Welcome to my userpage! My name is Connor. Thank for visiting my profile!
Yo! I'm Connor, 22 years old and I live in the UK.
This all began back in December 2015 when I had a spontaneous, curious urge to get into anime. My friend "Mine", who was the catalyst for getting me into all this, initially recommended me 'Gakkougurashi', my first-ever completed anime ('Attack on Titan' was my very first anime, but I never finished Season 1 on my first viewing.) After finishing 'Gakkougurashi', and being very weirded out yet still curious, Mine then recommended 'Your Lie in April' to be my third anime. While watching YLIA, I could immediately tell that this was different. I clicked with it right away. I knew I was watching something special, something truly unique, and that I would hold this anime close to my heart for a long time. YLIA cemented my curiosity in anime, and it served as the initial 'fuel' to help me dig out and search for other shows that were just as beautiful and compelling. I asked Mine for more recommendations, did some of my own Googling, and this was where my spark with anime took off; and where one of one of my most enjoyable hobbies began.
After finishing 'Your Lie in April', Mine sent a variety of further recommendations, such as 'Steins;Gate' and 'CLANNAD'. Both of these, along with YLIA, finished as perfect 10/10s on my list, an extremely rare feat to achieve. Since anime inevitably turned into a passionate hobby of mine, I decided to make a MyAnimeList account, and here we are!
10
Perfection. A genuine masterpiece. To me, this is a flawless anime adaption with very few obvious faults or errors.
This anime influenced a range of my emotions, whether I laughed or cried, and I can vividly remember this anime with fond memories even after so many years. This is a must-watch anime that I recommend ahead of any other anime. 9
This anime had me on the edge of my seat, with great storytelling, a great soundtrack, well-written characters, etc.
This may have had a few bumps along the road, but overall was an anime that I very much enjoyed.
There is likely just... something missing from this anime that prevents this from being a 10/10. I would strongly recommend this anime. 8
This was an anime that I enjoyed a lot.
There may have been a few inconsistent moments, but generally, I had a lot of fun watching this anime, and it contained more good moments than bad. I would recommend this anime. 7
My default score.
This was an anime that was good, but not amazing.
This anime may not be overly memorable, but it was still a fun, casual experience.
This could also be an anime that was very good until it's poor conclusion OR an anime that was generally poor but had a surprisingly good conclusion. I would consider recommending this anime depending on your personal taste. 6
This anime had promising moments, but it could, and probably should, have been better.
I likely enjoyed this at times, but the underlying problems prevent me from scoring this higher.
This could also be a popular anime that had a controversial ending that I didn't enjoy. I would consider recommending this anime if its one of the "popular anime" (i.e a mainstream one), as you may enjoy it more than I did, but I consider this to be a risky recommendation. 5
This anime may have had potential to be good, but it ultimately fell flat and left me wishing that it was adapted better, whether through better animation, pacing, etc.
This could have also been overly boring with little to go off. I do not recommend this or any other anime that is scored as a 5 or lower. 4
This anime may have had a few positive moments here and there, but was mostly full of obvious issues that bugged me throughout, and likely left me feeling bored, frustrated, irritated, etc. 3
This anime had mostly negative moments, and very few positives to speak of.
There may have a decent part here and there, but overall, this was very disappointing. 2
This anime was practically a waste of my time, and it had basically nothing for me to be able to compliment.
There may have been a single positive, such as with animation, OST, or a good character, but that really is all I can vouch for with this anime. 1
I have yet to score an anime a 1 and I doubt this will ever be achieved.
This anime would have to offend me, truly disgust me, etc.
There has to be absolutely nothing good about this anime.
I accept all friend requests! Feel free to add me if you'd like.
Date of First Anime: 9th December, 2015 | 9/12/2015 | 12/9/2015
1st Anime: Attack on Titan Season 1 | Shingeki no Kyojin Season 1
5th: CLANNAD: After Story
10th: Love Live! School Idol Project Season 1
25th: B-Gata H-Kei
50th: ef: A Tale of Memories
75th: Tsuki ga Kirei
100th: Given
125th: Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms | Sayonara no Asa ni Yakusoku no Hana wo Kazarou
150th: Saekano: How to Raise a Boring Girlfriend | Saenai Heroine no Sodatekata
175th: Code Geass: Lelouch of the Rebellion | Code Geass: Hangyaku no Lelouch
200th: Neon Genesis Evangelion: The End of Evangelion
225th: Laid-Back Camp Season 2 | Yuru Camp△ Season 2
250th: The Devil is a Part-Timer! | Hataraku Maou-sama!
275th: Jujutsu Kaisen 0
300th: Don't Toy With Me, Miss Nagatoro Season 2 | Ijiranaide, Nagatoro Season 2
325th: Kizumonogatari III: Reiketsu-hen | Cold Blooded
350th: To Every You I've Loved Before | Boku ga Aishita Subete no Kimi e
1st Manga: Domestic Girlfriend | Domestic na Kanojo (dropped at Ch134/292 due to being heavily spoiled)
5th: Bloom into You: Regarding Saeki Sayaka | Yagate Kimi ni Naru: Saeki Sayaka ni Tsuite
10th: Goodbye Eri | Sayonara Eri
25th: Land of the Lustrous | Houseki no Kuni
86-EIGHTY-SIX
A Silent Voice
Clannad & Clannad After Story
Haikyuu!!
Hibike! Euphonium & Liz and the Blue Bird
Insomniacs After School
Made in Abyss
Madoka Magica
Maquia: When the Promised Flower Blooms
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Oshi no Ko
Sousou no Frieren
Steins;Gate
Summertime Rendering
Tsuki ga Kirei
Vinland Saga
Violet Evergarden (without the final hour of the final movie)
Your Lie in April
Adachi and Shimamura Light Novel
Berserk
Bloom into You
Chainsaw Man
Houseki no Kuni
Kaguya-sama Love is War
Mieruko-chan
NANA
Oyasumi Punpun
The Dangers in My Heart
Vagabond
All Comments (9) Comments