Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 285.2
Mean Score:
5.65
- Watching52
- Completed417
- On-Hold54
- Dropped121
- Plan to Watch622
- Total Entries1,266
- Rewatched114
- Episodes16,942
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 87.8
Mean Score:
6.19
- Reading219
- Completed522
- On-Hold240
- Dropped118
- Plan to Read1,578
- Total Entries2,677
- Reread43
- Chapters7,115
- Volumes1,454
All Comments (3013) Comments
Yeah I love CSM (part 1 was immaculate! though I'm pausing on part 2 for now) and all the Fujimoto madness! As you can probably tell, Aki is my favorite character.
Not many praise Cowboy Bebop but honestly the space western vibe, characters and mysterious overarching plot is a very charming combination indeed. Personally, I'm also in the camp that puts Code Geass on the pedestal too, lol
So you have a fairly ambitious goal of finishing One Piece? life must be rough..
We share a lot in common as we're both from Europe, we're into horror and NSFW stuff & we want to explore California some time đ§
Taken care and with slightly less amount of embarrassment,
~ yours truly ~
Hehe, yes, I get it! Is Bleach ever going to be on your shounen list? I actually got back to watching anime again because of the new series they made. It was too tempting to pass up such nostalgia since it was one of my first series (kid, didn't have internet, only picked up the leftover discs my cousins finished watching first).
Ah definitely, I feel like my mind is always too chaotic inside, so I am loving how slow slice of life series are.
Going to binge all the new Sailor Moon next >_< They released so many since, I can't wait to indulge in it.
XD You're already one of us, [i]kintama[/]. hehehe. Adorable.
I'M SOOOO GLAD. I LOVE HIM SO MUCH. WHEN I SAID I DIDN'T WANT TO SPOIL- the first scene that came into my head was of him. I could visualise the whole scene, I'm sure there are plenty of gifs of it too. But I can't remember when it happened. No matter, EVERY SCENE of him is great.
Oh crap- since you mentioned Nobume being new, I don't think the scene has arrived yet. Nice!
Ah damn it, I love all your picks. While Elizabeth always brings a smile to my face, I really like Katsura too though. I'm glad you are enjoying so many of the characters!
Yes! I can't wait for 3-Z. Did you watch the sensei bits after the ending too? I'm not sure if it's still around in later seasons, but it used to play at the end of the earlier seasons I think (sorry, memory >_<)
Ohhhh I can understand that, I do the same with characters I love! But wait, I'm completely oblivious, who is the obvious yaoi pairing in Gintama? I didn't even realise ZoSan. Ffs, it completely went over my head. I'm laughing irl as I type this, can't believe I never realised. XD
Oh, thank you for the insight into your world ♥ that does make a lot of sense, and I have seen really amazing art on the covers while I'm scrolling through. I think the closest I've been is loosely learning about the alpha/beta term (I think it's called that?), it was the first time seeing it used in a male+female main couple. I really liked it +_+ I'm not sure if it's more common now, I haven't read in a long time, but planning to start again soon now that I have a new phone. I used to love reading in bed, but my old phone couldn't handle it any more after being a decade old. >_<
Ohhhhhhh!!! There was a new DGM series and then there were new chapters after years of hiatus for the manga! I went to rewatch and reread it all, fell in love with Tyki all over again ♥
I clicked the link- OMG I haven't watched JJK either but I'm planning to, I actually JUST downloaded it!! I'm excited for us both to meet Toji now.
You know, surprisingly, I did watch Chainsaw Man! XD It was so random in the middle of an anime dry-spell. I didn't even think I'd be into it. A creep pressured me into watching episode one with him, I ended up dropping him completely and finished the series myself. I didn't read it, but I went forward to reading a lot of plot spoilers.
I really like Kishibe's voice. I really love his JP voice actor. So much.
