You are viewing anime list of
vanillaguard
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 |
Given
|
10 | TV | 11 |
2 |
Haikyuu!! To the Top
|
10 | TV | 13 |
3 |
Sora yori mo Tooi Basho
|
10 | TV | 13 |
4 |
Shoujo Shuumatsu Ryokou
|
10 | TV | 12 |
5 |
Houseki no Kuni
|
10 | TV | 12 |
6 |
Yuru Camp△
|
10 | TV | 12 |
7 |
Boku no Hero Academia 2nd Season
|
10 | TV | 25 |
8 |
Violet Evergarden
Gorgeous story. Melancholy, but beautiful. Gorgeous animation.
|
10 | TV | 13 |
9 |
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu: Sukeroku Futatabi-hen
|
10 | TV | 12 |
10 |
Haikyuu!! Karasuno Koukou vs. Shiratorizawa Gakuen Koukou
Even though the season only covers one game, it manages to keep me invested the whole time (I was worried it would drag). Does a great job of giving each Karasuno member their time to shine. Logically, I was pretty positive of who would win the match, but I was still on the edge of my seat and filled with anticipation for every episode! This season had me cheering out loud. Finally, TSUUUUKKKIIIIIIII!!!!
|
10 | TV | 10 |
11 |
Mahoutsukai no Yome: Hoshi Matsu Hito
|
10 | OVA | 3 |
12 |
Orange
|
10 | TV | 13 |
13 |
Kimi no Na wa.
|
10 | Movie | 1 |
14 |
Noragami Aragoto
|
10 | TV | 13 |
15 |
ReLIFE
Very good, lovable, and ratable characters. I thought it would be a simple comedy, but then punches you in the face with Real Feelings and leaves me desperate for MOOORE
|
10 | TV | 13 |
16 |
Haikyuu!! Second Season
An incredible sports anime with a diverse and unique set of characters that are lovable in their own way and have interesting dynamics. Not fan service-y at all. Does a very good job of explaining the sport. Amazing OPs, EDs, and score. Unique character design. Hilarious and quirky humor. JUST MAKES YOU WANNA FLY!!
Absolutely love getting to know the Tokyo schools better, and te barbecue episode is some of the best television I've ever seen. |
10 | TV | 25 |
17 |
Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso
|
10 | TV | 22 |
18 |
Haikyuu!!
An incredible sports anime with a diverse and unique set of characters that are lovable in their own way and have interesting dynamics. Not fan service-y at all. Does a very good job of explaining the sport. Amazing OPs, EDs, and score. Unique character design. Hilarious and quirky humor. JUST MAKES YOU WANNA FLY!!
|
10 | TV | 25 |
19 |
Noragami
|
10 | TV | 12 |
20 |
Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki
|
10 | Movie | 1 |
21 |
Natsume Yuujinchou San
|
10 | TV | 13 |
22 |
Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood
|
10 | TV | 64 |
23 |
Jujutsu Kaisen
|
9 | TV | 24 |
24 |
Kimetsu no Yaiba Movie: Mugen Ressha-hen
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
25 |
Given Movie 1
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
26 |
Beastars
|
9 | TV | 12 |
27 |
Heya Camp△
|
9 | TV | 12 |
28 |
Bungou Stray Dogs 3rd Season
|
9 | TV | 12 |
29 |
Kimetsu no Yaiba
|
9 | TV | 26 |
30 |
Yakusoku no Neverland
|
9 | TV | 12 |
31 |
Asobi Asobase
|
9 | TV | 12 |
32 |
Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara - Tootsuki Ressha-hen
|
9 | TV | 12 |
33 |
Mirai no Mirai
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
34 |
Aggressive Retsuko (ONA)
The only thing that really bothered me is that Retsuko fell back into her exact same patterns in the last episode...but isn’t that just the way it is. I loved everything else, though.
|
9 | ONA | 10 |
35 |
Hinamatsuri (TV)
Very funny, just sometimes felt a little all over the place. But. Very. Funny. Yes.
|
9 | TV | 12 |
36 |
Promare
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
37 |
Tsurezure Children
|
9 | TV | 12 |
38 |
Made in Abyss
|
9 | TV | 13 |
39 |
Mary to Majo no Hana
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
40 |
Yuri!!! on Ice
What a satisfying and refreshing show! I could go on and on. Just know that it's great. The only reason I gave it a 9 instead of a 10 is because the animation definitely suffers quite a bit.
|
9 | TV | 12 |
41 |
Bungou Stray Dogs 2nd Season
I love the characters and I love the art style so much. A great balance between comedy and seriousness. Opposing characters have great dynamic this season. Loved learning a little more about Dazai's background. Episode 11 of Season 2 is one of the best episodes of anime I have ever watched.
