If you liked
Doubt
|
...then you might like
Life Is Money
|
Both series are about a group of people involved in a deadly game trapped in an unfamiliar location, with the main questions being how to survive and who among them is behind it all.
If you liked
Deadman Wonderland
|
...then you might like
Life Is Money
|
Both series involve a young protagonist trapped in a "prison" setting and forced to fight for survival. Life is Money's use of depriving the senses is similar to Deadman Wonderland's bodypart harvesting penalties, the range of character types is comparable, and the art styles have similarities.
If you liked
Mirai Nikki
|
...then you might like
Life Is Money
|
Both series deal with a number of participants forced into a high-stakes kill-or-be-killed situation with a lot to gain if they make it out alive. Both also involve a gradually developing romance, necessary alliances, and the question of who can be trusted. They share a similar overall ambiance and general feel.
If you liked
Candy Candy
|
...then you might like
Akage no Anne
|
Igarashi Yumiko's recognizable and iconic style make the comparison obvious, but beyond that they're both wonderfully sweet series about a plucky and energetic young orphan girl who gradually finds first a family and then her own way in the world.
If you liked
Skyhigh
|
...then you might like
Tsumitsuki
|
Both are short, episodic supernatural horror series with a recurring protagonist and an otherwise perpetually changing cast that deal with death, guilt, revenge, and punishment.
If you liked
Nijigahara Holograph
|
...then you might like
Tsumitsuki
|
Both are creepy short series dealing with the denizens of a particular town and the unusual and unsettling events than afflict them, with the protagonist switching regularly and the stories appearing at first more or less unrelated but gradually tying together.
If you liked
Shiki
|
...then you might like
Another
|
Both are supernatural horror series based in a small, somewhat isolated town with an unusual and dangerous secret. Incidentally, both series are based on novels, and the original authors are married; though these series approach fairly different subjects, the similarities in their styles and tastes are clear.
If you liked
Tsumitsuki
|
...then you might like
Another
|
Short horror series centring around unusual deaths related to local folklore, taking place in a small town, but mostly a school. Tsumitsuki is semi-episodic and has a slightly more fantasy-style view of the supernatural, but having the same artist (though Another is based on a novel) results in them having the same kind of style, pacing, and overall dark ambiance.
If you liked
Mushishi
|
...then you might like
Hanashippanashi
|
Episodic narratives focusing on the interaction between humans and a curiously supernatural brand of nature. Hanashippanashi is more a collection of vignettes as opposed to Mushishi's comparatively conventional method of storytelling.
If you liked
Cossette no Shouzou
|
...then you might like
Another
|
Horror series featuring a mysterious girl and an ordinary boy trying to discern and overcome the supernatural circumstances plaguing them. The plots are quite different, but the creepy ambiance pervading both is remarkably similar.
If you liked
School Days: Magical Heart Kokoro-chan
|
...then you might like
Higurashi no Naku Koro ni Kira
|
This is mostly for the second episode of Higurashi: Kira -- but if you like this one magical girl AU spinoff OVA of a gory and violent anime, perhaps you will like this other one.
If you liked
Brothers
|
...then you might like
Sonnan ja Nee yo
|
Both are comedy/romance series about two attractive and popular brothers who are both head over heels for their only sister -- domestic and romantic hijinks ensue. Sonnan ja nee yo has the added twist of one of them not being related to her, with the looming question being which of them it is, whereas in Brothers they're all related but their troll of a father keeps suggesting they might not be.
If you liked
Murikuri
|
...then you might like
Short Cuts
|
A series of extremely short one-offs lasting a couple of pages each, if that(yup, even Murikuri is a oneshot composed of oneshots), that demonstrate a completely bizarre sense of humour and storytelling.
If you liked
Holyland
|
...then you might like
Gekiryuuchi
|
Both series are about a meek and downtrodden high school boy who is bullied and suffering emotionally until he begins to find purpose in street fighting. They both definitely work in the same vein, taking a very similar approach to essentially the same subject.
If you liked
Holyland
|
...then you might like
RRR
|
Both series are about a loser protagonist's efforts in learning to fight and in doing so finding direction, purpose, confidence, pride, and friends they can rely on.
If you liked
Helter Skelter
|
...then you might like
Shibou to Iu Na no Fuku wo Kite
|
Josei titles about a woman who goes to great lengths for beauty and the ensuing breakdown of her life, her relationships, and her career.
