New
Jun 27, 2013 4:29 AM
#41
There's a few jrpgs on steam if anyone's interested (even though steam's not a good system for the genre) The Ys games Half Minute Hero Cthulu Saves the World Recettear My main favorite series of all time is the Legend of Heroes series, which unfortunately only has one game localized for the psp. The world-building is amazingly grandiose in rich detail, almost everything ranging from the npc's and main characters play role in the story . Further details can be read here. DateYutaka said: Daitenkoku must p;ay game by Alice daibancho>>>>>daiteikoku ugh I'm not gonna get started just how poorly implemented that game is. Basically the outcome of the battle is always dependent on how prepared you are and does not take account your actual raw skills. Also it has a horrible horrible starting point where it limits which factions to attack, in sengoku rance for example you can start attacking any other surrounding factions whereas daitekoku it's always the same first few factions before you can start to take a different path. Not a recommend game, besides it's still in the process of translation. Pirating_Ninja said: Haakonwale said: You do realize that the difference between VN's and JRPG's in some cases is literally just whether they focus on Gameplay or Dialogue right? (I'm not saying that the majority of VN's are similar to JRPG's however saying the two have absolutely nothing in common ... I haven't even finished a single VN yet and I already know this is an uninformed statement.)ZetaZaku said: I agree with this. It's a little weird, but whatever. It's a place to discuss Japanese games. We don't need no stinking western games here.Wow, this thread seems completely random. JRPGs and VNs have nothing in common. That's like creating a thread for books and board games. This is a pretty popular VN currently, Please explain to me how nothing is the same as a JRPG in this game. Also argument is already flawed, VN and JRPG both have people so ... Biggest difference between jrpg and visual novel, the keyword being visual novel. Just like a novel, it needs to have at least a 1st person or a 3rd person narrative to qualify, so that means if there is cg scenes, adv style dialogues (the one with the text boxes on the bottom), but does not have any form of narrative (Examples include describing visuals, events, character actions or thoughts.) in the inclusion, then it is not a visual novel. In a sense, Blazblue having first person narration in the plot exposition is closer to a visual novel than Persona 3/4 ever is. |
removed-userJun 27, 2013 4:32 AM
Jun 27, 2013 4:33 AM
#42
DateYutaka said: Amberleh said: doraemon1992 said: Amberleh said: Then you SHOULD play suikoden I and II.. Suikoden III deemed as the worst series of the franchise based on the gameplay (from the perspective of a gamer), and suikoden II has a more solid story/plot from my opinion..My favorite JRPG ever is still, to this day, Chrono Trigger. My other favorite is Suikoden III . Never played the other two Suikodens but damn do I love III. People keep saying that but reviews state otherwise. Also, while I can watch old anime, I can't play older games now. what about 15 Dollars each max AND, on top of that, I don't have the money to shell out for 1 and 2. Date I don't speak Japanese AND I don't have a PSP. You're referring to the PSP versions of the games which are Japan only. The US only has the PS1 versions which are around 100 bucks each and have been that way for years. |
Jun 27, 2013 4:38 AM
#43
Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: Amberleh said: doraemon1992 said: Amberleh said: Then you SHOULD play suikoden I and II.. Suikoden III deemed as the worst series of the franchise based on the gameplay (from the perspective of a gamer), and suikoden II has a more solid story/plot from my opinion..My favorite JRPG ever is still, to this day, Chrono Trigger. My other favorite is Suikoden III . Never played the other two Suikodens but damn do I love III. People keep saying that but reviews state otherwise. Also, while I can watch old anime, I can't play older games now. what about 15 Dollars each max AND, on top of that, I don't have the money to shell out for 1 and 2. Date I don't speak Japanese AND I don't have a PSP. You're referring to the PSP versions of the games which are Japan only. The US only has the PS1 versions which are around 100 bucks each and have been that way for years. Get the Jp PS1 version and install a Translation patch your self that Franchsie is very Poular here the most you pay for a game very most is around 40 [ for [SE Version [ dollars ] ypu can itstall a Tralation Patch to the JP disk can you not |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jun 27, 2013 4:46 AM
#44
