I should make a proper review of this somewhere else, but I'll put it here instead because I'm lazy, and I don't know how. Sorry for the rants.
TL;DR Just watch Joker Game.
Amaama to Inazuma - Might not be a bad comedy. I like the voice actor (Its the same from Barakamon, which has a similar cast of characters judging from this PV).
Worth Watching: 6/10
Endride - No. Doesn't make sense from the description. the PV itself doesn't explain half of what's going on (or I'm just bad at reading covers), and it appears as confusing as Bubuki Buranki. I mean, even Concrete Revolutio plot was much easier to understand, just from episode one! Unless you like No. 6, I don't see much to this.
Worth Watching: 4/10
Gakusen Toshi Asterisk 2nd Season - Watched the first season, be a good sport and watch this season too. It has more action IIRC, and the OP doesn't seem as bad. If you've never watched Season one, and don't like cheesy harem, don't watch this. (Heck, 2015 has better options. And there's also Hundred to fill your ecchi/harem needs.)
BTW A-1 Pictures doesn't make action anime as awesome as the others. I didn't like SAO S1 until I watched it with fresh eyes (in which case, I burned my eyes again watching it from my anime club.)
Worth Watching: 6/10
Joker Game - Unless you can't handle blood, gore, or long mystery shows, don't watch it. Everyone else, is welcome to try and gamble with the joker in something I expect to believe a success similar to Psycho-Pass (1st season. 2nd season was a train wreck to me when compared.)
Worth Watching: 9/10
Kiznaiver - I learn nothing from this, but the description says this might be interesting. It reminds me of Kokoro Connect. Studio Trigger also makes nice visuals, like Kill la Kill and ... not much else.
Worth Watching: 7/10
Onigiri - Watching this because I played a bit. Basically, don't watch a video game turned anime, because 60% (I'm guessing) suck like shit. Literally. I dropped some, else never picked any up because of it. I'm literally crossing my fingers hoping this is slightly okay. Plus, simple/dumb harem is nice to kill time/yourself.
BTW, the last good one I remember was God Eater, which wasn't as good throughout the entire season.
Worth Watching: 4/10
Popin Q - I didn't get the PV. The synopsis says a whole 'nother story. All I'll say is, I'll give it a shot (and shoot back a 6/10 for wtfits). If you love Uta no Prince Sama (or something close to it) and want them guys to be girls while dancing, here's your anime..........enjoy. (It also says deep relationship building is included)
Worth Watching: 6/10
Well...I guess 2016 might be a year full of uninteresting awesome anime. Time to go back and watch 2015 stuff. Sorry for this long post. |