I actually enjoyed ALL the animes that you mentioned, as3. Though, I think Card Captor Sakura (unedited) and Peach Girl were pretty good, too. Peach Girl is rather dramatic though, so I can understand why you may not have liked it. I find it a little odd that you liked Gakuen Alice, but that you thought CCS was too childish, though... o.O. Did you watch it dubbed or subbed? Cuz I definitely think the subbed version (and the manga) is not "childish" and is MUCH better... XD.
Anyways, based on the shows that you mentioned that you liked (shoujo, comedy, romance), I would recommend the following:
Available in Anime/Manga:
--Shugo Chara (magic, similar feel to Gakuen Alice and CCS mixed with Fruits Basket)
--Lovely Complex [English name: Love Com] (comedy, high school, tall girl vs short boy)
--Saber Marionette J (harem (girls), sci-fi, similar to Tenchi Muyo with likeable male lead, shonen-ai implications but not major theme)
--Kodoma no Omocha [English name: Kodocha] (child actress vs serious face boy, has scenes of bullying at beginning, but only for a short time, Cheetah!Akito is SOOO cute >w<)
--Pretear (harem (boys), magic, anime felt kinda rushed tho, manga MUCH better)
--Karin [English name: Chibi Vampire] (comedy, vampires)
--D.N.Angel (kinda dark but not really, magic, pretty boy thieves with wings)
--Shakugan no Shana (comedy, "ghosts"/souls, can be very serious at times)
--Vampire Knight (rather dark/angst later in series, vampires, pretty boys)
Only available for Manga:
--Akuma de Sourou [English name: The Devil Does Exist] (high school, goth/punk fashion, can be serious at times, gorgeous artwork)
--Hanazakari no Kimitachi E [English name: Hana-Kimi] (gender-bend, high school, also available in Japanese and Taiwanese dramas, all versions are VERY well done, J-Drama is very random comedy)
--Junai Tokkou Taichou! [English name: Love Attack!] (high school, yankees)
--Kimi wa Petto [English name: Tramps Like Us] (josei, working woman vs younger man, also has J-Drama)
--MeruPuri (high school, magic, VERY pretty guys, same artist as Vampire Knight) **I highly recommend this one**
--Penguin Kakumei [English name: Penguin Revolution] (gender-bend, harem (boys)/love triangles, actors/entertainers, really pretty art)
All of the titles listed above are shoujo/comedy/romances. These are only a few that you may like, so please let me know if you end up liking/disliking any of these, and I might be able to suggest more. I hope I could help... ^___^ |