Heya, Elijah Sharp/Caffeinated Telescopes here! 20 years on this bitch of an earth, art/media enthusiast, leftist, queer, self taught writer and musician. I love a lot of things but right now most of my time for media is spent on music, anime, film, literature and art criticism/analysis. Hit me up on Twitter, Youtube, Letterboxd, Sputnikmusic, etc:
Twitter:
https://twitter.com/Esharp777
Youtube:
https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCZlENR-Ck5qziytD-ZVLRTg
Sputnikmusic:
https://www.sputnikmusic.com/user/ESharp
Letterboxd:
https://letterboxd.com/Esharp777/
Rough Rating Metric:
10 - An all time favorite, most likely appeals to me aesthetically, conceptually and emotionally to such a degree that it occupies a consistently prominent place in my heart and mind; a work that challenges my perspective while at the same time affirming my passion for art and human experiences.
9 - Generally within the same ballpark as 10s and works that I would still consider favorites, albeit to a slightly lesser degree.
8 - Anime that I generally love and would happily revisit at any given opportunity. Usually these works have strong thematic and emotional cores while still not having quite the same personal appeal as a 9 or 10.
7 - Good anime that are generally entertaining and well put together even while possessing some flaws and/or failing to capture me on a personal level. All of these are shows I enjoy a fair bit and would almost certainly rewatch.
6 - Anime that I'm ultimately happy to have seen but are inconsistent or fail to follow through on whatever strong ideas they had going for them. Probably would not go out of my way to revisit these.
5 - The "average" score. The Boring(tm) score. The "it's not really good, but it's also not really bad" score. Kinda boring. Kinda whatever. No strong opinions. Probably will not rewatch.
4. Anime with enough flaws to put them just below the average score, but still having some elements that I thought were interesting.
3. Probably stuff that managed to irritate me in some way beyond that which I'd consider a 4.
2. Bad. Just plain bad. Characters are bad. Story is bad. Aesthetic is bad. Themes are a fuck. Nothing works. Please stop.
1. For the love of god why.
All Comments (4) Comments