You are viewing anime list of
TripleSRank
|
|
Currently Watching | Completed | On Hold | Dropped | Plan to Watch | All Anime |
Watching
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Boku no Hero Academia 3rd Season | - | TV | 1/25 | [like] |
3 | Slayers Evolution-R | - | TV | 2/13 | [like], last season! |
TV: 3, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0.15, Mean Score: 7.0, Score Dev.: -1.31 |
Completed
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | 3-gatsu no Lion | 9 | TV | 22 | [love], authentic character interactions and excellent directing make this a delightful experience |
2 | 3-gatsu no Lion 2nd Season | 10 | TV | 22 | [love] drama that never feels overwrought, relaxing to watch, genuine, a show that approaches perfection |
5 | Akai Ito | - | Special | 1 | [like], engaging despite having very little story |
6 | Akatsuki no Yona | 7 | TV | 24 | [strong like], great setup, great character development, decent (if simple) plot, hints toward political intrigue |
7 | Akikan! | 2 | TV | 12 | [dislike], cliché through and through, bad writing, bad premise, bad everything, only for the morbidly curious |
8 | Akikan!: Kan Ippatsu!? Onsen Panic | 2 | OVA | 1 | [strong dislike], yep, it's actually worse than the main series |
10 | Amagi Brilliant Park | 3 | TV | 13 | [dislike], the comedy is boring most of the time, the plot is nearly non-existent, the characters are all flat, not worth watching, why did I watch this? |
11 | Ame to Shoujo to Watashi no Tegami | 4 | ONA | 1 | [meh], it is what it is |
12 | Anemone | 8 | OVA | 1 | [like], both clever and inspiring |
13 | Angel Beats! | 4 | TV | 13 | [like], great comedy, mediocre drama, inconsistent story quality, pace is too fast, awesome OP/ED, my feelings toward this are bipolar |
14 | Angel Beats! Another Epilogue | 6 | Special | 1 | [strong like], gaaaah why did I watch this ;-; |
15 | Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae wo Bokutachi wa Mada Shiranai. | 7 | TV | 11 | [strong like], friendship, loss, death, moving on, tear jerker |
17 | Armored Core: Fort Tower Song | - | ONA | 1 | [meh], not much substance- even for a trailer, I like Armored Core, movie in 2016 |
18 | Around | 2 | Movie | 1 | [meh], the narrative is too muddy |
19 | Asience: Kami wa Onna no Inochi | - | CM | 1 | [meh], interesting art style |
20 | Atelier Petros Joukuu Gekijou: Sentaku Shima no Sentaku Tori | - | ONA | 1 | [strong dislike], ugly, what was the point? |
22 | Birthday Boy | 7 | Movie | 1 | [like], so precious and so sad |
25 | Bishoujo Senshi Sailor Moon R: The Movie | 7 | Movie | 1 | [like], a legit cool movie, more fun with the cast and a nice mini story, Sailor Moon in the 1080p is a bonus |
31 | Break Blade Movie 1: Kakusei no Toki | 6 | Movie | 1 | [like], decent start, the friends who are enemies part was kinda lame though, Cleo's age is creepy, interesting world |
32 | Break Blade Movie 2: Ketsubetsu no Michi | 6 | Movie | 1 | [like], still decent, nothing standout, but certainly not bad, the claymore suddenly appearing was a bit strained though |
33 | Break Blade Movie 3: Kyoujin no Ato | 7 | Movie | 1 | [strong like], good mecha action, satisfactory developments, an improvement overall |
34 | Break Blade Movie 4: Sanka no Chi | 6 | Movie | 1 | [like], questionable tactics, Girghe is pretty cool, unnecessary fanservice, back to only being decent |
35 | Break Blade Movie 5: Shisen no Hate | 4 | Movie | 1 | [meh], everyone on the Krisnia side lost all forms of logic, so many stupid decisions |
36 | Break Blade Movie 6: Doukoku no Toride | 3 | Movie | 1 | [meh], it abandoned every development in the story, a waste of time unless you just want to see mecha battles |
37 | Byousoku 5 Centimeter | - | Movie | 3 | [meh], excellent art, tons of symbols and metaphors, vague storyline as a foundation, need to re-evaluate with tsudecimo's perspective |
40 | Cardcaptor Sakura Movie 2: Fuuin Sareta Card | 8 | Movie | 1 | [like!], sooo cute, a very satisfying epilogue, much much better than movie 1, love it |
41 | Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card-hen Prologue - Sakura to Futatsu no Kuma | 7 | OVA | 1 | [like], Sakura is as cute as ever, as is the romance, can't wait for Clear Card-hen |
42 | Cardcaptor Sakura: Kero-chan ni Omakase! | 7 | Movie | 1 | [like], a fun little romp, Kero-chan is a great mascot character |
43 | Chihayafuru | 7 | TV | 25 | [like], fun series, very wholesome stuff |
44 | Chihayafuru 2 | 7 | TV | 25 | [like], woohoo, more Chihayafuru fun and wholesomeness, it’s amusing how much this series reminds me of Major |
