Categories
Private Entry
Private Entry
Private Entry
February 2nd, 2020
Favorites of 2019
Anime Relations: Kaze ga Tsuyoku Fuiteiru, Kimetsu no Yaiba, Dr. Stone, Kanata no Astra, Honzuki no Gekokujou: Shisho ni Naru Tame ni wa Shudan wo Erandeiraremasen, Given
★Best of 2019★
~New Only~
~Special Mentions~
Carole&Tuesday
Beastars
Dororo
Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue. (HizaUe)
Hoshiai no Sora
Kaguya-sama
Kono Oto Tomare!
Vinland Saga
Yakusoku no Neverland
~Sequels/Continuations~
Diamond no Ace: act II
Fukigen na Mononokean 2
Mob Psycho II
Piano no Mori 2
Psycho Pass 3
SAO: Alicization
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
~New Only~
~Special Mentions~
Carole&Tuesday
Beastars
Dororo
Doukyonin wa Hiza, Tokidoki, Atama no Ue. (HizaUe)
Hoshiai no Sora
Kaguya-sama
Kono Oto Tomare!
Vinland Saga
Yakusoku no Neverland
~Sequels/Continuations~
Diamond no Ace: act II
Fukigen na Mononokean 2
Mob Psycho II
Piano no Mori 2
Psycho Pass 3
SAO: Alicization
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
Ugh, I'm so late with this, lol. I didn't realize until now, but I've posted previous "Favorite of 20xx" within the last few days of December. How was I able to do that despite doing Secret Santa? It seemed like I was busier this year with Secret Santa (and no full-time job), but I don't think that's the case...Secret Santa has always, ALWAYS, been incredibly busy. Hmm....
Anyways, I think it was another good year! Due to some irl changes and issues, I've had to really cut back on anime in spring and summer season, to the point that I wasn't even actually watching the seasonals on the day they came out! That's really a big deal for me, given that ever since I'd began to follow seasonals, it has never happened before. BUT, it was also a good thing, since I get to really drop shows that I think are okay and maybe even sometimes a chore to watch. But Boruto...I watched that weekly because I feared that if I fell behind, I'd never try catching up. It's happening now :') I still need to finish Sarazanmai and OPM 2, as well as Fruits Basket and Karakai Jouzu Takagi-san 2. Good luck, me.
So, my top picks for 2019, there are 2 WSJ titles, both of which I've been reading (but lately not caught up) before the adaptation announcements. Typically anything not set in the modern world is interesting, so Dr. Stone is refreshing in that sense, and I enjoy watching the characters and the comedy is up my alley. Sure, the science may not be 100 (billion) percent accurate, but to lay people, it's really whatever! While it's obviously the gimmick for the series, the story itself is rather enjoyable, and the character interactions are fun. There are also some touching moments as well. Kimetsu no Yaiba's Taisho Period is great, too. You can really believe that demons could run rampant during that time, yet normal people know not of their existence. While the story itself isn't anything unique or even mind-blowing, it truly embodies the spirit of good battle shounen. While I wasn't too keen on ufotable being the animation producer when the news came out, I think they did an amazing job with the visuals of the sword forms. I gather it gained a lot of popularity due to the quality of the visuals and the fighting, but that's not why I love Kimetsu no Yaiba. Rather than to choose a gif showcasing the action or the comedy (which I LOVE, the chibi is so simple yet effective), I chose one that showed Tanjirou's compassion. Most WSJ male protagonists are hot-blooded, but Tanjirou stands out due to his calm demeanor. He also never underestimates his opponents or overestimate himself. He is humble and reflective. He is the reason, in my opinion, for Kimetsu no Yaiba's success. Well, I could be wrong. That's a huge statement to make XD
Speaking of shounen, it's a rarity for me to pick a series past the release of the first episode, but I started watching Kanata no Astra after episode 4 came out. I had it on my list of to watch in the summer season, but I was a bit occupied during that time. By chance, I went on the seasonal page, and found that it had a rather high score, and then checked my friends' scores. The few that did rate the show by episode 4 seemed to be loving it, which motivated me to pick up the show as I had planned. I am so glad I did! I binged the first 4 episodes and couldn't wait for the rest. I loved the suspense and the mystery, as well as the exciting sceneries and unfamiliar planets. While I wasn't attached to any of the characters, they were still fun to watch, and never did I think I would cry during the series. This was the surprise of the year for me. It's also rare that we get full adaptations, but it's good that it was a series that had a goal and ended where it should. The anime looked high quality as well!
The second biggest surprise goes to Honzuki no Gekokujou. But since it's so under-watched, I chose it as my MAL Staff Picks Anime of the Year 2019. It's not a kid's show! Although it gives me the same fluffy feeling as I got when I watched Sanzoku no Musume Ronja. As for Given, it was actually also a surprise. I enjoyed the manga, although I stopped reading since the updates took awhile. However, the anime really elevated the story. The direction for Given had a sentimental feeling to it, the color palette and lines were soft and thin, it looked elegant yet delicate. The quiet moments in the series were probably the most engaging parts of the series. The anime made me catch up on the manga, and I cried many, many tears. Btw, I also love Saitou Souma's version of Fuyu no Hanashi from the Drama CD.
And lastly, BUT MOST IMPORTANTLY, KazeTsuyo! This is, hands down, my favorite anime of 2019. We already saw some growth on with few characters in the first half, and I'm pretty sure I cried once or twice as well, but the second half which aired in winter 2019 really solidified the anime as amazing. So much character growth, so much insight on the characters, and just overall, so incredibly inspirational. KazeTsuyo is truly an unforgettable story, just thinking about it fills my heart with many different feelings, as if I'm reliving the story. My friend who binged the show after it was over loved it so much she immediately watched it a second time. She also re-watched it for a second time at the end of last year...that's how good it is. I would do the same if I was okay with crying so much, haha. Actually, when I was looking for a gif for KazeTsuyo, I started crying at gifs from the last episode. That's how much impact it had on me. I guess part of me loving the series is like with any team-related story, in that I wish I had such experiences.
I think 2019 was the year where I cried in many anime :'D Aside from most of the above, Carole & Tuesday (still listen to Mother all the time and cry), HizaUe, Hoshiai no Sora, Kono Oto Tomare!, Vinland Saga, Mob Psycho II, Piano no Mori, and EVEN SAO Alicization (2nd cour). HizaUe because it was heartwarming from Haru's perspective. Hoshiai no Sora for that moment with Maki and Touma (such a shame about the director and studio getting shafted at 1 cour). Kono Oto Tomare is so underwatched but also expected because quality really isn't there, yet despite that, it still touched anime-only's hearts and/or made them cry. Vinland Saga, that ending. Mob Psycho II I think episode 1 and 7. Piano no Mori just because. Wasn't expecting myself to cry in SAO, but it happened. And to a character who I felt indifferent to in the beginning, no less. That ending wrecked me. I cried even more when I watched the ED and realized the significance of the ED. Still makes me cry when I watch it.
Speaking of crying, AoButa Movie ripped my heart out. I went to watch it theaters in October, and wow, Sakuta just jumped up in my favorites. Mostly because he's so respectable. Because of his dedication to the young Shouko who was hospitalized, he motivates me to be a better person (since I could relate). Someone who has compassion for not even his own family member. I wonder if I could become like him.
⟵ Favorites of 2018
Posted by tingy | Feb 2, 2020 2:09 AM | 1 comments