You are viewing anime list of
vanillaguard
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
3-gatsu no Lion
|
- | TV | 22 |
2 |
Aggressive Retsuko (ONA)
The only thing that really bothered me is that Retsuko fell back into her exact same patterns in the last episode...but isn’t that just the way it is. I loved everything else, though.
|
9 | ONA | 10 |
3 |
Akira
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
4 |
Alice to Zouroku
|
5 | TV | 12 |
5 |
Asobi Asobase
|
9 | TV | 12 |
6 |
Banana Fish
|
7 | TV | 24 |
7 |
Beastars
|
9 | TV | 12 |
8 |
Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon R: The Movie
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
9 |
Boku dake ga Inai Machi
A 9 instead of a 10 because while I loved the show, it started to feel a little too predictable for what I hoped, therefore the ending felt somewhat anticlimactic.
|
9 | TV | 12 |
10 |
Boku no Hero Academia
|
9 | TV | 13 |
11 |
Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season
|
10 | TV | 25 |
12 |
Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season
|
8 | TV | 25 |
13 |
Boku no Hero Academia 4th Season
|
7 | TV | 25 |
14 |
Bungou Stray Dogs
I love the characters and I love the art style so much. A great balance between comedy and seriousness.
|
9 | TV | 12 |
15 |
Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season
I love the characters and I love the art style so much. A great balance between comedy and seriousness. Opposing characters have great dynamic this season. Loved learning a little more about Dazai's background. Episode 11 of Season 2 is one of the best episodes of anime I have ever watched.
|
9 | TV | 12 |
16 |
Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season
|
9 | TV | 12 |
17 |
Bungou Stray Dogs: Dead Apple
|
- | Movie | 1 |
18 |
Chihayafuru
|
8 | TV | 25 |
19 |
Chihayafuru 2
|
8 | TV | 25 |
20 |
Chihayafuru 3
|
8 | TV | 24 |
21 |
Cider no You ni Kotoba ga Wakiagaru
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
22 |
Citrus
|
4 | TV | 12 |
23 |
Darling in the FranXX
|
6 | TV | 24 |
24 |
Devilman: Crybaby
|
7 | ONA | 10 |
25 |
Dororo
|
6 | TV | 24 |
26 |
Doukyuusei (Movie)
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
27 |
Dragon Ball
|
7 | TV | 153 |
28 |
Eiga Daisuki Pompo-san
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
29 |
Flying Witch
Very cute and easy watch. So sweet and heartwarming. A grey show to relax to. I loved the OP, too!
|
9 | TV | 12 |
30 |
Free!
|
7 | TV | 12 |
31 |
Free! Dive to the Future
|
8 | TV | 12 |
32 |
Free! Eternal Summer
|
7 | TV | 13 |
33 |
Free! Movie 1: Timeless Medley - Kizuna
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
34 |
Free! Movie 2: Timeless Medley - Yakusoku
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
35 |
Fugou Keiji: Balance:Unlimited
|
7 | TV | 11 |
36 |
Fukumenkei Noise
Nino is good, but frustrating. Just when I thought she was making progress to let Momo go, she lands right back at square one, pining over someone who she doesn’t even know and who is a total ass to her. She is nothing if cont consisnent with her emotional messiness. In that way, the character development felt almost nonesistent. Also Momo, the ass, is a total shit to the person he supposedly loves. The series doesn’t spend a lot of time on explaining any of his ISSUES. If they wanted us to care about him as much as Nino does, I needed more. All he is right now is Teen Angst incarnate.