45 | Chou Robot Seimeitai Transformers Micron Densetsu | - | TV | 52 | childhood anime, Transformers Armada |
46 | Clannad | 6 | TV | 23 | [nostalgia], one of my first shows, consistently funny comedy and drama that varies between good and bad depending on the arc, needs a rewatch |
48 | Clannad: After Story | 7 | TV | 24 | [nostalgia], family, life, love, supernatural, tear jerker |
51 | Cowboy Bebop: Tengoku no Tobira | 8 | Movie | 1 | [like], more Cowboy Bebop goodness |
52 | Cross Game | 6 | TV | 50 | [like], easy to watch, good characterization, good tension, light symbolism, light romance |
53 | Cross Road | - | CM | 1 | [strong like], very very cute commercial, lovely art style, this should be a movie or series or something |
54 | Dareka no Manazashi | 8 | Movie | 1 | [like], simple with a good message, very nice art |
55 | ef: A Tale of Melodies. | 8 | TV | 12 | [like], the visual directing is over the top, both stories become better shortly after the half way point |
56 | ef: A Tale of Memories. | 9 | TV | 12 | [strong like], good visual storytelling, great characterization, good character contrasts, good drama, good theme exploration, a noteworthy melodrama |
58 | Fashion no Hajimari | - | ONA | 1 | [meh], boring, not even worth rating |
59 | Flip Flappers | 7 | TV | 13 | [strong like], the extremely quality visual direction gives it a cinematic feel, which fits well since this is basically straight fantasy, great characterization too |
60 | Fresh Precure! | 7 | TV | 50 | [like], starts slow, but improves as it goes along, it's quite cozy and easy to watch, very character-driven, the most uplifting Precure I've watched thus far |
63 | Fumiko no Kokuhaku | 2 | ONA | 1 | [meh], melodrama in 10 seconds flat!, bad fanservice |
64 | Furiko | 7 | Special | 1 | [like], better than most slice of life shows, excellent plot and characters given the length, nice themes |
70 | Go! Princess Precure Movie: Go! Go!! Gouka 3-bondate!!! | 4 | Movie | 1 | [meh], way too random, a waste of a lot of genuine creativity, especially in regard to part 2, unfortunate |
72 | Hachimitsu to Clover | 7 | TV | 24 | [strong like], great characters, well explored and relatable themes, very atmospheric, excellent tension, good comedy |
73 | Hachimitsu to Clover II | 7 | TV | 12 | [like], see season 1 tags, time marches on, nostalgia: the anime |
74 | Hachimitsu to Clover Specials | 6 | Special | 2 | [like], comedy, adds minor character development, adds some plot context |
75 | Hal | 7 | Movie | 1 | [like], beautiful story, excellent art, good foreshadowing |
76 | Hametsu no Mars | 3 | OVA | 1 | [like], WATCH THIS, I couldn't resist, an achievement in stupidity, best show ever |
77 | Hanamonogatari | 6 | TV Special | 5 | [like], Kanbaru’s life is a lot more chill than I expected, a soothing final chronological note for the series |
78 | Harmonie | 7 | Movie | 1 | [like/meh], nice themes, good character portrayal, way too inconclusive plot-wise, it could've been an 8 or 9 had it been even 10 minutes longer |
79 | Haru wa Kuru | 3 | CM | 1 | [meh], pointless |
80 | Hashire! | 5 | ONA | 1 | [meh], life story |
84 | Hoshi no Koe | 2 | OVA | 1 | [dislike], shallow characters, contrived plot, bad art, muddled theme, not worth the 30 minutes to watch it |
85 | Hotaru no Haka | 7 | Movie | 1 | [meh], AKA "Grave of the Fireflies", good characterization and direction, poor framing, still worth watching |
87 | Hunter x Hunter (2011) | 8 | TV | 148 | [like], well developed power system, interesting characters, good storytelling, only two filler episodes, defies a lot of battle shounen norms |
88 | Hyouka | 5 | TV | 22 | [meh], boring, weird ending |
89 | Hyouka: Motsubeki Mono wa | 3 | OVA | 1 | [meh], obligatory pool episode |
90 | Irregular Hunter X: The Day of Sigma | 5 | OVA | 1 | [like], post-game bonus, pre-game movie, not standalone |
91 | Isshuukan Friends. | 6 | TV | 12 | [like], sugary, fluffy, sweet, light plot, it's underspoken considering that it was a pretty fun little show |
94 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 1: Fukan Fuukei | 7 | Movie | 1 | [meh], thought-provoking, tragic, heavy atmosphere |
95 | Kara no Kyoukai Movie 2: Satsujin Kousatsu (Zen) | - | Movie | 1 | [-], this is really messed up, not sure if this is my kind of series, love vs. evil |
97 | Katanagatari | 10 | TV | 12 | [strong like], strong character development, interesting themes, dynamic plot despite the format, refreshing artstyle, excellent OST, a complete package |
98 | Kaze no Tani no Nausicaä | 3 | Movie | 1 | [dislike], a movie with no point, it's two hours of nothing, good art for its release date |
