I mean I really like the concept and I enjoy it so far. I am just a tad worried.
This is why I sometimes hate watching anime based on Youtube recommendation. There's a fantastic youtube video called "Why You Should Watch Paranoia Agent" and it's the most hype video ever. I had to turn it off before it got into spoilers but it made it seem like the deepest shit ever. And maybe it is, but so far I don't see it.
On a positive note, I'm rewatching and enjoying much more paranoia agent.
In that case, I may eventually write reviews about some of the shows we've already discussed ... lol!
I understand that. And I certainly DID NOT write that rant to convince you otherwise. I think the problem (and you kind of showed it yourself by listing one anime for each example) is that Made in Abyss has ALL of those problems. It has the bad pacing, the poorly done story, and the creepy fanservice. All in one show.
I liked it a lot on the first episode, felt the same way the 2nd episode, was losing a bit of interest by the 3rd, and by the 4th i was losing some more interest(although it was probably better than episode 3 by the end). The first few episodes have the problem of being conceptually interesting but pretty ...... not-complex? I don't know how to state it, but surprisingly things kind of turn out how you expect them to in episode 3 and 4. Episode 1 and 2 less so but even then the character dynamic and main character of episode 2 is extremely obvious. I don't know, it didn't feel as inspired as I'd expect ... which is probably why this is Satoshi Kon's least well received project.
And then the 5th episode. My, god. I don't think anyone expected it. I can't tell if I like the twist or hate it. It genuinely comes out of nowhere and feels weird. I'm not gonna judge the series till i'm done.
yeah ... I would like to start reviewing eventually, I just feel insecure because of how little anime I've seen.
well at least you are watching! personally I don't understand how you can watch so many shows at once. I also would rather a show be finished before watching.
I liked it too. I think the problem I had was pacing as well. Because you're not really supposed to realize Phos is evolving as a person until it's too late (a.k.a. when half her body is gone)
I thought the show was painfully average at points. The main leads were pretty boring, Ouzen was just a try hard Izumi from FMA, and the meat thing went nowhere. The show was practically saved by Nanachii, and she's the biggest reason I want a Season 2. But I really felt betrayed by the fact that the show didn't deliver on it's concept AT ALL, there's only like ONE part where the two main leads are actually alone and have to survive. The rest is just them fucking around with supervision , which feels like the antithesis of the concept of going down an abyss and never coming back. It seemed like the mangaka(assuming they didn't rush past source material) was too afraid to give the characters real consequences and so it went from a concept about survival to a concept about let's just rush past these levels as soon as possible! I was seriously getting frustrated when they made it out to be like EVERY level was hard but by the end of the show they're at like the 4th or 5th level.
Girls Last Tour is admirable but it's extremely boring to me. It's a post apocalyptic show with ambiance and it's structure is basically like Kino's Journey with less plot. I enjoyed parts of it, and I like what the show is going for. But really, it just ends up being unappealing. A lot of the "aha!" moments are too short lived, the series tries to teach themes subtlety and fails. I actually was cringing when there was an episode about "God" and how God is just something people believe in to find hope, because it seems like such an early 2000's (tons of agnostic themes in early 2000's anime) thing to do, and it felt so forced. The rest isn't quite as bad, it just doesn't hit all that much. The best episodes are the ones with a third character, which up to episode 6, was only 2 episodes. And going by the favorite characters on the anime page, I saw both "favorite" side characters on that list. Assuming they're in just one episode each, that means that most likely I got past all the good side characters while only being halfway done with the show. The worst part is the first episode with a side character is extremely rushed; without spoiling anything they encounter a massive problem, and then it just cuts to the problem being fixed without any resolve. A character becomes suicidal and then just drops it the next minute. You get the point.
it isn't even bad, just disappointing and too boring.
I did but I guess I forgot I even made some, lol. I'm kind of interrsted in what my old Konosuba review would have been like because I didnt finish it and it was still airing I think and I remember I didn't like show.
I've been ok! You?