DateYutaka said: Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: Amberleh said: doraemon1992 said: Amberleh said: Then you SHOULD play suikoden I and II.. Suikoden III deemed as the worst series of the franchise based on the gameplay (from the perspective of a gamer), and suikoden II has a more solid story/plot from my opinion..My favorite JRPG ever is still, to this day, Chrono Trigger. My other favorite is Suikoden III . Never played the other two Suikodens but damn do I love III. People keep saying that but reviews state otherwise. Also, while I can watch old anime, I can't play older games now. what about 15 Dollars each max AND, on top of that, I don't have the money to shell out for 1 and 2. Date I don't speak Japanese AND I don't have a PSP. You're referring to the PSP versions of the games which are Japan only. The US only has the PS1 versions which are around 100 bucks each and have been that way for years. Get the Jp PS1 version and install a Translation patch your self that Franchsie is very Poular here the most you pay for a game very most is around 40 [ for [SE Version [ dollars ] ypu can itstall a Tralation Patch to the JP disk can you not On a playstation? Uhh yeahno. I don't have a PS3, just a PS2. Pretty sure you can't download a translation pack on a PS2. But it's still too old for me to go back and play. I rarely play video games now so getting me to play something with older graphics is next to impossible. =/ If I played video games as avidly as I used to I'm sure I would, but I'm just not really a gamer anymore. |
Jun 27, 2013 7:55 AM
#45
Curiosity for all you MegaTen fans out there, but what alignment do you usually support? |
"The more inexperienced you are, the more you want to show off." - Oreki, Hyouka |
Jun 27, 2013 8:07 AM
#46
sushi55 said: Curiosity for all you MegaTen fans out there, but what alignment do you usually support? how many here have played enough real Megaten to know the franchise minus me Persona is not a main line game the mian line has 8 Games Digtal devi Monogatari Megami Tensei Digtal devi Monogatari Megami Tensei II[ one of the most loved Non Square or enix RPGs ever In Japan only beten by Far east of Eden II Manjimaru] Shin Megami Tensei Shin Megami Tensei II Shin Megami Tensei If Shin Megami Tensei III Shin Megami Tensei IV that is all all other are Spin off some good some bad and some odd the best games of the PS2 era were Avatar Tuner I and II |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jun 27, 2013 8:11 AM
#47
Burningblade04 said: Oh, oh, I've played this. It's pretty boring. Did you recommend it or just mentioned it's existence?Recettear |
Jun 27, 2013 8:35 AM
#48
DateYutaka said: sushi55 said: Curiosity for all you MegaTen fans out there, but what alignment do you usually support? how many here have played enough real Megaten to know the franchise minus me Persona is not a main line game the mian line has 8 Games Digtal devi Monogatari Megami Tensei Digtal devi Monogatari Megami Tensei II[ one of the most loved Non Square or enix RPGs ever In Japan only beten by Far east of Eden II Manjimaru] Shin Megami Tensei Shin Megami Tensei II Shin Megami Tensei If Shin Megami Tensei III Shin Megami Tensei IV that is all all other are Spin off some good some bad and some odd the best games of the PS2 era were Avatar Tuner I and II I played the original MegaTen, no worries. Persona is still my favorite sub-series though. Are you Chaos bro? |
"The more inexperienced you are, the more you want to show off." - Oreki, Hyouka |
Jun 27, 2013 8:47 AM
#49
sushi55 said: DateYutaka said: sushi55 said: Curiosity for all you MegaTen fans out there, but what alignment do you usually support? how many here have played enough real Megaten to know the franchise minus me Persona is not a main line game the mian line has 8 Games Digtal devi Monogatari Megami Tensei Digtal devi Monogatari Megami Tensei II[ one of the most loved Non Square or enix RPGs ever In Japan only beten by Far east of Eden II Manjimaru] Shin Megami Tensei Shin Megami Tensei II Shin Megami Tensei If Shin Megami Tensei III Shin Megami Tensei IV that is all all other are Spin off some good some bad and some odd the best games of the PS2 era were Avatar Tuner I and II I played the original MegaTen, no worries. Persona is still my favorite sub-series though. Are you Chaos bro? yep my fave Sub Sries is Majin Tensei fllowed By Last Bible ten Devil Kids then Devil Summoner then Persona [ i onlylike " from the Persona Franchise] |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jun 27, 2013 8:52 AM
#50
sushi55 said: Curiosity for all you MegaTen fans out there, but what alignment do you usually support? I tend to go towards Law due to me being a goody two-shoes. But I go for Neutral if I can. |
Jun 27, 2013 8:58 AM
#51
VentusCross said: sushi55 said: Curiosity for all you MegaTen fans out there, but what alignment do you usually support? I tend to go towards Law due to me being a goody two-shoes. But I go for Neutral if I can. play IF... that show what happens to the world if you in cannon SMT2 finshed on a Chaos ending |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jun 27, 2013 9:50 AM
#52
DateYutaka said: VentusCross said: sushi55 said: Curiosity for all you MegaTen fans out there, but what alignment do you usually support? I tend to go towards Law due to me being a goody two-shoes. But I go for Neutral if I can. play IF... that show what happens to the world if you in cannon SMT2 finshed on a Chaos ending I thought IF hasn't been fully translated yet though. |
"The more inexperienced you are, the more you want to show off." - Oreki, Hyouka |
Jun 27, 2013 9:30 PM
#53
My top JRPGs list. 1) FFVII 2) FFVIII 3) Suikoden 2 4) FFIX 5) Vagrant Story (not exactly the same as all the others but it's still a Japanese RPG :P) 6) Xenoblade Chronicles 7) Suikoden 5 8) Chrono Cross 9) Legend of Dragoon 10) Legend of Legaia There are probably some I'm forgetting that fit better in that top 10 list but whatever. |
Jun 27, 2013 9:32 PM
#54