99 | Kaze Tachinu | 8 | Movie | 1 | [like], AKA "The Wind Rises", a bittersweet and beautiful tale, the quiet passion of the primary characters borders on intoxicating, the best I've seen from Miyazaki |
100 | Kidou Senshi Gundam | 7 | TV | 43 | [strong like], great progression, examines both sides of the war well, decent characterization, throwaway romance, amazing slaps, a classic |
104 | Kimi ni Todoke | 10 | TV | 25 | [love], sweet and slow, this is pretty much the perfect innocent romance as far as I'm concerned |
105 | Kiseijuu: Sei no Kakuritsu | 5 | TV | 24 | [dislike], superficially:, strong start, weakens over time, thematically:, a coherent (if questionable) narrative |
106 | Kizumonogatari I: Tekketsu-hen | 8 | Movie | 1 | [like], a solid start to a captivating origin story, the first scene with Hanekawa was eh, it just keeps getting better after that though |
107 | Kizumonogatari II: Nekketsu-hen | 7 | Movie | 1 | [like], plenty of action for Monogatari, less atmospheric, but more character drama |
109 | Kokoro Connect | 5 | TV | 13 | [meh], interesting premise, okay execution, annoying characters |
110 | Kokoro Connect: Michi Random | 5 | Special | 4 | [dislike], Heartseed is interesting though |
111 | Korekuraide Utau | 6 | Music | 1 | [like], nothing special, but I do like the idea of multiple possibilities represented |
112 | Kotonoha no Niwa | 3 | Movie | 1 | [dislike], strong beginning, very weak middle and end, gorgeous art and animation |
114 | Koukaku Kidoutai: Stand Alone Complex - Tachikoma na Hibi | - | Special | 26 | [like], little fluffy extras, meant to be watched at the end of each main episode, no real need to watch them |
116 | Koyomimonogatari | 6 | ONA | 12 | [like], short stories at various points in the timeline, the last two episodes are plot-important, people shouldn’t skip this entry |
119 | Kyoto Animation: Ajisai-hen | - | CM | 1 | [meh], (unsurprisingly) good animation |
120 | Kyoto Animation: Hana-hen | - | CM | 1 | [like], the CG actually looks good |
121 | Kyoto Animation: Hassou-hen | - | CM | 1 | [like], interesting art style |
122 | Kyoto Animation: Hoshi-hen | - | CM | 1 | [like], cute little commercial |
123 | Kyoto Animation: Ikitaku Naru Omise-hen | - | CM | 1 | [like], gorgeous background art |
124 | Kyoto Animation: Kasa-hen | - | CM | 1 | [like], very good animation |
125 | Kyoto Animation: Megane-hen | - | CM | 1 | [meh], random action, still nice for a commercial |
126 | Kyoto Animation: Sora-hen | - | CM | 1 | [like], cute commercial |
127 | Kyoto Animation: Suiei-hen | - | CM | 1 | [like], good animation, entertaining to watch, manservice, what more can you ask for? |
128 | Little Busters! | 5 | TV | 26 | [meh], inconsistent quality, harem that doesn't feel like a harem, awesome male leads |
129 | Little Busters! Refrain | 6 | TV | 13 | [strong like], the secret of the world, awesome male leads, the end, tear jerker |
132 | Love Hina Haru Special: Kimi Sakura Chiru Nakare!! | - | TV Special | 1 | [meh], the only Love Hina special I distinctly recall watching, see main entry tags |
133 | Love Live! x Watering KissMint Collaboration CM | - | CM | 1 | random commercial Vindstot linked in O/U |
134 | Madobe Nanami no Windows 7 de PC Jisaku Ouen Commercial!! | - | CM | 1 | [meh], so-so commercial |
139 | Majo no Takkyuubin | 8 | Movie | 1 | [like], AKA "Kiki's Delivery Service", it was fun and relaxing, as well as one of the most focused coming of age stories I've seen, I could hardly ask for more |
140 | Major 2nd | 8 | TV | 25 | [strong like], great setup with the characters, a mere hair’s breadth away from the original season’s greatness, definitely a worthy sequel |
142 | Major S1 | 8 | TV | 26 | [strong like], lots of fun with good character drama from time to time, the episodes blow by so fast, super easy to watch with good payoff |
143 | Major S2 | 7 | TV | 26 | [like], a pretty well done second season that has defied my expectations more than once, this season proves that Major is good at character drama too |
144 | Major S3 | 6 | TV | 26 | [like], less impressive in certain respects and a bit sloppy in others, but this season of Major is still quite enjoyable, and the highs are still pretty great |
145 | Major S4 | 6 | TV | 26 | [like], not a particularly impressive season, but a comfy one for sure, some nice developments throughout, as well as some interesting parallels |
147 | Major S6 | 7 | TV | 25 | [like], pretty good wrap up season, lots of good feels |
148 | Major: Message | 7 | OVA | 1 | [like], Major really does make baseball into the stuff of dreams, great series all-around |
149 | Major: World Series | 7 | OVA | 2 | [like], the final game, and the end of the matter |
