me a message.


Club Members

Club Pictures
0 comments
0 comments
0 comments
0 comments
2 comments


Displaying 5 of 5 topics | See All
Club Discussion
Anime Relations by Season
Mire - Sep 21, 2010
1 replies by Tsubomi- »»
Oct 27, 2015 12:16 PM
Hottest character that she plays? ( 1 2 )
Instant - Aug 10, 2007
59 replies by Nordavind »»
Aug 30, 2015 1:15 PM
Bestest Horie Yui song?
Mire - Aug 12, 2007
41 replies by Monchi »»
Jan 20, 2015 9:31 AM
Member Cards (Open!)
loveGIANT - Mar 3, 2010
29 replies by LastChapter »»
Dec 24, 2013 2:35 PM
Horie Yui pictures (because.. more = better)
Mire - Jan 2, 2008
20 replies by hao10 »»
Dec 24, 2011 9:37 PM


Add a Comment

Club Comments
Sury | Sep 20, 2016 1:41 PM
It's once again time to celebrate Hocchan's 17th Birthday!

Tsubomi- | Oct 27, 2015 12:28 PM
Please add her to the character relations:
http://myanimelist.net/character/126734/Tsumugi_Orihara

Sury | Sep 20, 2015 1:29 PM
Happy 17th birthday, Hocchan!

tsundereharasser | Aug 23, 2015 1:05 PM
Hiiiiii
I loved her as Siesta from Zero no Tsukaima but I'm watching Monogatari and she's good as Hanekawa

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KlwVBKs5T_E
that's the case when you wanna marry seiyuu XD

OtakuMadness | Apr 13, 2015 6:21 AM
Pls affiliate? :)

[*url=http://myanimelist.net/clubs.php?cid=21716][*IMG]http://i1257.photobucket.com/albums/ii516/MadMethods/VOMIC%20CLUB/VOMICSBAR0_290x16.png[/IMG][/url]
(if accepted, pls respond on our club page.)

Mire | Mar 22, 2015 6:35 AM
Also added a link to jpopsuki to it :D

SilentTruth | Mar 18, 2015 8:46 PM
Single updated

cyruz | Jan 8, 2015 2:39 PM
Thanks for the update, gonna have to check it out.

Club Stats
Members: 551
Pictures: 25
Category: Actors & Artists
Created: Jul 29, 2007


Club Officers
Mire (Creator)
SilentTruth (Admin)

Club Type
This is a public club. Anyone can join and invite others to join.

Anime Relations

Character Relations