sushi55 said: DateYutaka said: VentusCross said: sushi55 said: Curiosity for all you MegaTen fans out there, but what alignment do you usually support? I tend to go towards Law due to me being a goody two-shoes. But I go for Neutral if I can. play IF... that show what happens to the world if you in cannon SMT2 finshed on a Chaos ending I thought IF hasn't been fully translated yet though. Date doesn't understand the concept of "Japanese is not a universal language". Date, please please please try to consider that most people don't speak Japanese and that we cannot play VNs or JRPS or anything story based if it is ONLY IN JAPANESE. |
Jun 27, 2013 9:55 PM
#55
I haven't played many of either. I love Disgaea, though. I think the only one I haven't gotten to play yet is Disgaea Infinite, and I'm looking forward to Disgaea D2. |
Jun 27, 2013 10:07 PM
#56
sushi55 said: Considering we already have quite a few nominations, I'll nominate some myself. JRPGs: - Devil Survivor, Devil Summoner, Catherine (puzzle game, but part of MegaTen). Okay, I initially posted in this thread, because "woo vidja gamez!" And then I saw this. Catherine. Is. Not. A. Fucking. JRPG. At all. Just because it was made by Atlus and/or composed by Shoji Meguro doesn't mean it's a JRPG or immediately part of the MegaTen universe. Just because there are Catherine-related pages in the MegaTen wiki doesn't prove that. They're just there. You know, Atlus has made games that are not JRPGs. You know that right? |
Jun 27, 2013 10:59 PM
#57
I once tried to play Catherine, and I was just bored. The puzzles were repetitive and the dialogue wasn't engaging. |
Jun 28, 2013 1:35 AM
#58
dietmango said: sushi55 said: Considering we already have quite a few nominations, I'll nominate some myself. JRPGs: - Devil Survivor, Devil Summoner, Catherine (puzzle game, but part of MegaTen). Okay, I initially posted in this thread, because "woo vidja gamez!" And then I saw this. Catherine. Is. Not. A. Fucking. JRPG. At all. Just because it was made by Atlus and/or composed by Shoji Meguro doesn't mean it's a JRPG or immediately part of the MegaTen universe. Just because there are Catherine-related pages in the MegaTen wiki doesn't prove that. They're just there. You know, Atlus has made games that are not JRPGs. You know that right? I know that, sorry for the mistake. |
"The more inexperienced you are, the more you want to show off." - Oreki, Hyouka |
Jun 28, 2013 2:10 AM
#59
sushi55 said: dietmango said: sushi55 said: Considering we already have quite a few nominations, I'll nominate some myself. JRPGs: - Devil Survivor, Devil Summoner, Catherine (puzzle game, but part of MegaTen). Okay, I initially posted in this thread, because "woo vidja gamez!" And then I saw this. Catherine. Is. Not. A. Fucking. JRPG. At all. Just because it was made by Atlus and/or composed by Shoji Meguro doesn't mean it's a JRPG or immediately part of the MegaTen universe. Just because there are Catherine-related pages in the MegaTen wiki doesn't prove that. They're just there. You know, Atlus has made games that are not JRPGs. You know that right? I know that, sorry for the mistake. *sigh* you know what, just don't worry about it. Just a pet peeve of mine when they associate everything Atlus makes with genres and franchises that don't make sense to particular games. It's probably not something I shouldn't make too much of a big deal about, but I do. :/ |
Jun 28, 2013 6:24 AM
#60
Amberleh said: Figuring that, not to mention both series is PS1 game.. And just to be clear, most good review on suikoden III is from people who never play the 2 earlier series..doraemon1992 said: Amberleh said: Then you SHOULD play suikoden I and II.. Suikoden III deemed as the worst series of the franchise based on the gameplay (from the perspective of a gamer), and suikoden II has a more solid story/plot from my opinion..My favorite JRPG ever is still, to this day, Chrono Trigger. My other favorite is Suikoden III . Never played the other two Suikodens but damn do I love III. People keep saying that but reviews state otherwise. Also, while I can watch old anime, I can't play older games now. AND, on top of that, I don't have the money to shell out for 1 and 2. drunkenblowfish said: boy do i love .hack, though I just olayed the .hack//GU seriesHas no one mentioned .hack yet? |
Jun 28, 2013 6:33 AM
#61
Amberleh said: sushi55 said: DateYutaka said: VentusCross said: sushi55 said: Curiosity for all you MegaTen fans out there, but what alignment do you usually support? I tend to go towards Law due to me being a goody two-shoes. But I go for Neutral if I can. play IF... that show what happens to the world if you in cannon SMT2 finshed on a Chaos ending I thought IF hasn't been fully translated yet though. Date doesn't understand the concept of "Japanese is not a universal language". Date, please please please try to consider that most people don't speak Japanese and that we cannot play VNs or JRPS or anything story based if it is ONLY IN JAPANESE. Fan translations |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jun 28, 2013 6:41 AM
#62