150 | Melody | 4 | ONA | 1 | [meh], very typical/uninspired for a story of this sort |
151 | Memory (ONA) | 5 | ONA | 1 | [meh], post-apocalyptic, memory recording |
152 | Mimi wo Sumaseba | 7 | Movie | 1 | [like], AKA "Whisper of the Heart", a simple story told well, lots of charm in the little things, gotta love that country road |
153 | Mizu no Kotoba | 4 | TV Special | 1 | [meh], analytically interesting, some solid ideas, but it falls flat overall |
154 | Mob Psycho 100 | 6 | TV | 12 | [like], nothing particularly objectionable, fun show |
155 | Mob Psycho 100 II | 8 | TV | 13 | [like], even better than the first season, the mixture of mundane and paranormal gives it a distinct feel, very cool, but also relaxed for its scale, great watch |
156 | Monogatari Series: Second Season | 8 | TV | 26 | [strong like], although it can’t quite reach the same level of atmosphere in Bake, on the whole this is the best structured and developed season I’ve seen |
158 | My Life | 7 | ONA | 1 | [like], what if you saw your life flash before your eyes BEFORE it happened? |
159 | Naruto | 6 | TV | 220 | [like], watched way back when I first discovered anime before I really got into the medium, I've forgotten a lot of it |
160 | Naruto: Shippuuden | 6 | TV | 500 | [like], finally got closure on a childhood anime |
161 | Nekomonogatari: Kuro | 6 | TV Special | 4 | [like], the first episode was meh, the rest was quite good though |
162 | Next A-Class | 4 | CM | 1 | [like], it doesn't try to do anything special, accomplishes its goal well enough |
163 | Nihonbashi Koukashita R Keikaku | - | Music | 1 | [like], fun, no story - no rating |
164 | Ningyo | 4 | Movie | 1 | [meh], no clear thematic conclusion |
165 | Nisemonogatari | 5 | TV | 11 | [like], a lot more fanservice and a less compelling narrative make for a much weaker experience, still some good interpersonal character developments and such though |
168 | Onboro Film | 5 | Movie | 1 | [meh], some interesting ideas, but lackluster overall |
169 | One Piece Film: Strong World | - | Movie | 1 | [like], forgot to add when I watched with Crafty and tingy, one of the better One Piece movies despite some issues, semi-canon |
170 | One Piece Film: Strong World Episode 0 | - | OVA | 1 | [like], One Piece backstory |
171 | One Piece Film: Z | - | Movie | 1 | [like? meh?], forgot to add when I watched it aith Crafty and tingy, it was okay |
172 | One Piece Movie 01 | 6 | Movie | 1 | [like], first movie, decent plot and theme exploration, fast-paced fight |
173 | One Piece Movie 02: Nejimaki-jima no Daibouken | 4 | Movie | 1 | [meh], second movie, more original premise than the first, too fantastic for its position in the storyline, weak themes, minor plot holes |
174 | One Piece Movie 03: Chinjuu-jima no Chopper Oukoku | 4 | Movie | 1 | [meh], third movie, boring premise, the nakama theme in the movies is getting repetitive, uninspired |
175 | One Piece Movie 04: Dead End no Bouken | 7 | Movie | 1 | [strong like], fourth movie, solid adventure aspect, good side characters, good character interaction, decent plot |
179 | One Piece: Jango no Dance Carnival | 6 | Special | 1 | [like], extra, accompaniment to the second movie, funny short, better than the entire second movie |
180 | One Piece: Mezase! Kaizoku Yakyuu Ou | - | Movie | 1 | [meh], lame, Bon Clay speaking for the main characters was mildly amusing though |
181 | One Piece: Yume no Soccer Ou! | - | Movie | 1 | [like], accompaniment to the third movie, amusing short, no story to speak of, special cameo |
182 | One Punch Man | 6 | TV | 12 | [like], Incredible Fight Scenes: The Anime, you could legitimately watch just for the eye candy, slow pace, decent humor |
183 | One Punch Man 2nd Season | 6 | TV | 12 | [like], the humor is better than S1, but it’s a bit slower on the plot front than I care for, still a pretty fun watch |
184 | Ookami Kodomo no Ame to Yuki | 9 | Movie | 1 | [strong like], a celebration of mothers, I teared up a bit at the end |
185 | Ookami to Koushinryou | 8 | TV | 13 | [strong like], economics focus, good character dynamic, decent drama, satisfactory romantic developments |
186 | Ookami to Koushinryou II | 8 | TV | 12 | [strong like], better plot focus, more relevant side characters, better character development, same unique economics focus |
187 | Ookami to Koushinryou II: Holo no Short Anime | 2 | Special | 2 | [meh], first bit was cute, sleeping part was weird, second episode was a "what the heck?" moment |
188 | Ookami to Koushinryou II: Ookami to Kohakuiro no Yuuutsu | 7 | OVA | 1 | [like], typical spice and wolf fun, throwaway episode |
