Dec 31, 2018 11:10 PM
Favorites of 2018
Anime Relations:
Yuru Camp△, Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii, Hinamatsuri (TV), Asobi Asobase, Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai
★Best of 2018★
~New Only~
~Special Mentions~
Angolmois
Banana Fish
Golden Kamuy
Hisone to Maso-tan
Irozuku Sekai no Ashita kara
Megalo Box
Miira no Kaikata
Rokuhoudou Yotsuiro Biyori
Sirius
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken
Tsurune
~Sequels/Continuations~
Gintama
Hoozuki no Reitetsu 2 Part 2
Nanatsu no Taizai 3
Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan 2
Shingeki no Kyojin 3
Shokugeki no Souma
SAO: Alicization
Yama no Susume 3
~New Only~
~Special Mentions~
Angolmois
Banana Fish
Golden Kamuy
Hisone to Maso-tan
Irozuku Sekai no Ashita kara
Megalo Box
Miira no Kaikata
Rokuhoudou Yotsuiro Biyori
Sirius
Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken
Tsurune
~Sequels/Continuations~
Gintama
Hoozuki no Reitetsu 2 Part 2
Nanatsu no Taizai 3
Saiki Kusuo no Ψ-nan 2
Shingeki no Kyojin 3
Shokugeki no Souma
SAO: Alicization
Yama no Susume 3
As usual...I wanted to keep my "Best of" at 5, which was a little difficult for me, but since I put HisoMaso as my AOTY for the MAL Staff Picks of the Year, I decided to keep HisoMaso in my Special Mentions instead. Also, I knew I'd like HisoMaso right away, while 4 out of 5 of my "Best of" were genuine surprises. This is going to sound a little like what I said about Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou last year, but I tend to stay away from CGDCT as much as possible, yet what I got with Asobi Asobase and Yuru Camp were unforgettable experiences, in different ways. For Yuru Camp, I think I only picked it up because kVin on Twitter posted a nice gif of Rin setting up her tent by herself. I was interested at the serene tone of the scene, and so I decided to watch it. I'm very glad I did, as it ended up being a healing series. As for Asobi Asobase, I think it was the same thing? I saw a gif or screenshots on Twitter, and ended up laughing a whole lot throughout the series. I still can't get over how random the girls are pretty much all the time, and their exaggerated expressions. This is truly the female version of Danshi Koukousei no Nichijou, but even with more hits than misses. Hinamatsuri was also one those other surprises, I looked at the PV and thought maybe I'll try the first episode and drop it, to only find out the first episode was hilarious! And never would I have imagined to be touched by Hinamatsuri, but I found myself crying in one of the episodes. Overall, a really comical yet heartwarming series. Lastly, I was also not expecting AoButa to be of any substance, and only went it for IshiKai. Boy was I wrong, I loved the first episode, and each arc was so intriguing. I suppose it's meant to be, as I have liked the author's other anime adaptations, Sakurasou and Just Because. Seriously though, AoButa does the drama just perfect. I didn't care much about Kaede in the beginning, only be hit the hardest by her arc.
Oh yeah, Wotakoi. I don't think I need to explain anything there, as I started to read the manga a while ago. It's like Net-juu no Susume, it's refreshing to see adult main characters. But also, otaku style, lol.
Now for special mentions. Angolmois had a really solid story, and for what it wanted to show us, it definitely did it well. I think it deserves some more recognition, even if it's not the best historical anime out there, it was still good. No plot holes, plot armor, unnecessary dialogue. Good pacing, interesting characters, and no one exactly in the right or wrong.