sushi55 said: DateYutaka said: VentusCross said: sushi55 said: Curiosity for all you MegaTen fans out there, but what alignment do you usually support? I tend to go towards Law due to me being a goody two-shoes. But I go for Neutral if I can. play IF... that show what happens to the world if you in cannon SMT2 finshed on a Chaos ending I thought IF hasn't been fully translated yet though. iv been told its around 60% and with IF if you are ganre savy enought to know how the SMT 2 universe wroked and how Shin mega ten games work in there story and UI style and Mancahnics no Traslation shoud be needed [ SMT 2 is the key game though] play it get the Chos ending theny play IF Why do you think that the first Part of persona 2 was never relesed in the US for the same reason SMT I and II were not Cotent issues Before SMT IV this year IF was my fave main line SMT game [ yes it is main line ] side note ai the only one here who played Avatar Tuner Games [ thay were resle in teh West but under what name i forget] |
DateYutakaJun 28, 2013 6:46 AM
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jun 28, 2013 7:30 AM
#63
DateYutaka said: sushi55 said: DateYutaka said: VentusCross said: sushi55 said: Curiosity for all you MegaTen fans out there, but what alignment do you usually support? I tend to go towards Law due to me being a goody two-shoes. But I go for Neutral if I can. play IF... that show what happens to the world if you in cannon SMT2 finshed on a Chaos ending I thought IF hasn't been fully translated yet though. iv been told its around 60% and with IF if you are ganre savy enought to know how the SMT 2 universe wroked and how Shin mega ten games work in there story and UI style and Mancahnics no Traslation shoud be needed [ SMT 2 is the key game though] play it get the Chos ending theny play IF Why do you think that the first Part of persona 2 was never relesed in the US for the same reason SMT I and II were not Cotent issues Before SMT IV this year IF was my fave main line SMT game [ yes it is main line ] side note ai the only one here who played Avatar Tuner Games [ thay were resle in teh West but under what name i forget] You mean Devil Saga? I unfortunately only have the second one, so I stopped playing it to avoid spoiling the first one. Is if better than the original MegaTen series? I love the first one and was OK with the second one (I hate Nocturne's "story", but love it's gameplay), but I find the characters in the original MegaTen games nowhere near as likable or well-developed as the Persona or Devil Survivor characters. If is what made Persona exist in the first place, and Persona is my favorite MegaTen sub-series soooo...yeah. Are the characters in if as good as Persona? Is if as atmospheric as the original MegaTen games and the first Devil Survivor? I'd love to hear your opinion about it :D |
"The more inexperienced you are, the more you want to show off." - Oreki, Hyouka |
Jun 28, 2013 7:54 AM
#64
sushi55 said: DateYutaka said: sushi55 said: DateYutaka said: VentusCross said: sushi55 said: Curiosity for all you MegaTen fans out there, but what alignment do you usually support? I tend to go towards Law due to me being a goody two-shoes. But I go for Neutral if I can. play IF... that show what happens to the world if you in cannon SMT2 finshed on a Chaos ending I thought IF hasn't been fully translated yet though. iv been told its around 60% and with IF if you are ganre savy enought to know how the SMT 2 universe wroked and how Shin mega ten games work in there story and UI style and Mancahnics no Traslation shoud be needed [ SMT 2 is the key game though] play it get the Chos ending theny play IF Why do you think that the first Part of persona 2 was never relesed in the US for the same reason SMT I and II were not Cotent issues Before SMT IV this year IF was my fave main line SMT game [ yes it is main line ] side note ai the only one here who played Avatar Tuner Games [ thay were resle in teh West but under what name i forget] You mean Devil Saga? I unfortunately only have the second one, so I stopped playing it to avoid spoiling the first one. Is if better than the original MegaTen series? I love the first one and was OK with the second one (I hate Nocturne's "story", but love it's gameplay), but I find the characters in the original MegaTen games nowhere near as likable or well-developed as the Persona or Devil Survivor characters. If is what made Persona exist in the first place, and Persona is my favorite MegaTen sub-series soooo...yeah. Are the characters in if as good as Persona? Is if as atmospheric as the original MegaTen games and the first Devil Survivor? I'd love to hear your opinion about it :D for story in mega ten franchise play the first one that is lifted word for word from the novel Just say Avatar Tuner games are the best of the PS2 era for the Franchsie for me some who began whit the gritter games [ my first game in the franchsie was Majin Tensei] but o went back and the older games pre Persona 3 were better told story cuase Okada told better stories the new guy does the raidou games incuding his version of Shin Mega tensei 3 are fun for me but i found lack luster in story the Avatar tuner games were the only of the ps era games that to to fekt like good old Mega tensei i liked all the GBA games in the Franchsie more than 90% of the home console games for the Franchsie of that Era [ since they were tru spin offs that carried the name but were Meng ten games in name only so i could play them and not feel like oh this feel wrong if it did not fit in with the idea of how mega ten works the hand held spin offs off the franchsie were all ways very fun if its translated [ i dont need them so i tend not to follow them ] play majin tensei Ronde one of the few Mega ten games that not never reske on a sony or Nintendo system [ the other ones being the Orginal soul hacrkers and tokyo Apcolpise] the persona is more of a Gaiden to Mega tensei than [ the title of the first game in the franchsie is Magam Ibunroku Persona be your true mind] the Alternate Tale of the Goddess persona hence why you wyou fight reborn goddess in persona 4 |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jun 28, 2013 11:20 AM