189 | Ore Monogatari!! | 4 | TV | 24 | [meh], starts out strong, but degenerates into varying degrees of mediocrity and boredom |
191 | Owarimonogatari | 8 | TV | 12 | [like], this lives up to the idea of “the beginning of the end” very well, the last arc was particularly strong |
192 | Owarimonogatari 2nd Season | 8 | TV Special | 7 | [like], the end of the end, tying together so many developments across the series, a highly satisfying conclusion |
194 | Ping Pong the Animation | 8 | TV | 11 | [meh/like], it gets better as it goes along, fairly fun to watch even if you don't read into the symbols and themes, a bit overrated |
195 | PistStar | - | ONA | 1 | [dislike], no thank you |
196 | Planetarian: Chiisana Hoshi no Yume | 7 | ONA | 5 | [like], took a bit longer to get into than I expected, but it definitely has its moments, satisfactory ending |
197 | Princess Tutu | 8 | TV | 38 | [like], a modern classic, great storytelling all around and a very pleasant experience |
199 | Rain Town | 7 | ONA | 1 | [like], this is like detox from bad anime, simple and sweet |
202 | Re:Zero kara Hajimeru Isekai Seikatsu 2nd Season Part 2 | 7 | TV | 12 | [like], the cherry on top of a lot of great developments, very satisfying |
203 | Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata: Ai to Seishun no Service-kai | 3 | TV Special | 1 | [meh], somewhat amusing for roughly two minutes, very dry and blunt presentation of parody elements, a failure overall |
204 | Sakasama no Patema | 7 | Movie | 1 | [strong like], very "uplifting", such a fun premise, simple but effective plot and themes, very rewatchable |
205 | Santa Company | 4 | Movie | 1 | [like], Christmas anime, tons of problems, still fun though |
207 | Seikai no Danshou: Tanjou | 8 | TV Special | 1 | [strong like], the origin of the Abh, the meaning of "Lafiel", the beginning of it all |
209 | Seikai no Senki | 8 | TV | 13 | [strong like], same great characterization and dialogue, a bit more focus on the plot and side characters |
210 | Seikai no Senki II | 9 | TV | 10 | [love], yet more excellent characterization and dialogue, more focus is given to increasing tension on multiple fronts, a powerful climax to the saga |
211 | Seikai no Senki III | 9 | OVA | 2 | [love], what an epilogue this was, the themes finally reach their conclusion, perfection |
215 | Shingeki no Kyojin | 7 | TV | 25 | [like], rating under review, one of my first shows watched, rating may change significantly upon rewatch |
216 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 2 | 7 | TV | 12 | [like], it was a pretty satisfying second season, a shame it was so short though |
217 | Shingeki no Kyojin: Ano Hi Kara | - | TV Special | 1 | [meh], recap is recap, episode 13.5 |
219 | Shokugeki no Souma: Ni no Sara | 7 | TV | 13 | [delicious], as easy to watch as ever, the Stagiare arc was great |
221 | Slayers | 6 | TV | 26 | [like], it’s just fun to watch |
225 | Slayers Next | 7 | TV | 26 | [like], a big improvement on the first season, better comedy, better storylines, a great cast, and improved action all make this a solid recommendation |
226 | Slayers Premium | 6 | Movie | 1 | [like], it’s well animated!, worth it, even if its a bit silly even by Slayers standards, cameo appearance |
228 | Slayers Revolution | 6 | TV | 13 | [like], great humor, a worthy sequel |
229 | Slayers Specials | 6 | OVA | 3 | [like], Lina never seems to catch a break, simple fun |
230 | Slayers Try | 6 | TV | 26 | [like], the Slayers world just got a whole lot bigger, interesting context for the plotline |
231 | Slayers: The Motion Picture | 6 | Movie | 1 | [like], another fun adventure, this time with a slightly more quality storyline, I’m already starting to feel some attachment to the characters |
232 | Space Neko Theater | 1 | ONA | 1 | [strong dislike], that was stupid, what the heck did I just watch? |
233 | Steins;Gate | 7 | TV | 24 | [like], probably. needs a rewatch for me to say much about it other than that I liked quite a bit it in the end |
234 | Steins;Gate: Oukoubakko no Poriomania | 7 | Special | 1 | [like], epilogue |
235 | Stranger: Mukou Hadan | 5 | Movie | 1 | [meh], superbly animated action scenes, plain and somewhat boring plot |
236 | Superflat First Love | - | Special | 1 | [meh], wacky sequel |
237 | Superflat Monogram | - | Special | 1 | [meh], colorful adventure |
238 | Suzumiya Haruhi no Yuuutsu | - | TV | 14 | [like], I watched this in broadcast order ages ago when I was a new to the medium, but I need a refresher before trying to watch the Disappearance movie |
240 | Tabisuru Nuigurumi: Traveling Daru | 7 | Movie | 1 | [like], nice simple story |