Yeah, I have gotten back into anime and I'm watching quite a few good ones! Made in Abyss didn't impress me but Gankutsuou and Houseki were amazing!!!
no i haven't. i have seen people rip on it but i havent seen it. i dont watch enough harems to really care about a realistic portrayal, though i dont know whats realistic about murder.
All Comments (34) Comments
Sorry, I forgot to respond. What anime have you been enjoying lately?
I will watch it! I have a next watches list if you are interested to see what I am gonna watch next
This is why I sometimes hate watching anime based on Youtube recommendation. There's a fantastic youtube video called "Why You Should Watch Paranoia Agent" and it's the most hype video ever. I had to turn it off before it got into spoilers but it made it seem like the deepest shit ever. And maybe it is, but so far I don't see it.
On a positive note, I'm rewatching and enjoying much more paranoia agent.
I understand that. And I certainly DID NOT write that rant to convince you otherwise. I think the problem (and you kind of showed it yourself by listing one anime for each example) is that Made in Abyss has ALL of those problems. It has the bad pacing, the poorly done story, and the creepy fanservice. All in one show.
I liked it a lot on the first episode, felt the same way the 2nd episode, was losing a bit of interest by the 3rd, and by the 4th i was losing some more interest(although it was probably better than episode 3 by the end). The first few episodes have the problem of being conceptually interesting but pretty ...... not-complex? I don't know how to state it, but surprisingly things kind of turn out how you expect them to in episode 3 and 4. Episode 1 and 2 less so but even then the character dynamic and main character of episode 2 is extremely obvious. I don't know, it didn't feel as inspired as I'd expect ... which is probably why this is Satoshi Kon's least well received project.
And then the 5th episode. My, god. I don't think anyone expected it. I can't tell if I like the twist or hate it. It genuinely comes out of nowhere and feels weird. I'm not gonna judge the series till i'm done.
well at least you are watching! personally I don't understand how you can watch so many shows at once. I also would rather a show be finished before watching.
I liked it too. I think the problem I had was pacing as well. Because you're not really supposed to realize Phos is evolving as a person until it's too late (a.k.a. when half her body is gone)
I thought the show was painfully average at points. The main leads were pretty boring, Ouzen was just a try hard Izumi from FMA, and the meat thing went nowhere. The show was practically saved by Nanachii, and she's the biggest reason I want a Season 2. But I really felt betrayed by the fact that the show didn't deliver on it's concept AT ALL, there's only like ONE part where the two main leads are actually alone and have to survive. The rest is just them fucking around with supervision , which feels like the antithesis of the concept of going down an abyss and never coming back. It seemed like the mangaka(assuming they didn't rush past source material) was too afraid to give the characters real consequences and so it went from a concept about survival to a concept about let's just rush past these levels as soon as possible! I was seriously getting frustrated when they made it out to be like EVERY level was hard but by the end of the show they're at like the 4th or 5th level.
Girls Last Tour is admirable but it's extremely boring to me. It's a post apocalyptic show with ambiance and it's structure is basically like Kino's Journey with less plot. I enjoyed parts of it, and I like what the show is going for. But really, it just ends up being unappealing. A lot of the "aha!" moments are too short lived, the series tries to teach themes subtlety and fails. I actually was cringing when there was an episode about "God" and how God is just something people believe in to find hope, because it seems like such an early 2000's (tons of agnostic themes in early 2000's anime) thing to do, and it felt so forced. The rest isn't quite as bad, it just doesn't hit all that much. The best episodes are the ones with a third character, which up to episode 6, was only 2 episodes. And going by the favorite characters on the anime page, I saw both "favorite" side characters on that list. Assuming they're in just one episode each, that means that most likely I got past all the good side characters while only being halfway done with the show. The worst part is the first episode with a side character is extremely rushed; without spoiling anything they encounter a massive problem, and then it just cuts to the problem being fixed without any resolve. A character becomes suicidal and then just drops it the next minute. You get the point.
it isn't even bad, just disappointing and too boring.
I've been ok! You?
Yeah, I have gotten back into anime and I'm watching quite a few good ones! Made in Abyss didn't impress me but Gankutsuou and Houseki were amazing!!!
however, i would not be NOT open to the show. i will try it eventually