Go watch Bakemonogatari(its already in your ptw)...If you want a harem but you dont like harem thats what you want :S...But be determined,if you decide to watch finish the first season(im saying this because i dropped it 3 times before i get used to it and actually finishing the first season)...But its my favorite anime now...
Rule #1 look at the tags before starting an anime...You dont like harem/fanservice and you watched the last years' biggest fanservice/harem manga's adaptation?LOL
I actually have all your recs downloaded on my tab to read/watch. XD
I have some manga reading atm, but I'm aware TG is better as manga.
I watch a lot of the hyped ones for the same reason as you and I realised so far, the hype is just that, a hype about stupid things, mainly ecchi and harem, or killing for shock factor. Elfen lied is an example of all of those.
Some really nice Josei would be Nodame Cantabile, Sakamichi no Apollon and Usagi drop. Not so sure where spice and wolf falls into, but that was really good as well.
I'm one to not be concerned with art. I try to keep an open mind with anime/manga because I found that some of the best that I had the pleasure of watching/reading, had some pretty wacky art at first. Mainly One Piece. Plot is also not an issue, because I've seen some amazing episodic series like the Aria series(my most fave ever ^_^) and Mushishi. Main thing for me is always character development and character interactions within the story.
For the most gore, and intense scenes, check the Berserk manga (it's seinen). Amazing plot as well but I feel sometimes that the mangaka had to be high while drawing some of those stuff in there. :P
I both read and watch a lot of SoL. I used to primarily watch battle shounen but these days, I've gotten fed up with all the cliches and recycle storylines associated with them. Otherwise, it's mainly psychological, thriller and mystery.
I do still watch action shounen but most are hardly impressive. The best ones so far are OP, Gintama, HxH and FMAB. I tend to get into any genre in the seinen/josei demographics. Josei has some really sophisticated romances btw. I like most romances in the shoujo demographic too but the best I read so far was Orange.
I hate harem and ecchi actually. I don't think that any of my faves consist of those stuff.
If you do like action and blood, Check out the Fate/Zero series, Psycho pass and Kara no kyoukai movies. Those also have proper plots and are really intense.
Noob? I don't think so. Writing a review like yours takes a lot of time and dedication, and you've already written so many. I've only ever written one review and I don't even think of it as a review, but more as what I experienced in that anime.
Thanks for the FR btw. Looking forward to getting to know you. ^_^
Just stopping by to say that I appreciate that you took the time to properly review those anime because I dislike when people start reviews and just keep saying, "best show ever."
All Comments (12) Comments
Code geass is okay but a bit hyped. You can decide. Both recs have 2 seasons and both are mec/mil.
Mecha alone would be guren lagann, which was good too.
hope you like it...
BTW, How the protest going on in Hong Kong?
I saw your blog. It's pretty cool. ^_^
I have some manga reading atm, but I'm aware TG is better as manga.
I watch a lot of the hyped ones for the same reason as you and I realised so far, the hype is just that, a hype about stupid things, mainly ecchi and harem, or killing for shock factor. Elfen lied is an example of all of those.
Some really nice Josei would be Nodame Cantabile, Sakamichi no Apollon and Usagi drop. Not so sure where spice and wolf falls into, but that was really good as well.
I'm one to not be concerned with art. I try to keep an open mind with anime/manga because I found that some of the best that I had the pleasure of watching/reading, had some pretty wacky art at first. Mainly One Piece. Plot is also not an issue, because I've seen some amazing episodic series like the Aria series(my most fave ever ^_^) and Mushishi. Main thing for me is always character development and character interactions within the story.
For the most gore, and intense scenes, check the Berserk manga (it's seinen). Amazing plot as well but I feel sometimes that the mangaka had to be high while drawing some of those stuff in there. :P
I do still watch action shounen but most are hardly impressive. The best ones so far are OP, Gintama, HxH and FMAB. I tend to get into any genre in the seinen/josei demographics. Josei has some really sophisticated romances btw. I like most romances in the shoujo demographic too but the best I read so far was Orange.
I hate harem and ecchi actually. I don't think that any of my faves consist of those stuff.
If you do like action and blood, Check out the Fate/Zero series, Psycho pass and Kara no kyoukai movies. Those also have proper plots and are really intense.
I hope you don't mind me recommending stuff.
I too usually have a lot of emotions towards certain anime/manga when I finish them. I don't get emotional often, except for probably 3 anime so far.
So, what kind of anime/manga genres are you into?
Thanks for the FR btw. Looking forward to getting to know you. ^_^
Just stopping by to say that I appreciate that you took the time to properly review those anime because I dislike when people start reviews and just keep saying, "best show ever."
Yours, on the other hand, were all quite helpful.