241 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann | 7 | TV | 27 | [strong like], mecha, absurd, over-the-top, good character dynamics and development, good plot escalation, Rule of Cool to the max, EPIC is an understatement |
242 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Mitee Mono wa Miteen da!! | 2 | Special | 1 | [meh], identical to episode 6 w/ ecchi nonsense |
243 | Tengen Toppa Gurren Lagann: Ore no Gurren wa Pikka-Pika!! | 6 | OVA | 1 | [like], fun little mini-episode insert, rating is not standalone |
245 | Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken | 8 | TV | 24 | [love], surprisingly wholesome, has more intrigue than expected too, this is kind of addicting |
246 | Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 2nd Season | 8 | TV | 12 | [love], this is such wholesome fun |
247 | Tensei shitara Slime Datta Ken 2nd Season Part 2 | 8 | TV | 12 | [love], almost too much fun, I want more |
248 | The Sky Crawlers | 8 | Movie | 1 | [like], stagnation, the repeating cycle, breaking free, rewatchable |
249 | Toaru Hikuushi e no Tsuioku | 8 | Movie | 1 | [love], AKA "The Princess and the Pilot", simple but effective plot and themes, love and acceptance, very rewatchable |
251 | Tokyo Disney Resort: Yume ga Kanau Basho | - | CM | 1 | [like], cute |
252 | Tokyo Magnitude 8.0 | 6 | TV | 11 | [like], don't read the episode discussions until you finish, realistic setting and characters, good theme exploration, some bad pacing |
255 | Toradora! | 8 | TV | 25 | [love], one of my favorite anime romances now, the rewatch was so worth it, I wish I could see even more, great stuff |
256 | Transformers Superlink | - | TV | 51 | childhood anime, Transformers Energon |
257 | Trigger-chan | - | ONA | 1 | [meh], nice animation, Trigger mascots |
258 | Trigun | 6 | TV | 26 | [meh], episodic, pacifism themes, good character development, sci-fi western, decent plot |
259 | True Tears | 7 | TV | 13 | [like], relatively realistic behavior, layered storytelling, one of the better takes on the stereotypical anime romance |
260 | True Tears Epilogue | - | Music | 1 | [like], epilogue, nice final touch |
261 | Tsukimonogatari | 7 | TV Special | 4 | [like], this seems to set the stage for the final story developments, beginning to suspect a certain character very strongly now |
262 | Tsumiki no Ie | 10 | Movie | 1 | [like], that was beautiful, superb characters, plot progression, and theme progression, it even 1-uped Furiko |
263 | Uchuu Kyoudai | 8 | TV | 99 | [strong like], lifelike characterization, excellent plot, (good) light themes, good comedy and drama, excellent pacing, a very unsatisfying ending |
264 | Uchuu Kyoudai: Itten no Hikari | 6 | Movie | 1 | [meh], it didn't really add anything new to the series, weird mixture of visuals too, skipworthy |
265 | Uchuu Patrol Luluco | 8 | TV | 13 | [strong like], so much fun packed in such short episodes, an abbreviated description wouldn't do it justice |
267 | Under the Dog | 3 | OVA | 1 | [meh], vague storyline, lots of blood and unnecessary nudity, not worth the time |
268 | Urusei Yatsura: Haru da, Tobidase! | 6 | Special | 1 | [like], more Urusei Yatsura fun |
269 | Utopia | - | Music | 1 | [meh], nothing much |
271 | White Album 2 | 3 | TV | 13 | [hate], appalling ending, screwy characters, hard to see coming |
272 | White Fantasy | - | Special | 1 | [like], why can't more Western commercials be so fun to watch? |
273 | Wonder Garden | 6 | ONA | 1 | [meh], cute little fantasy |
275 | Yoru no Hi | 1 | Movie | 1 | [hate], creepy and disturbing, there doesn't seem to be a point |
276 | Zankyou no Terror | 4 | TV | 11 | [meh], shallow characters, broken plot, poorly explored premise, good directing couldn't save the crappy writing |
277 | Zoku Owarimonogatari | 8 | TV | 6 | [like], a very interesting take on all of the characters, I’m going to miss seeing Oikura like this though, no lingering regrets, Monogatari was a nice story |
TV: 115, OVA: 17, Movies: 81, Spcl.: 15, Eps: 0, Days: 73.76, Mean Score: 6.3, Score Dev.: -1.36 |
On-Hold
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Angel Beats! Specials | 4 | Special | 1/2 | [like], silly shenanigans |
2 | Ansatsu Kyoushitsu | - | TV | 6/22 | [like], [Fridays], long-term hold |
3 | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch | - | TV | 9/25 | my simulwatch partner vanished and I never got around to watching it solo, I might restart completely whenever I do get back to it |
4 | Futari wa Precure: Splash☆Star | 6 | TV | 16/49 | [like], consistently enjoyable, good combat style despite poor animation |
5 | Gasaraki | - | TV | 1/25 | [like], intriguing start |