I finished reading Banana Fish in about 4 days, right after the first episode aired. It had actually been on my PTR since 2014, but the anime pushed me to read the manga. I kind of understand now why people say reading the manga can ruin an anime for you. While I still loved the first half of the anime adaptation, I found myself less and less interested in the later half. The pacing was a too fast, the scenes transitions becoming a little choppy. I really wanted to love the anime, but I couldn't. Maybe I'll watch it again in the future to see if I'd still feel this way. At least it still received a great reception by most people, which I think it deserves. Golden Kamuy is also one of those PTR first then anime adaptation kind of thing, except I still haven't picked up the manga, heh. But it was on my radar ever since it got some sort of award, or was it nomination? While the 3DCGI looked ugly, the story and its characters were so interesting that it didn't deter my enjoyment. I think it's really easy for long-running stories to lose focus in the middle, but Golden Kamuy has been consistent so far. winding road by Man With A Mission best OP
Megalo Box should speak for itself. The nostalgic tone of older anime classics, the OST, the thirst for becoming the champion. Everything was straightforward, and thus easy to watch. Sirius is yet another one of those underwatched anime of this year, despite the plot being very solid. Again, solid meaning that no BS, a good cast, and one main plot point that is fully resolved. Nothing deep, but contained a lot of good action, and also a focus on familial relationships. Speaking of nothing too deep, Irozuku Sekai no Ashita kara also had good character relationships, also by PA Works. With beautiful and bright visuals. Both series ended emotionally, yet also hopeful for the future :) I love those types, and PA Works does those kind of ending so well, even if the middle may lack some impact.
Miira no Kaikata was adorable, all the little creatures gave me my weekly dose of sweetness. The series itself is nothing special, but the content was fluffy and heartwarming, perfect for a slice of life lover. Rokuhodou Yotsuiro Biyori was sort of the same in that sense, except imo, it's like an iyashikei. While I picked it up for the ikemen and the all-star seiyuu line-up, I ended up having a really nice time with each and every episode. A true slice of life, with an adult cast.
Now, for TenSura. This was one of those surprises. The isekai genre has become mostly a miss rather than a hit, most of them being the same-old, same-old, or trying to stray from being same-old, into something...too edgy. TenSura has a good balance of plot and comedy, and an especially unique MC, a slime! While Rimuru is OP af, I don't think anyone cares because he's a slime. That's how it is for me, tbh. Plus, it's fun to see him befriend everyone and even becoming a respected leader.
Lastly, Tsurune. I don't usually have high expectations for KyoAni these days except for visuals, but I ended up really liking Tsurune. So far. It hasn't ended yet, but I think the drama in Tsurune is handled much better and less dragged out than say, Free!. The relationships between the 5 main characters also varies, which I like rather than always seeing a group of friends always getting along with each other. The relationship between Seiya and Minato is well done, and I think it's no coincidence that for this project, KyoAni chose the VAs of Hiro and Mitsuru from Darlifra to voice these two childhood friends. Anyways, I'm excited to see how Tsurune ends.
This year, there were also a lot of great sequels! I didn't think I'd enjoy SAO Alicization as much as I'm enjoying it now (save for the rape part...again), but I did see people mentioning that Alicization has much better writing than the original SAO. Last year, I said that I was really excited to watch SayoAsa, but ever since the subs came out, I've been avoiding it. I want to watch it completely without interruption, and I don't think I can do that anytime soon OTL Wait for me, SayoAsa... Anyways, there's going to be a lot sequels I'm looking forward to next year, in addition to some amazing manga being adapted into anime.
-Yakusoku no Neverland
-Kimetsu no Yaiba (not fond of ufotable visuals, but at least they have consistent quality, and good action scenes)
-Kono Oto Tomare (Platinum Vision though...who are you even)
-Dr. Stone
-REBOOT OF FRUITS BASKET I CAN'T
At least 3/3 of those WSJ titles aren't given to Pierrot...Pierrot may have some great action scenes here and there, but I want full-on quality. OR TOEI, OH GOD. War flashbacks of World Trigger.
I'm waaay too excited now XD
P.S. I forgot about B:The Beginning. Marathoned that in 24 hours, but it feels like a long time ago. This is why I hate marathoning series, I may have really liked the story, but my memory of what happened is significantly worse than series I follow on a weekly basis. Anyways, that one was a good psychological thriller. It felt kind of similar to Zankyou no Terror in terms of tone and even color palette.
P.P.S. I also finished Ginga Eiyuu Densetsu this year, yeah! Quite a feat, I must say. Although I still have gaiden and more movies left to go...
⟵ Favorites of 2017
Posted by
tingy
| Dec 31, 2018 11:10 PM |
Add a comment