Thank god for Yuzu, the poor hopeless boy. I’m sorry you’re in love with such a naive, hopeless girl. You are a true vision of light and you’re also very stupid. This show is full of stupid teens with their stupid teen logic. Pretty much all of them lack any character development whatsoever. That being said. I enjoyed it overall. They way their stories intertwined was interesting. Their feelings were messy and all over the place and sometimes hard to make sense of, but sometimes that’s how feelings are. Honestly, Yuzu, that good boy, bumped this show up several notches for me. He’s too good for Nino. The voice acting was enjoyable, especially for Nino and Yuzu. Nino’s speaking voice is gorgeous and gentle. The show had enjoyable humor (all those chibi moments), and I can’t stop thinking about when Nino is running up to Yuzu, yelling “GUITAAAAR! GUITAR! GUITAR! GUITAR!!” At some point when Nino is realizing that “Canary” is about her, she thinks to herself that sadness nor happiness could be inside the bird cage. That made me realize that the performance her voice actress gives and when way she’s written and animated really portrays that. She always seemed to just kind of drift though life, until her emotions came pouring out in song. Anyway, I thought they did a good job with that kind of “blah” feeling that people sometimes have. Not happy. Not said. Not much of anything, really. |
7 | TV | 12 |
37 |
Fullmetal Alchemist
|
8 | TV | 51 |
38 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
|
10 | TV | 64 |
39 |
Fune wo Amu
|
7 | TV | 11 |
40 |
Gaikotsu Shotenin Honda-san
|
8 | TV | 12 |
41 |
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
|
8 | TV | 12 |
42 |
Gin no Saji
|
9 | TV | 11 |
43 |
Gin no Saji 2nd Season
|
9 | TV | 11 |
44 |
Given
|
10 | TV | 11 |
45 |
Given Movie 1
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
46 |
Goodbye, Don Glees!
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
47 |
Granblue Fantasy The Animation
|
5 | TV | 13 |
48 |
Great Pretender
|
8 | TV | 23 |
49 |
Haikyuu!!
An incredible sports anime with a diverse and unique set of characters that are lovable in their own way and have interesting dynamics. Not fan service-y at all. Does a very good job of explaining the sport. Amazing OPs, EDs, and score. Unique character design. Hilarious and quirky humor. JUST MAKES YOU WANNA FLY!!
|
10 | TV | 25 |
50 |
Haikyuu!! Karasuno Koukou vs. Shiratorizawa Gakuen Koukou
Even though the season only covers one game, it manages to keep me invested the whole time (I was worried it would drag). Does a great job of giving each Karasuno member their time to shine. Logically, I was pretty positive of who would win the match, but I was still on the edge of my seat and filled with anticipation for every episode! This season had me cheering out loud. Finally, TSUUUUKKKIIIIIIII!!!!
|
10 | TV | 10 |
51 |
Haikyuu!! Riku vs. Kuu
|
8 | OVA | 2 |
52 |
Haikyuu!! Second Season
An incredible sports anime with a diverse and unique set of characters that are lovable in their own way and have interesting dynamics. Not fan service-y at all. Does a very good job of explaining the sport. Amazing OPs, EDs, and score. Unique character design. Hilarious and quirky humor. JUST MAKES YOU WANNA FLY!!
Absolutely love getting to know the Tokyo schools better, and te barbecue episode is some of the best television I've ever seen. |
10 | TV | 25 |
53 |
Haikyuu!! To the Top
|
10 | TV | 13 |
54 |
Haikyuu!! To the Top Part 2
|
8 | TV | 12 |
55 |
Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens
|
7 | TV | 12 |
56 |
Hanebado!
The story and characters felt inconsistent and all over the place. Jumping from story to story, unnecessary and silly drama, very little limited character development or resolution that felt meaningful, found it hard to care about the story as a whole, let alone episode to episode. Unfocused. Painful. Yuck.
|
4 | TV | 13 |
57 |
Hataraku Maou-sama!
Definitely felt short-winded, but I think the premise is hilarious. Guess I'm in love with the Devil now.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
58 |
Hataraku Saibou
|
8 | TV | 13 |
59 |
Hataraku Saibou!!
|
8 | TV | 8 |
60 |
Heya Camp△
|
9 | TV | 12 |
61 |
Hibike! Euphonium
|
8 | TV | 13 |
62 |
Hibike! Euphonium 2
|
9 | TV | 13 |
63 |
High☆Speed! Movie: Free! Starting Days
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
64 |
Hinamatsuri (TV)
Very funny, just sometimes felt a little all over the place. But. Very. Funny. Yes.
|
9 | TV | 12 |
65 |
Horimiya
|
7 | TV | 13 |
66 |
Hoshiai no Sora
|
7 | TV | 12 |
67 |
Houseki no Kuni
|
10 | TV | 12 |
68 |
Housekishou Richard-shi no Nazo Kantei
|
7 | TV | 12 |
69 |
Human Lost: Ningen Shikkaku
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
70 |
Id:Invaded
|
6 | TV | 13 |
71 |
Inu-Ou
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
72 |
Jibaku Shounen Hanako-kun
|
7 | TV | 12 |
73 |
Josee to Tora to Sakana-tachi
|
- | Movie | 1 |
74 |
Jujutsu Kaisen
|
9 | TV | 24 |
75 |
Jujutsu Kaisen 0 Movie
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
76 |
Just Because!
