Statistics
Anime History Last Anime Updates
Shin Kidou Senki Gundam Wing: Endless Waltz Tokubetsu-hen
Jul 2, 2016 11:18 PM
Completed
1/1
· Scored
8
All Comments (14) Comments
Voting opens at 3PM GMT on August the 3rd, 5th, 7th, 10th, 12th, 14th, 17th and most importantly the 21st!
Voting runs for 24 hours.
It will take less than 5 minutes of your time and requires no registration or unnecessary hassle.
Every vote counts. Please please please come to vote!
Thanks for the sites. I knew about anichart, but not the other one. I'll be putting it to good use. So, from this season, what are your favourite anime so far? Mine would be Nisekoi, Chuunibyou, Noragami, and possibly Hamatora.
I also have to ask...what did you think of the Madoka movies? And do you think they should make a second season?
Btw, the third movie for Madoka Magica is coming out later this month. I hope they show it in a theatre somewhere in the US, so I can see it. Otherwise I'll have to wait the normal 6 months for it to come out on DVD. Are you anticipating the final movie?
Well, thank you for taking the time to go out of your way and list some of the ones I've seen. I actually am familiar with a lot of those various weapons (especially the automatic rifles, sniper rifles, and shotguns), mostly cuz many of them appear in a lot of video games I play. But it does make sense to base the weapons you see in great anime on real life weapons. It makes it that much better, since you can tell the amount of effort put into it.
Again, thanks for showing me all this :) Unfortunately I don't have anything to do for you in return right now. I'll try to look up something interesting just for you :P
Here are some others i like
√Bestamvsofalltime ▪ Gimme More AMV
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iz7CU0uL--E
√Bestamvsofalltime ▪ [MEP] X DAMAGE 2 AMV
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=groLSSulClM
√Bestmadsofalltime ▪ No Pain, No Game (Short) アニメMAD
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TXpxqoxivPg
For example: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ub5iP0GQ5QA
If you have any other question id be glad to help if i can :)
You are very wise in choosing to get to know anime and general Japanese culture before you watch something like NGE. It will take a certain amount of knowledge to fully appreciate (and many other series.) I will tell you that NGE is most definitely the foundations for Code Geass, Eureka Seven, and Full Metal Panic! among many others (not Gundam Wing...I've seen much of the series in my younger years, just haven't put it up on this site yet since I can't completely remember where I stopped.) And it really doesn't matter that it's R rated, because the series was intended to get around that rating and influence younger generations about the realities of life. It possesses way more material than just the average mecha anime. It is an ultimate foundation for psychological thrillers, with mecha and action as a cover. Again, I'm talking as if I know it all, but I'm just giving you my opinion, along with many others that happen to coincide. Though, to be fair, I can say this...Suzumiya Haruhi is pretty much a parody of most anime regarding romance, slice of life, school life, etc. So if you wind up watching something and it reminds you of that, just remember...Suzumiya is a play on those things. And a VERY good one at that. I loved that anime. I'm not certain, but the manga is still continuing, if I remember correctly. So I hope to see another season or movie or Suzumiya. I mean, they have plenty of material to work with...all that time travel and what-not :) Definitely use Imgur. Again, if you have any other questions, just simply ask. I'm gonna friend request you. I hope that's OK with you.
Ahh...Mahou Shoujo Madoka★Magica. Well, it is understandable that most people would think at first glance that it's just another typical magical girl anime, and I think the facade was done intentionally. To be honest, I was hesitant to watch it at first. But I figured that since it's only 12 episodes, I could figure out if I was going to like it after the first couple. Needless to say, I loved it. And yes, "Urobutcher" lives up to his name here. He conveys true plot twists and deep, dark psychological themes using an otherwise unassuming genre. It's a good trick, and it's almost guaranteed to get you hooked on something you don't usually enjoy so much. At least, that's how it was for me. I see you like Steins;Gate, which is one of my all time favourites. They share some similar aspects, and a plot twist that I don't want to spoil for you. You'll just have to watch it yourself to find out what I mean ;)
As for the comparison with NGE, I understand why many people can make the connection. But to fully appreciate how the themes are similar, you'd have to watch NGE as well (which I highly recommend, as it is a true classic.) So to fully answer your question, yes, I would definitely recommend Madoka Magica to you. And if you really enjoy it, I would say to watch the two movie adaptations of the first 12 episodes. They add a couple new things here and there, and the artwork is even better than the series. Though not to say the series had bad artwork. It was really great, and unique. You'll probably find that you haven't seen many or any anime that use such unique animation. Also, the third film due to come out this October will be a continuation to the series, so if you liked it, you'll probably want to see how it ends. I hope that suffices as an answer :) Also, I would definitely recommend Imgur over Photobucket. It's what I use for this site and it just works much better with w/e programs MAL uses.
All that aside, I see we have a very high compatibility, and after going through your list, we seem to have similar tastes. If you'd like, I would enjoy talking with you about some of the things we've seen. And if you have any other questions, feel free to ask away :)
Thank you sooooo much for posting that link!!! Omg!!! So good news!
And thank you, I had a nice day :)