Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 186.0
Mean Score:
6.45
- Watching9
- Completed1,180
- On-Hold20
- Dropped219
- Plan to Watch268
- Total Entries1,696
- Rewatched68
- Episodes12,817
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 127.7
Mean Score:
6.69
- Reading29
- Completed414
- On-Hold36
- Dropped80
- Plan to Read49
- Total Entries608
- Reread8
- Chapters19,783
- Volumes1,606
All Comments (42) Comments
I think my favorite moment is with the birds in the tree, where it craps on her head and looks like something else. That made me laugh like crazy.
Neat, i love dvd too, because you never have to worry about licenses and contracts ending, like with streaming. Once i own the dvd, i own the show forever. My anime collection alone is probably in the triple digits.
For halloween, i'm probably gonna try to watch Kazuo Umezo again, an episode of Parasyte the Maxim, the MHA zombie ova, the Yugioh graveyard duel between Bonz and Bakura (Mostly because i'm a huge yugioh fan and it's a pretty good horror aestetic), Wicked City, those are pretty much my halloween traditions. I have some non-anime planned, like the Great Pumpkin Charlie Brown. My halloween list is still n the planning stages at the moment though.
Dark Cat sounds interesting, i might add it to my halloween watchlist. I love bad English Dubs
Are you big into collecting dvd's? It might be more expensive now but when i got my copy of Wicked City, back in 2016 off Ebay, it was fairly cheap actually.
What do you have planned to watch this Halloween?
I haven't been watching much anime lately either.
I haven't seen Dark Cat but Wicked City on the other hand is awesome, easily my favorite horror movie anime. It's actually one of the first anime dvd's i ever owned.
Azumanga Daioh is probably my 2nd favorite SoL, the only one above it is Strawberry Marshmallow which is a series i'd highly recommend to people who like Azumanga Daioh, it's got a pretty similar sense of humor. Dragon Maid is also a top tier series for me. Himouto Umaru-Chan and Watamote are also very strong contenders. There's also Danchigai, it's kind of short though (There's only 12 episodes and they're only 3 minuutes apiece). Daily Lives of High School Boys was also very funny. I haven't hd time to complete it but i also am enjoying Minami-Ke so far.
I've also seen Yotsuba's manga, it was great, i genuinely couldn't put it down. I wonder what it'd be like animated but i've heard the creator doesn't want it to be. Which is too bad.
About Kazuo Umezu, i only really enjoyed the first half with the girl recording herself sleeping, the second part wasn't really that interesting to me. Another big appeal of horror ova's for me is the very creative demon and monster designs. That's always been something i've been interested in, monster designs.
Do you have a favorite for those genres? Slice of life is my favorite genre so i can't really pick one, there's like 5 that instantly pop in my head.
I love older anime in general but especially horror ova's. My favorite is probably The Curse Of Kazuo Umezu, it's pretty much a Halloween tradition for me, i watch it every year on Halloween. OVA's in general are perfect because you can get a full story in a short time and often i don't have time to watch a full series, especially since many older anime are incredibly long. Plus they can go farther and show a lot more then a typical series can.
I'm glad you enjoy the notes i put next to my entries, i mostly post them in case someone sees my list and wonders about why a series is so highly rated or lowly rated
Thanks, I do enjoy psychological horror a lot. I’m open to any recommendations if you have one.