In 2015 I have decided to give anime a try with Spirited Away followed by K on! Since then I have found a growing number that I really like, and the music in particular is very good.
My favourite studio Kyoto animation AKA kyoani!
I am also a long time pokemon nerd who just can't get enough of the creatures. Pokemon Sun and Moon FTW!
Favourite/strongest genre - drama
Most surspising/shocking anime that I liked - Gakkou Gurashi
Darkest anime - Chrono Crusade
Goriest anime - Tokyo Ghoul
Worst anime seen to date - Guilty Crown
3 animes that made me cry the most from most to least:
1st Clannad Several scenes through out both seasons but mainly Yushio crying in the field and Tomoyo crying on the trian) and the only one to nearly make me lose it alltogether, the last scene of Tomoyas dad, I wanted to let it out but couldn't at the time.
2nd Angel beats The gradual progression of the last episode worsened with the final scene.
3rd Wolf Children What Yuki did at school, so relatable.
Top 5 anime openings
5th Your lie in April
4th K on! season 1
3rd Angle Beats
2nd Cannad after story
1st No Game No Life
Hopefully this gives a good enough picture of what my anime tastes pretty much are. As long as it isn't porn or the sterio typical pointless messing around type of School life anime. School life is good, but only when it can differentiate it's self, such as how Gakkou Gorashi and Clannad are different to each other.
I also can only appreciate stories with likeable or loveable characters so gangster animes that are to do with things such as sex and drugs such as Black Lagoon are out of the question.
All Comments (1538) Comments
We only have 34 shared anime. Konosuba, AOT, Tokyo Ghoul and Jobless Reincarnation are my favorite.
My favorites give you an idea of what anime is more my taste also.
Nowadays, dating is much different than when we were younger because of technology. Back then, if you were to say you met your partner online people will look at your weird, but now it is the normal things to do. I could never use a dating apps because I would be too paranoid about the guy I match on a dating apps. Another things now women rather be singles and not have kids and get married because a lot are just tired of dealing with men.
I'm too lazy to rate anime and I don't really have a criteria for rating.
A relationship shouldn't be the thing that defines and fulfills you. That’s typically going to result in a failed relationship. That why some women and men stay in toxic relationship because they are scared to be alone. If you're trying to rush things, you probably overlook red flags and incompatibility. The more desperate you are, the more desperate you’ll come off as. People will pick up the desperate vibes and it’s very off-putting. Finding someone does take effort. Some people are lucky and randomly meet someone at work or met someone through their hobbies. You need to be open to meet someone and when you meet someone you like put effort on getting to know them. I think there’s a difference between not looking and not putting yourself out there.
Every relationship I have had so far happened when I least expected. All of my exes also start off as close friend as well. To me, The friendship route seems more intuitive and natural.
I've met my fiancé when I was 15, and he was 22 because due to our modeling work. We lost touch with one another due to him being from Canada and I move to Korea. But back during 2022 we connected with each other again on Insta and start DMing, and I was already thinking about moving back to the States, and he was living in LA for quite a while already due to work. At that time, I was not thinking about getting into a new relationship.
What's up?
I feel like I would definitely give Bunny Girl senpai an 8 or a 9. I rate stuff based on whether I enjoyed them or not. Not only with anime, but pretty much everything I watch. I accepted that I'm very easily entertained. Most of the time, I get immersed in the story and forget to notice the flaws. I am incapable of noticing flaws in movies/shows most of the time unless they're explicitly pointed out to me.
Single people also celebrate valentines with friends. Like us women, we have something called Galentine's to celebrate their friendship with each other. I also celebrated Galentine's with my female friends that are singles and in relationship.
once you finished it tell me how you fell about it i would like to know, and also it is late but happy late birthday i hope you had a good day i dont normally look at the mal birthdays thing that tells you when your friends birthdays are mainly because i only just found out that was a thing lol.
I have watch all those series that you have listed and they are all exceptional in my opinion.
What I love about AOT is the world building, the characters, the development, voice acting. Not to mention the wonderful OST. When I first watch the first season I didn't like it that much. I still enjoy it of course but I didn't get the hype around it, but it got better each seasons as it went.
Happy Birthday
đź’™
Wishing
you the happiest
and the brightest
day ever!
yeah i messed up typing lol i was meant to say that oshi no ko is very good.
i saw you just watched Suzume as well did you like it well i would think you would have like it because you gave it a 8.
I don't even know how the statistic work for MAL. Surprise though that you don't have any anime score below a 5.
I also just made an account on Anilist because I like the UI better.
No it wont be until June. There are still the bachelorette party and the bridal shower.
This is my first time looking at the stats on MAL.