8 | Kino no Tabi: The Beautiful World | - | TV | 3/13 | [like], the atmosphere is lighter than I expected, pretty relaxed and interesting so far, watching slowly |
9 | Maison Ikkoku | - | TV | 2/96 | [eh], it’s okay I guess, I’d need to give it more time to know for sure, but I don’t think I’m in the mood for a slow-burn romance right now |
10 | Master Keaton | - | TV | 3/24 | [like], seems promising |
11 | Monster | 8 | TV | 59/74 | [like], (mayukachan), (insan3priest) |
12 | One Piece Airing | 8 | TV | 776/- | [strong like], pirates, superpowers, epic-scale adventure, interesting world, amazing continuity, watching in bursts rather than weekly |
13 | Planetes | - | TV | 5/26 | [meh], it's okay, definitely not bad, it's not engaging me enough to watch consistently though |
14 | Sakura Quest | - | TV | 8/25 | [like], it's really quite good so far, I just have other stuff I want to watch first |
16 | Sidonia no Kishi | - | TV | 1/12 | AKA "Knights of Sidonia", not in the mood for this right now |
18 | Urusei Yatsura | 6 | TV | 29/195 | [like], decent enough, not laugh out loud funny, but it makes for a good time passer so far, I'm honestly kinda surprised that I like it |
19 | Yakitate!! Japan | 6 | TV | 52/69 | [like], to be continued upon finishing manga (aka long-term hold), decent plot, fun characters, nice comedy, informative |
TV: 18, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 1, Eps: 0, Days: 30.42, Mean Score: 6.3, Score Dev.: -1.59 |
Dropped
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Abenobashi Mahou☆Shoutengai | - | TV | 1/13 | will not watch |
2 | Black★Rock Shooter (TV) | 1 | TV | 4/8 | [hate], way too weird, I got an uncomfortable sense of evil when watching |
3 | Bungou Stray Dogs | 5 | TV | 4/12 | [meh], not enough intrigue to maintain interest |
4 | Comet Lucifer | 2 | TV | 3/12 | [dislike], one-dimensional characters, contextless world, poor presentation of plot developments, it's just bad, I'd rather watch Glasslip |
5 | Death Parade | - | TV | 2/12 | [meh], not my sort of thing |
6 | Endride | 2 | TV | 3/24 | [meh], the world lacks intrigue, the character interactions are stale, the scene progression is bad, cliches abound, very underwhelming, unlikely to be worth the time |
7 | Flying Witch | - | TV | 3/12 | not my sort of thing |
8 | Glasslip | 3 | TV | 5/13 | [meh], one dimensional characters, essentially nothing happens, supernatural device that is unexplained and unused |
9 | Gyakuten Saiban: Sono "Shinjitsu", Igi Ari! | 3 | TV | 4/24 | [meh], rushed pacing, bad characterization, illogical court proceedings, only the faintest glimmer of hope |
10 | Heavy Object | 5 | TV | 7/24 | [meh], slow start, episode three was fun, grows boring fast, no motivation to continue |
11 | Joker Game | 6 | TV | 4/12 | [meh], somewhat interesting episodic plots, might continue to watch eventually |
12 | Kantai Collection: KanColle | 3 | TV | 7/12 | [meh], not engaging enough to keep watching |
14 | Koi Kaze | - | TV | -/13 | blood-releated incestual relationship, Floats says it doesn't glorify the relationship |
15 | Nichijou | 5 | TV | 6/26 | [meh], randomness for the sake of randomness, not funny, the hallway chase was somewhat entertaining, episode six was pretty good, light possibility of continuing sometime |
16 | Rakudai Kishi no Cavalry | 4 | TV | 7/12 | [dislike], even though this is decent considering it's a magical school battle harem, this definitely still isn't my genre |
17 | Rolling☆Girls | 3 | TV | 8/12 | [meh], fun at times, mostly boring though, isn't going anywhere |
18 | Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata | 3 | TV | 4/12 | [dislike], shallow side characters, annoying MC, boring plot, stale humor, Kato is the only saving grace |
19 | Sakamoto desu ga? | 6 | TV | 3/12 | [mixed], decent although somewhat bizzare comedy, not enough interest to keep watching |
20 | Sakurako-san no Ashimoto ni wa Shitai ga Umatteiru | 4 | TV | 4/12 | [meh], standard fair, few hooks, heavily waning interest |
21 | Sengoku Musou | 3 | TV | 4/12 | [meh], shallow characters, boring plot |
22 | Shigatsu wa Kimi no Uso | 2 | TV | 16/22 | [hate], fundamental disconnect with the storytelling method, offensive portrayal of an abusive relationship and how one overcomes it |
23 | Sora no Method | 3 | TV | 4/13 | [dislike], cliché supernatural SOL premise, poor characterization, melodrama without good justification |
25 | True Tears: Mini Chara 4-koma Gekijou | - | Special | 2/7 | [dislike], that was... that was horrible |
26 | Ushinawareta Mirai wo Motomete | 2 | TV | 4/12 | [dislike], poor plot development, boring characters, horrible animation |