|
7 | TV | 12 |
77 |
Kagami no Kojou
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
78 |
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
|
8 | TV | 12 |
79 |
Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san
|
7 | TV | 12 |
80 |
Karigurashi no Arrietty
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
81 |
Kekkai Sensen
|
7 | TV | 12 |
82 |
Kekkai Sensen & Beyond
|
7 | TV | 12 |
83 |
Keppeki Danshi! Aoyama-kun
|
6 | TV | 12 |
84 |
Kimetsu no Yaiba
|
9 | TV | 26 |
85 |
Kimetsu no Yaiba Movie: Mugen Ressha-hen
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
86 |
Kimi no Na wa.
|
10 | Movie | 1 |
87 |
Kimi no Suizou wo Tabetai
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
88 |
Kimi to, Nami ni Noretara
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
89 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - The Animated Series
Episode 11 was so beautiful. The last episode was weird as hell.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
90 |
Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon
|
7 | TV | 13 |
91 |
Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon: Valentine, Soshite Onsen! - Amari Kitai Shinaide Kudasai
|
8 | Special | 1 |
92 |
Koe no Katachi
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
93 |
Koi wa Ameagari no You ni
|
7 | TV | 12 |
94 |
Kono Oto Tomare!
Drama felt really contrived and over the top.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
95 |
Kotonoha no Niwa
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
96 |
Kyousou Giga (TV)
|
8 | TV | 10 |
97 |
Lupin III: The First
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
98 |
Made in Abyss
|
9 | TV | 13 |
99 |
Mahoutsukai no Yome
|
8 | TV | 24 |
100 |
Mahoutsukai no Yome: Hoshi Matsu Hito
|
10 | OVA | 3 |
101 |
Mary to Majo no Hana
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
102 |
Megalo Box
Thought the animation and music were amazing. However, the story wasn’t compelling to me. Joe was supposed to be kind a nobody and an underdog, I think, but it ended up being a straight shot to victory. It seemed too easy, and therefore got uninteresting eventually. I really did like how even people who were portrayed as villainous before even came around. Nobody was purely evil (Yuri, Mikio, Shirato)...and I really like Yuri as a rival. He grew to really respect Joe instead of continuously look down on him. So those things were enjoyable, but overall, the story just fell flat of much intrigue for me.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
103 |
Miira no Kaikata
|
8 | TV | 12 |
104 |
Mimi wo Sumaseba
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
105 |
Mirai no Mirai
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
106 |
Mo Dao Zu Shi
|
8 | ONA | 15 |
107 |
Mob Psycho 100
|
7 | TV | 12 |
108 |
Monster
|
7 | TV | 74 |
109 |
Nakitai Watashi wa Neko wo Kaburu
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
110 |
Natsume Yuujinchou
|
8 | TV | 13 |
111 |
Natsume Yuujinchou San
|
10 | TV | 13 |
112 |
Net-juu no Susume
|
8 | TV | 10 |
113 |
Net-juu no Susume Special
|
7 | Special | 1 |
114 |
Noragami
|
10 | TV | 12 |
115 |
Noragami Aragoto
|
10 | TV | 13 |
116 |
One Punch Man
|
8 | TV | 12 |
117 |
Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki
|
10 | Movie | 1 |
118 |
Orange
|
10 | TV | 13 |
119 |
Owari no Seraph
The thing that drew me to this show is the character design. I still love it. Still some of my favorite anime art. The show itself was okay. It's not quite my preferred genre to begin with.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
120 |
Poputepipikku
|
6 | TV | 12 |
121 |
Princess Principal
|
7 | TV | 12 |
122 |
Promare
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
123 |
Promare: Galo-hen
|
- | ONA | 1 |
124 |
Promare: Lio-hen
|
- | ONA | 1 |
125 |
Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
|
8 | TV | 25 |
126 |
ReLIFE
Very good, lovable, and ratable characters. I thought it would be a simple comedy, but then punches you in the face with Real Feelings and leaves me desperate for MOOORE
|
10 | TV | 13 |
127 |
Rikei ga Koi ni Ochita no de Shoumei shitemita.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