Maybe it's because of this, I have started watching a lot more slice of life stuff- something calm/chill. It's exciting when tastes change, it's like new exploration! So I'm happy to hear that, what drew you to it and what do you like about BL so far? I've never tried, but I know it is really popular because the view/rating counts are really high on vyvy (site I use to read manga)
Oh please, I'm terrible at conversations but you put up with me a decade ago XD I'm always grateful. Damn, it's been so long since I've watched Gintama I can't remember where X happens in the series so I don't want to spoil anything! What characters do you like so far from it?
You are even going through all the Naruto episodes with One Piece on your list, that is crazy XD I'm excited for you though- so many hours of things to watch! And I love Tyki on your fav character list ♥
(Tbh, I didn't even think that exchange was in 2022! It felt so recent!)
I do watch kdramas, cdramas too. Do you? ♥
Hope you are well ♥
Sorry to break ya but that's a pretty accurate description of myself.
Nice name and favorites btw~ it's rare to find another X fan!
Good for you to overcome your hardships. Take care~
I read your profile, it's other people that tell that you are pathetic, not yourself. "Pathetic European girl". Don't trust/agree with them.
Because of people like that [telling me that I had no value whatsoever, and they were FAMILY (even they knowing that I had two mental disorders), not to mention women had the same idea of me], I almost ended my life myself, it was a "miracle" I survived the surgery in the hospital after the attempt.
I'm writing this because it remembered of my old self.
Good luck.
I guess much of what I hear can be put in that goth/bdsm club thing, and I'm also into idm and techno and minimal synth and all.. and I play in some events like that with my projects, though I never looked like part of any goth thing. I'm more like early industrial/powerelectronics guys LOL https://youtu.be/DGMy9sxPeMk
I only really liked NIN's debut and Downwards Spiral :x NIN is a band I respect and could discuss for a long time, because I have some serious issues with Trent while I think he is obviously good and did some brilliant works. His late material is very uninspired though. And I'm open minded, if you prove me I'm wrong, OK, but I'm guessing if you spend a month with me showing 80s industrial acts you'll notice Trent got in a looping of recycling a same drone with some piano notes here and there, etc xD
Ah yes to all those shoegaze bands. I don't listen to it AS MUCH because for example I heard MBV enough to have all tracks backed up in my mind forever. Really like Slowdive and Lush. Dead Can Dance is my least favorite, for everyones surprise. But I like it. I had a couple of weeks phase when I heard their debut and Within The Realm many times. I guess you'd like Miranda Sex Garden and Cranes' Wings of Joy, fantastic albums. Also Comus' First Utterance, which Current 93 rips off and do as many covers as possible. Cocteau Twins I still hear all the time, I even have a t-shirt, great influence. If you listen to my music you'll notice even in my harsher music some influence of post-hardcore, shoegaze and all this mellow/depressive stuff. Trip-hop is another story: I like it but is not something I can listen anytime, for some reason. Bowery Electric had an album I would hear always. I had the first Portishead that I heard a lot for a certain period of time then never wanted to listen again. Not a fan of Massive Attack.. Now Tricky is good! I should listen again, thanks for reminding. Lately I was listening that Hooverphonic debut though, what a great album, one of the best trip-hop things I heard.
Will drop a song I like from those post-whatever things: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j4OSxc9XYRc
Also, listen to Asylum Party Borderline and Picture One, my favorite coldwave act and the most depressive/nostalgic. Their other album with a spider on the cover have a brilliant opening track but I didn't like anything else.
Ugh, I have my daily job + producing music and soundtracks and taking care of my label and projects.. plus I have 5 cats and a dog. I try to read some everyday but some months I simply fall asleep or forget everything I read last night by the morning. I try staying away from social media but in the end, replying these little things are the closest I have to free time and resting.
Oh yeah, Cool Devices. Some eerie feeling in those OVAs.
If you have some time, check this album, and tell me what you think, before replying anything else and prior to any other link I sent above. That's me :D tell whatever you think, even if it's the worst crap you ever heard, just don't tell me you think Trent is better than me, or I'll be very mad, keep that to yourself xD https://ultragashrecords.bandcamp.com/album/becoming-one-with-the-ground