27 | Yoru no Yatterman | 2 | TV | 4/12 | [dislike], jarring combination of wackiness and seriousness, severely needs worldbuilding, no individual episode has a clear focus |
TV: 26, OVA: 0, Movies: 0, Spcl.: 1, Eps: 0, Days: 2.01, Mean Score: 3.5, Score Dev.: -3.49 |
Plan to Watch
|
# | Anime Title | Score | Type | Progress | Tags |
1 | Ai Yori Aoshi | - | TV | -/24 | [mid-high], AKA "Bluer Than Indigo", romance, xbobx, a guy's family-betrothed fiancee shows up, really looking forward to this one-- good gut feeling |
2 | Aria the Animation | - | TV | -/13 | [mid-high], relaxing SOL, TooMuchTime, a gondolier works on a futuristic Venice-like Mars, the franchise is supposed to be one of the SOL greats, well regarded |
3 | Ashita no Joe | - | TV | -/79 | [mid-high], sports (boxing), Pullman, think "the Rocky Balboa of anime", kinda long, but I definitely want to get to this |
4 | Bubblegum Crisis | - | OVA | -/8 | [high], the oldschool OVA series I'm most interested in at the moment, though pinning it down to specifics is difficult, well regarded |
5 | Cardcaptor Sakura: Clear Card-hen | 10 | TV | -/22 | [high], new Cardcaptor Sakura is hype |
9 | Haikyuu!! | - | TV | -/25 | [mid-high], sports (volleyball), drama, it appears to be the best regarded modern sports anime, mayukachan |
10 | Hanasaku Iroha | - | TV | -/26 | [mid-high], Lollo36, a wild girl's mother runs off and leaves her with her grandmother, girl must adjust to countryside life and having to work as an inn maid |
11 | Hibike! Euphonium | - | TV | -/13 | [medium], drama, music, character drama, robis798, Lollo36, Feaor |
12 | Houseki no Kuni | - | TV | -/12 |
13 | Ie Naki Ko | - | TV | -/51 | [medium], adventure, drama, Pullman, an adopted boy is sold into slavery, as he travels the country with his new owner, he searches for his real parents |
14 | Jin-Rou | - | Movie | -/1 | [medium], crime drama, Gymkata, said to be a good action flick with a great soundtrack, dystopian world? |
15 | K-On! | - | TV | -/13 | [medium], THE moe show, SOL with music themes, nothing more needs to be said |
16 | Kill la Kill | - | TV | -/24 | [low], over the top, action comedy, ecchi, said to be a unique take on the ecchi genre, also debatably a mahou shoujo |
17 | Kimi ni Todoke 2nd Season | - | TV | -/12 | [mid-high], loved the first season, saving this for when I need an anime that's essentially guaranteed to be good, or until I can't hold out any longer |
18 | Kimi no Na wa. | - | Movie | -/1 | [medium], PTWing solely for MAL score, a Makoto Shinkai film |
20 | Kono Subarashii Sekai ni Shukufuku wo! | - | TV | -/10 | [medium], an isekai parody that has gained a fair amount of popularity |
22 | Lodoss-tou Senki | - | OVA | -/13 | [medium], AKA "Record of Lodoss War", fantasy, adventure, Pullman |
23 | Macross | - | TV | -/36 | [mid-low], mecha, I'm interested in the franchise, but I'd like to at least get through most of U.C. Gundam before starting it |
24 | Major 2nd 2nd Season | - | TV | -/25 |
26 | Nagi no Asu kara | - | TV | -/26 | [medium], Ando-, a group of underwater people must attend a school on the surface and deal with discrimination, in addition to other personal issues, drama ensues |
27 | Nodame Cantabile | - | TV | -/23 | [mid-high], THE music-romance anime, must get to this sometime |
30 | RideBack | - | TV | -/12 | [medium], an ex-ballet dancer finds a transforming motorbike, she proceeds to get in trouble with the government, low barrier to entry |
32 | Shouwa Genroku Rakugo Shinjuu | - | TV | -/13 | [mid-high], rakugo storytelling, ex-convict, drama |
33 | Summer Wars | - | Movie | -/1 | [medium], while on summer vacation with his crush/fiancee a math genius accidentally cracks the code to the world's biggest virtual reality |
34 | The Big O | - | TV | -/26 | [mid-high], mecha, mystery, offmodel, Roger Smith protects Paradigm City, which suffered a mass memory wipe 40 years prior, I have good hopes for this one |
35 | The iDOLM@STER | - | TV | -/25 | [high], the biggest and best regarded idol anime in the West, and probably my best bet for breaking into the idol genre |
36 | Tiger & Bunny | - | TV | -/25 | [mid-low], superheroes compete on Hero TV to do heroic acts and accrue hero points to become the King of the Heroes |
37 | Uchouten Kazoku | - | TV | -/13 | [medium], AKA "The Eccentric Family", seems universally liked in O/U |
38 | Ys | - | OVA | -/7 | Ys 8 was greatness, don’t know if I’ll ever play Ys or Ys 2, so this could possibly substitute for those, interested in seeing more from the franchise |
TV: 28, OVA: 3, Movies: 7, Spcl.: 0, Eps: 0, Days: 0, Mean Score: 10.0, Score Dev.: 2.32 |