128 |
Rokudenashi Majutsu Koushi to Akashic Records
|
6 | TV | 12 |
129 |
Runway de Waratte
|
7 | TV | 12 |
130 |
Ryuu to Sobakasu no Hime
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
131 |
Sakura Quest
|
8 | TV | 25 |
132 |
Samurai Champloo
|
8 | TV | 26 |
133 |
Sanrio Danshi
|
6 | TV | 12 |
134 |
Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
135 |
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai
|
8 | TV | 13 |
136 |
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Yumemiru Shoujo no Yume wo Minai
|
- | Movie | 1 |
137 |
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
|
10 | TV | 22 |
138 |
Shika no Ou: Yuna to Yakusoku no Tabi
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
139 |
Shingeki no Kyojin
|
8 | TV | 25 |
140 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2
|
8 | TV | 12 |
141 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3
|
8 | TV | 12 |
142 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
|
- | TV | 10 |
143 |
Shinsekai yori
|
- | TV | 25 |
144 |
Shokugeki no Souma
This show is like Iron Chef meets an action show, and it's incredible. The animation is beautiful throughout, and the food looks great. I absolutely love Souma. He has become one of my favorite main characters. And I love watching Megumi grow. My only things that makes me give it 8/10 is all the echi fan service. Not quite my thing, but I can get past it.
|
8 | TV | 24 |
145 |
Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara
This show is like Iron Chef meets an action show, and it's incredible. The animation is beautiful throughout, and the food looks great. I absolutely love Souma. He has become one of my favorite main characters. And I love watching Megumi grow. My only things that makes me give it 8/10 is all the echi fan service. Not quite my thing, but I can get past it. Also, in season two I love seeing more of Hayama, my elegant curry husband.
|
8 | TV | 13 |
146 |
Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara
|
8 | TV | 12 |
147 |
Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara - Tootsuki Ressha-hen
|
9 | TV | 12 |
148 |
Shoujo Kakumei Utena
|
6 | TV | 39 |
149 |
Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou
|
10 | TV | 12 |
150 |
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
|
8 | TV | 13 |
151 |
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen
|
10 | TV | 12 |
152 |
SK∞
|
8 | TV | 12 |
153 |
SK∞: Crazy Rock Jam
|
- | TV Special | 1 |
154 |
Somali to Mori no Kamisama
|
8 | TV | 12 |
155 |
Sora yori mo Tooi Basho
|
10 | TV | 13 |
156 |
Summer Wars
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
157 |
Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge
|
7 | TV | 12 |
158 |
Tenki no Ko
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
159 |
Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
160 |
Tokyo Godfathers
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
161 |
Trigun
|
7 | TV | 26 |
162 |
Tsurezure Children
|
9 | TV | 12 |
163 |
Tsurune: Kazemai Koukou Kyuudou-bu
|
7 | TV | 13 |
164 |
Tsurune: Kazemai Koukou Kyuudou-bu - Yabai
|
7 | Special | 1 |
165 |
Uchouten Kazoku
|
7 | TV | 13 |
166 |
Uchouten Kazoku 2
|
7 | TV | 12 |
167 |
Umi ga Kikoeru
|
6 | TV Special | 1 |
168 |
Violet Evergarden
Gorgeous story. Melancholy, but beautiful. Gorgeous animation.
|
10 | TV | 13 |
169 |
Wonder Egg Priority
|
- | TV | 12 |
170 |
Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii
|
7 | TV | 11 |
171 |
Yakusoku no Neverland
|
9 | TV | 12 |
172 |
Yoru wa Mijikashi Arukeyo Otome
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
173 |
Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e
|
6 | TV | 12 |
174 |
Yuri!!! on Ice
What a satisfying and refreshing show! I could go on and on. Just know that it's great. The only reason I gave it a 9 instead of a 10 is because the animation definitely suffers quite a bit.
|
9 | TV | 12 |
175 |
Yuru Camp△
|
10 | TV | 12 |
176 |
Yuru Camp△ Season 2
|
8 | TV | 13 |
177 |
Zoku Natsume Yuujinchou
|
8 | TV | 13 |
178 |
Zombieland Saga
|
7 | TV | 12 |
TV: 127, OVA: 2, Movies: 39, Spcl.: 3, Eps: 0, Days: 39.8, Mean Score: 7.9, Score Dev.: -0.06 |