Gurmukh said:Which fate series should i watch next if i have watched ubw, zero and heavens feel?
we're not able to make the decision for you, evidently from all the different responses here. it's entirely up to you what order you watch the rest of fate in, as it involves more self-contained spin-offs than any other franchise i can think of off the top of my head...
regardless, instead of adding to the mess, i'll try to clear up some key titles to look out for alongside give my own suggestions. obviously this post is really long, so just skim titles if you want.
short version:
read the first route in the fate/stay night visual novel and then, seriously, you can watch whatever the fuck you want :3 (but fate/grand order - absolute demonic front: babylonia is honestly the cream of the not-stay-night crop)
long version:
i think the most sensible pick is to choose either:
1. watch the 2006 fate/stay night anime by studio deen, covering the first route, known simply as the fate route. i wouldn't recommend this over option 2, but if you're the type that just can't stand visual novels, this is your cop-out.
2. read the breathtaking first route of fate/stay night in the visual novel for yourself. it adds so much depth to the story you've already experienced in UBW and Heaven's Feel that i can't help recommending it to any fate fan. arguably the 'original and the best' route, it gives a lot of much needed depth to saber/artoria while setting the stage for future entries.
if you'd rather watch a spin-off featuring stay night characters rather than a stay night entry itself, there are plenty, but 'how good they are' will vary according to your taste in anime:
fate/grand order is a mobile game with several anime adaptations which happen to be widely considered very good. these include the 'fate/grand order: first order' film, which is very mid but provides necessary backstory, two films covering the camelot arc (it gets better towards the end) and a 21 episode anime series covering the babylonia arc. the babylonia arc is fucking amazing, and gives a similar feel to unlimited blade works yet in an isekai/ancient mesopotamian setting. and there are goddesses? it's great.
prisma illya is a magical girl spin-off featuring illya as the MC. it baits you in looking like a cute show, while ending up with a surprising amount of sexual references. there are some cool fight scenes though, and there is a prisma illya film called Oath Under Snow which is widely recommended, even though the show itself is often dismissed as pedo-bait or the like. i haven't finished it, but if you can survive the slow pace of the first season, it probably gets decent or good.
carnival phantasm is a very entertaining parody of both tsukihime (a different type-moon visual novel) and fate/stay night. it's extremely good, one thing every fate fan stands by :9
fate/apocrypha is... a somewhat cocaine version of a different holy grail war, featuring 15 servants instead of rhe 7ish in stay night. but it does introduce helpful concepts for understanding other fate spin-offs, such as the 'ruler' class. the character designs are downright amazing, astolfo is best boi, but that's about all i can say truly positive about it... the ending is good(ish), the beginning is tolerable, everything in the middle is very mid. if you can pull through it, at least you'll have a better grasp on the multitudinous classes in FGO.
fate/extra: last encore by studio Shaft is a sequel to the old PSP dungeon crawler, fate/extra. it's somewhat psychological and fairly controversial, with a lot of Shaft's typical fanservice, and some argue it's confusing and lacks depth. but the animation is broadly agreed to be good, the characters are surprisingly subtle, and it's a pleasure to watch in my opinion.
if you liked waver from fate/zero, he has his own mage-detective anime from 2019 as an all-grown-up sigma male. i haven't seen it, but it's supposed to be decent, and if that's your kind of thing, no harm in giving it a shot.
worth noting that the makers of fate, type-moon, have other series which have a similar vibe and artstyle, and some fate fans recommend these. they include the tsukihime visual novel, canaan (like if fate/stay night, black lagoon and cowboy bebop had a child in 2009), and kara no kyoukai aka the Garden of Sinners (very dark fate-like series).
okay... that's probably all you need to pick one, lol. |