I only update when I finish reading something, every "reading" is because there aren't any more chapters to read at that point in time, open for friend requests
I rate everything that I have been able to finish a 5 minimum, unless it's a movie or like a 1-2 volume manga.
Yeah! those are unique indeed. Panpanya's works felt very friendly. It was like talking with a close friend who is very curious and likes to share the stories of their adventures. The art style perfectly represents the sense that these stories are told from memory, as certain things get good details while others do not.
I like Tkmiz's ways of representation. They didn't just embed their views in a story but also built the most fitting style for that. I like how they organized the panels and speech bubbles. My favorite part of Tkmiz manga is that page of Shimeji Simulation where Yomikawa was talking about books and as she and Shijima kept walking through the library the reality slowly turned into a written story. I didn't expect Tkmiz would go so far as to abandon all drawings and make a page full of text. And from SSR the spiral stairs scene is my favorite.
I found Ura Shino from your stack. Their works felt like reading SCPs. I think I was deceived by the Sanjin story, lol. I like their ways of "creating the mechanisms for creating story ideas".
I don't have many recommendations. I would probably say "Ginga no Shinanai" but it seems you read it recently. I read "Kami no Kodomo" which has a weird story and art. But I didn't like the author's approach. The story felt like a rant.
Hey, I was looking for weird manga like Tkmiz and found your stack. It's an interesting list. Do you have more recommendations along the lines of Tkmiz and Panpanya?
All Comments (5) Comments
I like Tkmiz's ways of representation. They didn't just embed their views in a story but also built the most fitting style for that. I like how they organized the panels and speech bubbles. My favorite part of Tkmiz manga is that page of Shimeji Simulation where Yomikawa was talking about books and as she and Shijima kept walking through the library the reality slowly turned into a written story. I didn't expect Tkmiz would go so far as to abandon all drawings and make a page full of text. And from SSR the spiral stairs scene is my favorite.
I found Ura Shino from your stack. Their works felt like reading SCPs. I think I was deceived by the Sanjin story, lol. I like their ways of "creating the mechanisms for creating story ideas".
I don't have many recommendations. I would probably say "Ginga no Shinanai" but it seems you read it recently. I read "Kami no Kodomo" which has a weird story and art. But I didn't like the author's approach. The story felt like a rant.