|
9 | TV | 12 |
42 |
Hibike! Euphonium 2
|
9 | TV | 13 |
43 |
Boku no Hero Academia
|
9 | TV | 13 |
44 |
Bungou Stray Dogs
I love the characters and I love the art style so much. A great balance between comedy and seriousness.
|
9 | TV | 12 |
45 |
Flying Witch
Very cute and easy watch. So sweet and heartwarming. A grey show to relax to. I loved the OP, too!
|
9 | TV | 12 |
46 |
Boku dake ga Inai Machi
A 9 instead of a 10 because while I loved the show, it started to feel a little too predictable for what I hoped, therefore the ending felt somewhat anticlimactic.
|
9 | TV | 12 |
47 |
High☆Speed! Movie: Free! Starting Days
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
48 |
Koe no Katachi
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
49 |
Gin no Saji 2nd Season
|
9 | TV | 11 |
50 |
Gin no Saji
|
9 | TV | 11 |
51 |
Mimi wo Sumaseba
|
9 | Movie | 1 |
52 |
Jujutsu Kaisen 0 Movie
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
53 |
SK∞
|
8 | TV | 12 |
54 |
Haikyuu!! To the Top Part 2
|
8 | TV | 12 |
55 |
Haikyuu!! Riku vs. Kuu
|
8 | OVA | 2 |
56 |
Great Pretender
|
8 | TV | 23 |
57 |
Inu-Ou
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
58 |
Hataraku Saibou!!
|
8 | TV | 8 |
59 |
Somali to Mori no Kamisama
|
8 | TV | 12 |
60 |
Yuru Camp△ Season 2
|
8 | TV | 13 |
61 |
Kaguya-sama wa Kokurasetai: Tensai-tachi no Renai Zunousen
|
8 | TV | 12 |
62 |
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Bunny Girl Senpai no Yume wo Minai
|
8 | TV | 13 |
63 |
Chihayafuru 3
|
8 | TV | 24 |
64 |
Mo Dao Zu Shi
|
8 | ONA | 15 |
65 |
Hataraku Saibou
|
8 | TV | 13 |
66 |
Free! Dive to the Future
|
8 | TV | 12 |
67 |
Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season
|
8 | TV | 25 |
68 |
Gaikotsu Shotenin Honda-san
|
8 | TV | 12 |
69 |
Kimi no Suizou wo Tabetai
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
70 |
Net-juu no Susume
|
8 | TV | 10 |
71 |
Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
72 |
Miira no Kaikata
|
8 | TV | 12 |
73 |
Shokugeki no Souma: San no Sara
|
8 | TV | 12 |
74 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3
|
8 | TV | 12 |
75 |
Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon: Valentine, Soshite Onsen! - Amari Kitai Shinaide Kudasai
|
8 | Special | 1 |
76 |
Free! Movie 2: Timeless Medley - Yakusoku
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
77 |
Mahoutsukai no Yome
|
8 | TV | 24 |
78 |
Yoru wa Mijikashi Arukeyo Otome
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
79 |
Sakura Quest
|
8 | TV | 25 |
80 |
Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara
This show is like Iron Chef meets an action show, and it's incredible. The animation is beautiful throughout, and the food looks great. I absolutely love Souma. He has become one of my favorite main characters. And I love watching Megumi grow. My only things that makes me give it 8/10 is all the echi fan service. Not quite my thing, but I can get past it. Also, in season two I love seeing more of Hayama, my elegant curry husband.
|
8 | TV | 13 |
81 |
Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu
|
8 | TV | 25 |
82 |
One Punch Man
|
8 | TV | 12 |
83 |
Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu
|
8 | TV | 13 |
84 |
Shokugeki no Souma
This show is like Iron Chef meets an action show, and it's incredible. The animation is beautiful throughout, and the food looks great. I absolutely love Souma. He has become one of my favorite main characters. And I love watching Megumi grow. My only things that makes me give it 8/10 is all the echi fan service. Not quite my thing, but I can get past it.
|
8 | TV | 24 |
85 |
Hibike! Euphonium
|
8 | TV | 13 |
86 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2
|
8 | TV | 12 |
87 |
Gekkan Shoujo Nozaki-kun
|
8 | TV | 12 |
88 |
Kyousou Giga (TV)
|
8 | TV | 10 |
89 |
Kotonoha no Niwa
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
90 |
Shingeki no Kyojin
|
8 | TV | 25 |
91 |
Chihayafuru 2
|
8 | TV | 25 |
92 |
Chihayafuru
|
8 | TV | 25 |
93 |
Karigurashi no Arrietty
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
94 |
Summer Wars
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
95 |
Zoku Natsume Yuujinchou
|
8 | TV | 13 |
96 |
Natsume Yuujinchou
|
8 | TV | 13 |
97 |
Toki wo Kakeru Shoujo
|
8 | Movie | 1 |
98 |
Samurai Champloo
|
8 | TV | 26 |
99 |
Fullmetal Alchemist
|
8 | TV | 51 |
100 |
Kagami no Kojou
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
101 |
Goodbye, Don Glees!