#65
doraemon1992 said: Amberleh said: Figuring that, not to mention both series is PS1 game.. And just to be clear, most good review on suikoden III is from people who never play the 2 earlier series..doraemon1992 said: Amberleh said: Then you SHOULD play suikoden I and II.. Suikoden III deemed as the worst series of the franchise based on the gameplay (from the perspective of a gamer), and suikoden II has a more solid story/plot from my opinion..My favorite JRPG ever is still, to this day, Chrono Trigger. My other favorite is Suikoden III . Never played the other two Suikodens but damn do I love III. People keep saying that but reviews state otherwise. Also, while I can watch old anime, I can't play older games now. AND, on top of that, I don't have the money to shell out for 1 and 2. Really. Because the review sites I use give Suikoden III a 9.1 and gave it an editor's choice award of sorts while I has a 6.5 and II a 7.5. Metacritic scores I and II higher than Gamespot, but still lower than they scored III. I think the reason people have decided that I and II are better is because they are die-hard oldschool fanboys. =/ I notice many fans of MANY different franchises will claim the next game in a series is worse than the first ones because the gaming platform is different, they changed a couple of mechanics (regardless of it they are for the better or not), etc. It's all about nostalgia. And for the record, I'm prettttyy sure it's widely known that IV was the worst of the series. I played a little of IV and dropped it maybe 10 hours or more in. The reviews also seem to indicate that V was better than IV but still worse than III. |
Jun 28, 2013 1:45 PM
#66
Amberleh said: doraemon1992 said: Amberleh said: Figuring that, not to mention both series is PS1 game.. And just to be clear, most good review on suikoden III is from people who never play the 2 earlier series..doraemon1992 said: Amberleh said: Then you SHOULD play suikoden I and II.. Suikoden III deemed as the worst series of the franchise based on the gameplay (from the perspective of a gamer), and suikoden II has a more solid story/plot from my opinion..My favorite JRPG ever is still, to this day, Chrono Trigger. My other favorite is Suikoden III . Never played the other two Suikodens but damn do I love III. People keep saying that but reviews state otherwise. Also, while I can watch old anime, I can't play older games now. AND, on top of that, I don't have the money to shell out for 1 and 2. Really. Because the review sites I use give Suikoden III a 9.1 and gave it an editor's choice award of sorts while I has a 6.5 and II a 7.5. Metacritic scores I and II higher than Gamespot, but still lower than they scored III. I think the reason people have decided that I and II are better is because they are die-hard oldschool fanboys. =/ I notice many fans of MANY different franchises will claim the next game in a series is worse than the first ones because the gaming platform is different, they changed a couple of mechanics (regardless of it they are for the better or not), etc. It's all about nostalgia. And for the record, I'm prettttyy sure it's widely known that IV was the worst of the series. I played a little of IV and dropped it maybe 10 hours or more in. The reviews also seem to indicate that V was better than IV but still worse than III. Having played all of them, for me it's 2>>>>5>>>>1>3>>>>4 The story and characters in Suikoden 2 are definitely much better than in the 3rd one, same for Suikoden 5, as for Suikoden 1, it shares many characters with Suikoden 2 but the plot is not that good and the gameplay has some flaws that were corrected in the 2nd game. As for reviews, the ones I've seen say that 2 is the best by a big margin, 1, 3 and 5 are pretty much the same, and 4 is the worst by far. As for Metacritic, S2 has a low number of reviews compared to S3, and if you look at the scores given by users, S2 has a really high score (9.6) While Suikoden 3 is a very good game, imo Suikoden 2 is superior in almost every aspect (graphics aside of course), the battle system, the plot (in this aspect it's probably the best JRPG ever for me), the characters, the villains (Luca Blight is probably my favourite villain of a JRPG after Sephiroth), the world map (I personally hate when places are connected by lines), etc. |
PosseJun 28, 2013 11:05 PM
Jun 28, 2013 2:12 PM
#67
Amberleh said: I think the reason people have decided that I and II are better is because they are die-hard oldschool fanboys. =/ I notice many fans of MANY different franchises will claim the next game in a series is worse than the first ones because the gaming platform is different, they changed a couple of mechanics (regardless of it they are for the better or not), etc. It's all about nostalgia. Heh, like Pokemon. |
Jun 28, 2013 2:23 PM
#68
just like what alot of People say what about FFT being the best in that Franchihe i say Suikoden Tactics is the best in that Franchise |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jun 28, 2013 3:00 PM