If you liked
Kabocha to Mayonnaise
|
...then you might like
Solanin
|
He wants to play guitar and she's disenchanted with her work -- the same premise, twice over. Solanin is a little more lively and deals with personal tragedy while Pumpkin and Mayonnaise takes a fairly relaxed approach with themes of infidelity, but even with their differences they're markedly similar.
If you liked
Not Simple
|
...then you might like
Yakusoku Siren
|
Stories about separated siblings, unfit parents, complicated family situations, and sometimes reconciliation.
If you liked
Usagi Drop
|
...then you might like
My Girl
|
Both series are about a man who meets and raises a young girl he hadn't previously known to exist after the death of her parent -- in My Girl it's his daughter whose mother has died, in Usagi Drop it's his late grandfather's child. Very much the same slice-of-life-ish 'children raise you' kind of series.
If you liked
Katsu!
|
...then you might like
Matsuri Special
|
Both series deal with a girl whose single father runs a gym specializing in a sport she excels at but hates, and a boy who joins said gym because of his enthusiam for the sport. The primary difference is that Matsuri Special has a female protagonist and Katsu! focuses on the aforementioned boy, but the similarity in character attitudes and focus on both the sport and developing character relationships begs comparison.
If you liked
Hatenkou
|
...then you might like
SWOT
|
Both are Sugita Naoya oneshots about a seemingly harmless and ordinary high school boy who transfers to a school full of delinquents and ends up demonstrating considerable skill and physical prowess when he becomes involved in fights.
If you liked
Yankee-kun to Megane-chan
|
...then you might like
Swot
|
Both series are highly comedic school series about delinquents with a great deal of fighting, a moderate amount of studying, and a rather hefty character roster for the chapter count.
If you liked
Mai
|
...then you might like
Baoh Raihousha
|
Both reasonably short series are about a young lady with psychic powers and a man with unnatural strength and fighting prowess, and riff on similar themes, such as secret government organizations conducting human experimentation and hunting down empowered individuals. The primary differences between the series is that Mai has the titular psychic girl as the protagonist and the fights mainly utilize the characters' psychic powers while the animalist strong-man is a supporting character, and Baoh has the scientifically enhanced male protagonist engaging in violent battles with the psychic girl playing more of a tag-along kid sidekick role.
If you liked
Hoshi no Koe
|
...then you might like
Kumo no Mukou, Yakusoku no Basho
|
One-volume science fiction romances adapted by Yumeka Sumomo from Shinkai Makoto films -- so they have the distinctive signature touch of two talented creators over two mediums.
If you liked
Kami no Hidarite Akuma no Migite
|
...then you might like
Black Paradox
|
Horror series about the bizarre and disturbing circumstances that torment a group of people.
If you liked
Banana Bread no Pudding
|
...then you might like
Thomas no Shinzou
|
Although Thomas no Shinzou is a lot more dramatic and angsty, both series deal with characters grappling with self-discovery and facing their true selves, and how this influences the way they interact with others. Both also have themes of repressed or closeted sexuality, and since they're both '70s shoujo series they have a remarkably similar overall aesthetic and presentation.
If you liked
Homunculus
|
...then you might like
Ressentiment
|
Both series portray a fairly cynical and pessimistic view of characters trying to escape reality by denying their true selves and how it influences the way they interact with others and the world around them, as well as the detrimental influence the protagonists' obsessions have on them.
If you liked
Chobits
|
...then you might like
Ressentiment
|
Both involve romance between a loser protagonist and a "girl" who's really more of an A.I. Chobits plays the romance angle harder while Ressentiment is a really cynical and messy version of similar themes, but they make an interesting comparison and each can be compelling if you want a different portrayal of the same theme.
If you liked
NHK ni Youkoso!
|
...then you might like
Ressentiment
|
Both series deal with an antisocial loser protagonist whose inability to cope with reality lead him deeper and deeper into his delusions and constructed fantasies -- where, ironically, he finally manages to find people like him and form friendships. Ressentiment pushes the escapist digital world angle as its main element, but otherwise they're fairly similar.
If you liked
Holyland
|
...then you might like
Fly, Daddy, Fly
|
Both series have a protagonist who undergoes physical training in order to become capable of protecting himself and the things and people he cares about. Themes in common include justice/injustice, revenge/punishment, and a weak character realizing his own potential.