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
102 |
Ryuu to Sobakasu no Hime
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
103 |
Horimiya
|
7 | TV | 13 |
104 |
Eiga Daisuki Pompo-san
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
105 |
Fugou Keiji: Balance:Unlimited
|
7 | TV | 11 |
106 |
Runway de Waratte
|
7 | TV | 12 |
107 |
Housekishou Richard-shi no Nazo Kantei
|
7 | TV | 12 |
108 |
Lupin III: The First
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
109 |
Jibaku Shounen Hanako-kun
|
7 | TV | 12 |
110 |
Cider no You ni Kotoba ga Wakiagaru
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
111 |
Rikei ga Koi ni Ochita no de Shoumei shitemita.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
112 |
Tsurune: Kazemai Koukou Kyuudou-bu - Yabai
|
7 | Special | 1 |
113 |
Tenki no Ko
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
114 |
Kimi to, Nami ni Noretara
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
115 |
Boku no Hero Academia 4th Season
|
7 | TV | 25 |
116 |
Zombieland Saga
|
7 | TV | 12 |
117 |
Hoshiai no Sora
|
7 | TV | 12 |
118 |
Tsurune: Kazemai Koukou Kyuudou-bu
|
7 | TV | 13 |
119 |
Banana Fish
|
7 | TV | 24 |
120 |
Megalo Box
Thought the animation and music were amazing. However, the story wasn’t compelling to me. Joe was supposed to be kind a nobody and an underdog, I think, but it ended up being a straight shot to victory. It seemed too easy, and therefore got uninteresting eventually. I really did like how even people who were portrayed as villainous before even came around. Nobody was purely evil (Yuri, Mikio, Shirato)...and I really like Yuri as a rival. He grew to really respect Joe instead of continuously look down on him. So those things were enjoyable, but overall, the story just fell flat of much intrigue for me.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
121 |
Net-juu no Susume Special
|
7 | Special | 1 |
122 |
Wotaku ni Koi wa Muzukashii
|
7 | TV | 11 |
123 |
Hakata Tonkotsu Ramens
|
7 | TV | 12 |
124 |
Karakai Jouzu no Takagi-san
|
7 | TV | 12 |
125 |
Just Because!
|
7 | TV | 12 |
126 |
Princess Principal
|
7 | TV | 12 |
127 |
Devilman: Crybaby
|
7 | ONA | 10 |
128 |
Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World - The Animated Series
Episode 11 was so beautiful. The last episode was weird as hell.
|
7 | TV | 12 |
129 |
Koi wa Ameagari no You ni
|
7 | TV | 12 |
130 |
Kekkai Sensen & Beyond
|
7 | TV | 12 |
131 |
Uchouten Kazoku 2
|
7 | TV | 12 |
132 |
Free! Movie 1: Timeless Medley - Kizuna
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
133 |
Kobayashi-san Chi no Maid Dragon
|
7 | TV | 13 |
134 |
Fukumenkei Noise
Nino is good, but frustrating. Just when I thought she was making progress to let Momo go, she lands right back at square one, pining over someone who she doesn’t even know and who is a total ass to her. She is nothing if cont consisnent with her emotional messiness. In that way, the character development felt almost nonesistent. Also Momo, the ass, is a total shit to the person he supposedly loves. The series doesn’t spend a lot of time on explaining any of his ISSUES. If they wanted us to care about him as much as Nino does, I needed more. All he is right now is Teen Angst incarnate.