#69
Amberleh said: I think the reason people have decided that I and II are better is because they are die-hard oldschool fanboys. =/ I notice many fans of MANY different franchises will claim the next game in a series is worse than the first ones because the gaming platform is different, they changed a couple of mechanics (regardless of it they are for the better or not), etc. It's all about nostalgia. You're so wrong! It's got nothing to do with nostalgia. Suikoden II is a better game. It's got a better plot and better characters and a better gameplay... and it has aged quite well. Suikoden III is very good. I like it more than the first game. But it's not as great as Suikoden II... just like the others stated. I really think you should give it a try before coming to a conclusion. |
Jul 1, 2013 12:07 AM
#70
cielo_blue said: Amberleh said: I think the reason people have decided that I and II are better is because they are die-hard oldschool fanboys. =/ I notice many fans of MANY different franchises will claim the next game in a series is worse than the first ones because the gaming platform is different, they changed a couple of mechanics (regardless of it they are for the better or not), etc. It's all about nostalgia. You're so wrong! It's got nothing to do with nostalgia. Suikoden II is a better game. It's got a better plot and better characters and a better gameplay... and it has aged quite well. Suikoden III is very good. I like it more than the first game. But it's not as great as Suikoden II... just like the others stated. I really think you should give it a try before coming to a conclusion. People say the same things about anything actually, from MegaTen to the Tales series and even Final Fantasy. |
"The more inexperienced you are, the more you want to show off." - Oreki, Hyouka |
Jul 1, 2013 1:34 AM
#71
sushi55 said: People say the same things about anything actually, from MegaTen to the Tales series and even Final Fantasy. I don't know what "people" you're talking about nor I know what things they say. I just find senseless to dislike or deem unremarkable a game you never played. If he doesn't want to try Suikoden II for whatever reason, that's totally fine. I'm just sharing my opinion. The game has a beautiful pixel art and nice scenarios - good graphics, specially if compared to Chrono Trigger (which isn't bad either). Also, it has a great gampeplay, with duel, war battles and other elements that are present in Suikoden III too. And it has one of best stories I've seen in a JRPG. If you don't mind a suggestion, watch the opening [it's only 2 mins long]: |
Jul 1, 2013 1:37 AM
#72
Final Fantasy 15 looks epic |
Jul 1, 2013 1:44 AM
#73
I'm really excited to see someone share the same love for suikoden II as me. high five cielo! And I do agree a lot of people tend to say the earlier series are much better than the latter without really able to give a subtle reasoning other than "nostalgic" reason.. But Suikoden II is indeed the most solid series of the franchise. Not just from the aspect of story/plot, but also in gameplay and features. Though I really suggest to play suikoden I before II for better enjoyment in plot-wise reason and extra character |
doraemon1992Jul 1, 2013 1:49 AM
Jul 1, 2013 2:37 AM
#74
Suikoden II was great but it really lacked of challenge, the only good boss I remember in this game was the vampire. If there was some very hard optional bosses and some rebalancing of skills this game would have been perfect. |
Jul 1, 2013 11:43 AM
#75
No Cielo, you are the first person in the thread to actually give substantial reasoning rather than just fanboy "IT'S BETTER CAUSE IT'S THE ORIGINAL". So I thank you for that. You are also the first person to NOT say "YOUR FAVORITE GAME IS THE SHITTIEST ONE", which of course is never a way convince someone to play/watch something. =) |
Jul 1, 2013 11:49 AM
#76
Amberleh said: Ouchh.... :(No Cielo, you are the first person in the thread to actually give substantial reasoning rather than just fanboy "IT'S BETTER CAUSE IT'S THE ORIGINAL". So I thank you for that. You are also the first person to NOT say "YOUR FAVORITE GAME IS THE SHITTIEST ONE", which of course is never a way convince someone to play/watch something. =) is it too late to beg for forgiveness by saying S3 does has a solid story among JPRGs and I do love how well the story came off? :( |
doraemon1992Jul 1, 2013 12:15 PM
Jul 1, 2013 12:38 PM
#77
doraemon1992 said: Amberleh said: Ouchh.... :(No Cielo, you are the first person in the thread to actually give substantial reasoning rather than just fanboy "IT'S BETTER CAUSE IT'S THE ORIGINAL". So I thank you for that. You are also the first person to NOT say "YOUR FAVORITE GAME IS THE SHITTIEST ONE", which of course is never a way convince someone to play/watch something. =) is it too late to beg for forgiveness by saying S3 does has a solid story among JPRGs and I do love how well the story came off? :( Oh don't be silly, I didn't actually take offense to it. =) You guys don't need to tiptoe around me just because I'm an admin. Seriously. Just be yourselves and if your behavior is an actual issue I'll talk to you privately and we can work it out. But I'm not going to crack down on you if we happen to disagree on something, especially if, as is the case with this, I indeed have not actually played the other games of the series. |
Jul 1, 2013 12:41 PM
#78
