Statistics
All Anime Stats Anime Stats
Days: 253.1
Mean Score:
7.85
- Watching11
- Completed721
- On-Hold5
- Dropped79
- Plan to Watch110
- Total Entries926
- Rewatched41
- Episodes15,004
All Manga Stats Manga Stats
Days: 98.8
Mean Score:
7.76
- Total Entries192
- Reread2
- Chapters16,373
- Volumes990
All Comments (558) Comments
To some extent it feels like I've seen almost everything anime has to offer story and character-wise, I'm not gonna get something so jaw-dropping after so many years of familiarity. Least I don't think so. I'm gonna go back to OP, though, I've a pile of 100+ episodes, at one point I was even caught up on the manga.
I think I mentioned this before, but if you wanna keep in touch a bit more, I'm on Discord and I log in daily. You don't even need to join a server or anything, I don't think, you could just add me as a friend. Just a thought.
When I started watching anime proper the first show I ever picked up that was airing happened to be Death Note. I had an older friend who was into anime and he told me about it 10 episodes in or so. That was a hell of a ride to see unfold in real time. We were talking about how only the Japanese could have come up with all the stuff in the show. Good times.
First completed show I ever sought out was Onegai Teacher and I don't even remember how that came about. I do remember being petrified about watching it and getting caught, lol. It isn't even that lewd! I still love Mizuho.
I'm not sure what my first anime might've been. Pokemon, Dragon Ball, maybe? I remember the earliest things I've watched more as an indistinguishable mass of shows from the early-mid 2000s (not when they aired, but when I watched them). There was this channel called Animax that mostly had stuff from the 90s with a couple of 00s anime thrown in (as I recall). It's where I discovered and watched InuYasha, Jigoku Shoujo, Kiddy Grade, Slayers, Trigun, YuuYuuHakusho and probably a handful more that I've forgotten. By late 2005 I had access to the internet and I just found my own stuff, only checking what was on TV every so often. I think the last thing I ever watched on TV was DBZ as it actually made it here very late and it was so long-running that it covered entire generations.
Is Naruto worth watching at all for reasons that aren't music?
RK is one the last big classic shows I've yet to watch and the only things keeping me at bay are the length and the knowledge that there's some heavy filler past a certain point (I think?).
I doubt it, but just in case anyone else is keeping an eye on this...
It's sad that it had to happen this way.
I don't know if they plan to cut back to the Reverie every so often since I don't think we learned anything thus far? I'll keep it in mind. I guess this will also be my first interaction with the manga and seeing how things are handled in the transition.
I'm not a true crime fanatic or anything but I do have a bit of a morbid, macabre streak, given my horror leanings.
Gantz evolved in some ways and didn't in some others; not a bad experience by any means, I'm just in two minds about it.
Catching up on One Piece was almost by necessity, as I've been potentially spoiled on something major regarding a certain blond cook. I wasn't even looking for anything OP related, it just sort of happened. I caught up so I can actually get up to speed with the manga. Not the best circumstance to do so, but here I am.
Unfortunately I have to say that overall I'm not ecstatic with my FF experiences, so when I'm ranking these it's on a "lower tier" by default, if you will. They don't even come close to other games that I like so I can only rate them amongst themselves, in the franchise. They're a very mixed bag across the board.
X - very fun to play, look at and listen to, but all over the place characters and story
VII - good main story, mostly likeable characters, best music thus far, but a little clunky to play and just a general subpar experience gameplay-wise
XII - reasonably fun to play, it looks pretty good, forgettable story and characters
VI - I like a good chunk of the main cast, music's good and it plays okay but I just couldn't get into the story all that much and I felt frustrated towards the end
IX - my first and worst experience with FF games; I don't know what went wrong but I just ended up really having a bad time with almost everything by the end (I still like Vivi a lot)
VIII - only about 6 hours in and I don't know what's up with this game but it felt like an absolute slog to play, I was just not having fun with it
I'm going to just list off a bunch of channels and give you a little tidbit about them:
Baumgartner Restoration - fine art restoration; I find it both engaging and relaxing
Bedtime Stories - mostly spooky stories about presumed supernatural occurrences and sometimes true crime stuff that's well written
Corridor Crew - typically post breakdowns of VFX found in film and TV
Fredrik Knudsen - covers both interesting real-life and internet stories in a very even-handed, documentary-like style and tone
Internet Historian - self-explanatory title
JCS Criminal Pyschology - similarly self-explanatory, it takes cases of real-life murders (mostly) and tries to break down the psychology of the perpetrators
MandaloreGaming - covers obscure/niche or otherwise older games
RedLetterMedia - they talk movies a whole lot, probably my favourite YT channel overall
SB Nation - very well made sports content
SsethTzeentach - a bit like Mandalore, but more unhinged
SummoningSalt - long videos about the history of certain speedrunning records
That Chapter - talks about various true crime cases
Hey, I hope it's helping you, with whatever you're contending with.
I d'nno, I read Gantz and Uzumaki recently and while I wasn't blown away by either I think it'd be nice to add something else to the rotation of watching films, anime, playing video games and wasting time on the internet.
Been playing some stuff myself, funny you should bring up FF. I went through a bit of a marathon with XII, X, VII and a failed attempt to get into VIII (in that order). Before that I played SMT: Nocturne and Order of Ecclesia. Mostly a good time.
We should exchange some of our favourite channels, I'd be curious to see what you like. And, mental health? Anything in particular or just generalities? More as information or because you need it?
But yeah, been mostly okay given the circumstances. Starting to hate the heat.
Edit: oh yeah, I should probably say I'm also looking to get more into manga. I've updated both my anime and manga lists with stuff I'd be interested in checking out.