Thank god for Yuzu, the poor hopeless boy. I’m sorry you’re in love with such a naive, hopeless girl. You are a true vision of light and you’re also very stupid. This show is full of stupid teens with their stupid teen logic. Pretty much all of them lack any character development whatsoever. That being said. I enjoyed it overall. They way their stories intertwined was interesting. Their feelings were messy and all over the place and sometimes hard to make sense of, but sometimes that’s how feelings are. Honestly, Yuzu, that good boy, bumped this show up several notches for me. He’s too good for Nino. The voice acting was enjoyable, especially for Nino and Yuzu. Nino’s speaking voice is gorgeous and gentle. The show had enjoyable humor (all those chibi moments), and I can’t stop thinking about when Nino is running up to Yuzu, yelling “GUITAAAAR! GUITAR! GUITAR! GUITAR!!” At some point when Nino is realizing that “Canary” is about her, she thinks to herself that sadness nor happiness could be inside the bird cage. That made me realize that the performance her voice actress gives and when way she’s written and animated really portrays that. She always seemed to just kind of drift though life, until her emotions came pouring out in song. Anyway, I thought they did a good job with that kind of “blah” feeling that people sometimes have. Not happy. Not said. Not much of anything, really. |
7 | TV | 12 |
135 |
Fune wo Amu
|
7 | TV | 11 |
136 |
Mob Psycho 100
|
7 | TV | 12 |
137 |
Tanaka-kun wa Itsumo Kedaruge
|
7 | TV | 12 |
138 |
Doukyuusei (Movie)
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
139 |
Kekkai Sensen
|
7 | TV | 12 |
140 |
Free! Eternal Summer
|
7 | TV | 13 |
141 |
Free!
|
7 | TV | 12 |
142 |
Uchouten Kazoku
|
7 | TV | 13 |
143 |
Hataraku Maou-sama!
Definitely felt short-winded, but I think the premise is hilarious. Guess I'm in love with the Devil now.
|
7 | TV | 13 |
144 |
Tokyo Godfathers
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
145 |
Dragon Ball
|
7 | TV | 153 |
146 |
Akira
|
7 | Movie | 1 |
147 |
Monster
|
7 | TV | 74 |
148 |
Trigun
|
7 | TV | 26 |
149 |
Nakitai Watashi wa Neko wo Kaburu
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
150 |
Id:Invaded
|
6 | TV | 13 |
151 |
Human Lost: Ningen Shikkaku
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
152 |
Kono Oto Tomare!
Drama felt really contrived and over the top.
|
6 | TV | 13 |
153 |
Shika no Ou: Yuna to Yakusoku no Tabi
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
154 |
Dororo
|
6 | TV | 24 |
155 |
Darling in the FranXX
|
6 | TV | 24 |
156 |
Youkoso Jitsuryoku Shijou Shugi no Kyoushitsu e
|
6 | TV | 12 |
157 |
Poputepipikku
|
6 | TV | 12 |
158 |
Sanrio Danshi
|
6 | TV | 12 |
159 |
Keppeki Danshi! Aoyama-kun
|
6 | TV | 12 |
160 |
Rokudenashi Majutsu Koushi to Akashic Records
|
6 | TV | 12 |
161 |
Owari no Seraph
The thing that drew me to this show is the character design. I still love it. Still some of my favorite anime art. The show itself was okay. It's not quite my preferred genre to begin with.
|
6 | TV | 12 |
162 |
Umi ga Kikoeru
|
6 | TV Special | 1 |
163 |
Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon R: The Movie
|
6 | Movie | 1 |
164 |
Shoujo Kakumei Utena
|
6 | TV | 39 |
165 |
Alice to Zouroku
|
5 | TV | 12 |
166 |
Granblue Fantasy The Animation
|
5 | TV | 13 |
167 |
Hanebado!
The story and characters felt inconsistent and all over the place. Jumping from story to story, unnecessary and silly drama, very little limited character development or resolution that felt meaningful, found it hard to care about the story as a whole, let alone episode to episode. Unfocused. Painful. Yuck.
|
4 | TV | 13 |
168 |
Citrus
|
4 | TV | 12 |
169 |
SK∞: Crazy Rock Jam
|
- | TV Special | 1 |
170 |
Wonder Egg Priority
|
- | TV | 12 |
171 |
Josee to Tora to Sakana-tachi
|
- | Movie | 1 |
172 |
Promare: Lio-hen
|
- | ONA | 1 |
173 |
Promare: Galo-hen
|
- | ONA | 1 |
174 |
Shingeki no Kyojin Season 3 Part 2
|
- | TV | 10 |
175 |
Seishun Buta Yarou wa Yumemiru Shoujo no Yume wo Minai
|
- | Movie | 1 |
176 |
Bungou Stray Dogs: Dead Apple
|
- | Movie | 1 |
177 |
3-gatsu no Lion
|
- | TV | 22 |
178 |
Shinsekai yori
|
- | TV | 25 |
TV: 127, OVA: 2, Movies: 39, Spcl.: 3, Eps: 0, Days: 39.8, Mean Score: 7.9, Score Dev.: -0.05 |