ogre battle any one |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jul 1, 2013 12:46 PM
#79
DateYutaka said: ogre battle any one It's actually my boyfriend's favorite game ever. If he were in the club or even on MAL I'd have him discuss it with you, haha. |
Jul 1, 2013 12:48 PM
#80
Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: ogre battle any one It's actually my boyfriend's favorite game ever. If he were in the club or even on MAL I'd have him discuss it with you, haha. its sad only three games is the franchise 2 games and a Gaiden |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jul 1, 2013 12:52 PM
#81
DateYutaka said: Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: ogre battle any one It's actually my boyfriend's favorite game ever. If he were in the club or even on MAL I'd have him discuss it with you, haha. its sad only three games is the franchise 2 games and a Gaiden I think he mentioned that, and he tried to play the others games in the franchise and didn't like them nearly as much. I remember the whole reason he played Sengoku Rance was because people said it was the game most similar to Ogre Battle 64, even though he really dislikes anime. He told me he kept opening and closing the game at first because it was so very anime so it took him a while to get into, haha. |
Jul 1, 2013 12:59 PM
#82
Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: ogre battle any one It's actually my boyfriend's favorite game ever. If he were in the club or even on MAL I'd have him discuss it with you, haha. its sad only three games is the franchise 2 games and a Gaiden I think he mentioned that, and he tried to play the others games in the franchise and didn't like them nearly as much. I remember the whole reason he played Sengoku Rance was because people said it was the game most similar to Ogre Battle 64, even though he really dislikes anime. He told me he kept opening and closing the game at first because it was so very anime so it took him a while to get into, haha. and Sangoku rance is the least RPG game in that Franchise but very different rant for another day oddly i like march pf the black Queen most [ biut that comes from the fact that bthe su fami is my fave system for rpgs of the era [ with rpgs we can talk about] |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jul 1, 2013 1:15 PM
#83
DateYutaka said: Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: ogre battle any one It's actually my boyfriend's favorite game ever. If he were in the club or even on MAL I'd have him discuss it with you, haha. its sad only three games is the franchise 2 games and a Gaiden I think he mentioned that, and he tried to play the others games in the franchise and didn't like them nearly as much. I remember the whole reason he played Sengoku Rance was because people said it was the game most similar to Ogre Battle 64, even though he really dislikes anime. He told me he kept opening and closing the game at first because it was so very anime so it took him a while to get into, haha. and Sangoku rance is the least RPG game in that Franchise but very different rant for another day oddly i like march pf the black Queen most [ biut that comes from the fact that bthe su fami is my fave system for rpgs of the era [ with rpgs we can talk about] That's why he wanted to play Sengoku Rance, not the other games. He doesn't like straight-up RPGs, he likes turn-based strategy. Perhaps you know of some other good turn-based strategy with an English translation I could suggest to him? He's less picky about graphics than I am so suggest anything from any era. |
Jul 1, 2013 1:21 PM
#84
Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: ogre battle any one It's actually my boyfriend's favorite game ever. If he were in the club or even on MAL I'd have him discuss it with you, haha. its sad only three games is the franchise 2 games and a Gaiden I think he mentioned that, and he tried to play the others games in the franchise and didn't like them nearly as much. I remember the whole reason he played Sengoku Rance was because people said it was the game most similar to Ogre Battle 64, even though he really dislikes anime. He told me he kept opening and closing the game at first because it was so very anime so it took him a while to get into, haha. and Sangoku rance is the least RPG game in that Franchise but very different rant for another day oddly i like march pf the black Queen most [ biut that comes from the fact that bthe su fami is my fave system for rpgs of the era [ with rpgs we can talk about] That's why he wanted to play Sengoku Rance, not the other games. He doesn't like straight-up RPGs, he likes turn-based strategy. Perhaps you know of some other good turn-based strategy with an English translation I could suggest to him? He's less picky about graphics than I am so suggest anything from any era. If he is no longer immune to anime-ish artwork, I highly recommend the MegaTen games. |
"The more inexperienced you are, the more you want to show off." - Oreki, Hyouka |
Jul 1, 2013 1:24 PM
#85
Oh that's another thing sushi- He HATES dating sim stuff. In general he'd prefer something not be so visual novel style I think. I believe the gameplay in Rance was just enough to make up for that aspect. |
Jul 1, 2013 1:25 PM
#86
Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: ogre battle any one It's actually my boyfriend's favorite game ever. If he were in the club or even on MAL I'd have him discuss it with you, haha. its sad only three games is the franchise 2 games and a Gaiden I think he mentioned that, and he tried to play the others games in the franchise and didn't like them nearly as much. I remember the whole reason he played Sengoku Rance was because people said it was the game most similar to Ogre Battle 64, even though he really dislikes anime. He told me he kept opening and closing the game at first because it was so very anime so it took him a while to get into, haha. and Sangoku rance is the least RPG game in that Franchise but very different rant for another day oddly i like march pf the black Queen most [ biut that comes from the fact that bthe su fami is my fave system for rpgs of the era [ with rpgs we can talk about] That's why he wanted to play Sengoku Rance, not the other games. He doesn't like straight-up RPGs, he likes turn-based strategy. Perhaps you know of some other good turn-based strategy with an English translation I could suggest to him? He's less picky about graphics than I am so suggest anything from any era. im sorry im not sure if these are traslated Fire Emblem IV V 776 any game in the daisenrakyu Franchise on a side note with tith Franchsie its not story driven so play one you can play them all Traslated or not since menu layout has not Chnaged in 25 years] Der langerseer the Ginga ei den games[ there turn based Grand Strategy games] |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jul 1, 2013 1:27 PM
#87
sushi55 said: Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: Amberleh said: DateYutaka said: ogre battle any one It's actually my boyfriend's favorite game ever. If he were in the club or even on MAL I'd have him discuss it with you, haha. its sad only three games is the franchise 2 games and a Gaiden I think he mentioned that, and he tried to play the others games in the franchise and didn't like them nearly as much. I remember the whole reason he played Sengoku Rance was because people said it was the game most similar to Ogre Battle 64, even though he really dislikes anime. He told me he kept opening and closing the game at first because it was so very anime so it took him a while to get into, haha. and Sangoku rance is the least RPG game in that Franchise but very different rant for another day oddly i like march pf the black Queen most [ biut that comes from the fact that bthe su fami is my fave system for rpgs of the era [ with rpgs we can talk about] That's why he wanted to play Sengoku Rance, not the other games. He doesn't like straight-up RPGs, he likes turn-based strategy. Perhaps you know of some other good turn-based strategy with an English translation I could suggest to him? He's less picky about graphics than I am so suggest anything from any era. If he is no longer immune to anime-ish artwork, I highly recommend the MegaTen games. theres only three rely good streagy Game in the Franchsie and non are translated Majin tensei 1 nd II Majin tensei Ronde |
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jul 1, 2013 1:33 PM
#88
Amberleh said: Oh that's another thing sushi- He HATES dating sim stuff. In general he'd prefer something not be so visual novel style I think. I believe the gameplay in Rance was just enough to make up for that aspect. Um, if he owns a PS2, he can go for Nocturne. Just make sure he doesn't play it on Hard mode. |
"The more inexperienced you are, the more you want to show off." - Oreki, Hyouka |
Jul 1, 2013 1:34 PM
#89
and if hes not one to want to 100% every thing and does not mind anime Style Spectral Force games [ some did get offical us relses sone new some old some re releses ] Niippon ichi games Agarest the dating sim aspacts of agarest are not just part of the plot they are key to it |
DateYutakaJul 1, 2013 1:37 PM
"If you tremble with indignation at every injustice, then you are a comrade of mine" When the union's inspiration through the workers' blood shall run There can be no power greater anywhere beneath the sun Yet what force on earth is weaker than the feeble strength of one For the Union makes us strong |
Jul 2, 2013 8:12 PM
#90
doraemon1992 said: I'm really excited to see someone share the same love for suikoden II as me. high five cielo! Suikoden II deserves more love. : D Amberleh said: No Cielo, you are the first person in the thread to actually give substantial reasoning rather than just fanboy "IT'S BETTER CAUSE IT'S THE ORIGINAL". So I thank you for that. You are also the first person to NOT say "YOUR FAVORITE GAME IS THE SHITTIEST ONE", which of course is never a way convince someone to play/watch something. =) I had a great time playing Suikoden III. It's ok if you still consider it to be your favorite after playing the second. I just wanted to encourage you to not skip II be cause of it's age. |
More topics from this board
Sticky: » The New Manga Enlightenment Camp - All plebes and Untermenschen MUST attendExinqt - Aug 21, 2015 |
31 |
by Ducat_Revel
»»
Apr 2, 6:33 PM |
|
» 10 Steps to Becoming an Anime ElitistDeago - Jun 2, 2023 |
2 |
by AaronRRedfield
»»
Jan 11, 3:52 PM |
|
» Winter 2024 OverviewDeago - Dec 20, 2023 |
0 |
by Deago
»»
Dec 20, 2023 8:24 AM |
|
» Anime/Manga Recommendation Thread Based on Your List ( 1 2 3 4 5 ... Last Page )TrishaCat - Jan 25, 2013 |
1161 |
by GanXWeed69o7
»»
Aug 19, 2023 12:15 PM |
|
» Summer 2023 OverviewDeago - Jun 14, 2023 |
0 |
by Deago
»»
Jun 14, 2023 7:48 PM |