I've been an anime watcher since childhood, growing up with 1997's Pokemon and Dinosaur King. It wasn't until the early 2010's where I began watching anime seriously, starting with Attack on titan, which had me hooked on the medium of anime *instantly*. A little later I found manga, ironically my first manga was an incest harem manga called Minamoto-kun monogatari. Somehow I wasn't turned off from manga after reading that, but actually came to love manga.
Originally, I started off as a dub watcher. I didn't know at the time that Japanese was available until I found the sub versions and began watching those. After a few years of watching anime in my spare time, I came across Dragon Ball Super. It was currently airing at the time in early 2017, around episode 90 or so. I don't know why, I had never seen anything Dragon Ball related outside a few YouTube clips here and there, but I decided to start watching Dragon Ball Super's sub version from episode 1, not knowing anything about the franchise outside of something about the super saiyan being iconic or something in the anime industry. This turned out to be one of the single best decisions I've ever made. At the time, I didn't know enough about animation to realise that the episodes were bad, but Dragon Ball Super and it's community urged me to learn more about animation and the behind-the-scenes of anime. Regardless of the poor quality due to Toei rushing the studio to an insane degree, I still absolutely LOVED Dragon Ball, and promptly caught up to the show's latest episode, which was around the time the Preliminary Universal tournament arc starts. From then on, I began watching weekly, staying up past my usual bedtime *just* to watch the episode when it got released every night, constantly refreshing the page to see if the episode was available yet. That's when I understood that Dragon Ball was special to me, and that I was a part of a fandom for the first time in my life.
I began watching Dragon Ball content creators like Geekdom101, AnimeAjay and TotallyNotMark, as well as AMV creators like LezbeEpic (RIP) who I began using their videos to work out to. I began firing Kamehameha's and spirit bombs on my co-workers randomly, especially with the one who also liked Dragon Ball. Dragon Ball became an irrefutable part of my life. Ironically enough, I had only ever seen Dragon Ball Super at this point, widely considered to be the worst Dragon Ball anime. But with the order I watched the franchise in, I couldn't GET disappointed with Dragon Ball super, because I had neither nostalgia or admittedly knowledge about the older Dragon Ball series. Although this wasn't a hindrance, as Dragon Ball can be enjoyed at any point due to it's simple story and characters. Though of course you should start from the beginning for maximum enjoyment.
Nonetheless, I watched the Super anime weekly as it aired, glued to my screen with utter awe, especially when it came to Ultra Instinct's debut. This transformation from Goku LITERALLY SHOOK not only the anime industry, but the real world itself. With most anime sites crashing because of the insane amount of people flocking to see Goku's new transformation. This transformation was so powerful it literally broke the internet. Fangirling aside, I was blessed to be with the community as we watched each hyped filled episode every week, and witnessing the end of Dragon Ball Super in mid 2018. In early 2019, I watched the Super Broly movie for the first time, where I felt so vindicated with after many online trolls lambasted the anime for being rushed and poor quality, only to be countered with one of the greatest animated anime movies of all time. It's a movie I have seen multiple times over the years, In both sub and dub. Despite being a huge Dragon Ball fan, I didn't actually watch the rest of the franchise until years later though this was due to waiting for the fan-made Bruce faulconer Kai project that put the Old and superior american soundtrack into the remastered Kai episodes, making it the definitive way to watch the series. However delays and copyright strikes against the project made me give up on it, and In late 2020, I watched DBZ Kai dubbed for the first time. And I absolutely fell in LOVE with Dragon Ball.
Figurines, posters, mugs, games, you name it, I have it. It became my "thing". After watching Dragon Ball Z kai in dub, where I absolutely fell in love with the INCREDIBLE voice actors, I rewatched the Battle of gods and Resurrection F movies in dub, and then watched 100 Episodes of the Dragon Ball Super anime in dubbed form. Further cementing my love for Dragon Ball.
At this point, I'm watching Dragon Ball AMVs and clips every week, never shutting up about Dragon Ball. Time passes and for some reason, despite my love for it, I just didn't watch the rest of the Franchise I hadn't seen yet until late 2022. Though before that I was watching and reading other amazing things like Berserk, as well as the 13 Dragon Ball Z movies and keeping up with the DBS manga which had manga exclusive arcs with one of which being one of my favourites, the moro arc. But I did eventually get around to watching the original Dragon Ball anime, as well as Dragon Ball GT and absolutely every single OVA, special and filler episode in the entire franchise. Then later on watched the Super Hero movie which I loved. All in all, I am a Dragon Ball fan through and through. I still listen to the soundtrack, AMVs, watch clips and fan content like TotallyNotMark's analysis videos on the franchise or AnimeAjay's episodic animation reviews and analysis.
Though I am not just limited to Dragon Ball. I've seen over 300 anime and anime movies and specials as of writing this (Sep 14th, 2023). As well as over 12,500 chapters of manga. I've seen iconic classics and modern series, and I enjoy every genre which I believe I convey in my favourites selection below. I primarily watch sub, But there are plenty of anime I've seen dubbed most of which have been on par of better than their sub counterparts.
I am an huge anime and manga fan, and I wish more people would join the growing anime and manga community, as it houses some of the greatest fiction of all time. But I am not limited to just those! I am a big fan of movies, TV shows, Gaming, Music, Books, Writing, Working out and Podcasts.
-All my opinions are my own, I am not a contrarian and I am honest when reviewing-
キリダ リュウジ
|
All Comments (6) Comments
Reasons why they are my favourites (Part 2):
Manga:
One Piece:
My favourite manga, and the best manga ever made both from a critical and personal standpoint. I don't even need to write anything other than it having one of the best stories in all of fiction, one of the best worlds in all of fiction, some of the greatest characters in all of fiction, and some of the biggest hype factors in all of fiction. There are some things that hold the manga back from being truly perfect, though they are technical and subjective. The first being the amount of dialogue, while absolutely amazing for story and lore, it hinders the presentation of the story by forcing Oda to cram as much in every chapter as possible, which compromises the art and layouts. While the art is generally great, I'm not a big fan of line-art but he still manages to suck me in every time. The second issue is the fights. The fights are hype-filled yes, but for some they can go on for too long, or they just aren't that high quality compared to other shounen fights. But those points are subjective. It's still a masterpiece. It's long yes, it took me 45 days yes, there are some weaker arcs yes, but it was the most fun I have ever had with anything other than Dragon Ball. The theory-crafting is the best anything can offer, with housands of hours of theories online alone.
The attention to detail and the world-building is second to none, and is a must read!!!!!!
(Do NOT watch the anime. But the movies and specials are pretty good overall. The filler is entertaining too. So you can do what I did and read the manga till caught up, then watch the anime filler besides the movie-specific filler, then watch the Anime movies, making sure to watch the movie-related filler before or after the movie it is connected to, for the best experience!)
Yu-Gi-Oh:
I have some major issues with Yu-Gi-Oh, it has many useless characters, a horribly short abrupt ending, a weak third manga part, and got me addicted to that damn mobile game "Yu-Gi-Oh Duel links"!! which I love and hate. But the things this manga does well, it does extremely well!! The variety of the first manga, the sheer hype of the second manga, and the unique setting of the third manga, make this one of my favourite manga of all time, and it's my third favourite manga overall (1. One Piece, 2. Hajime no ippo.). The card game Duel Monsters is legitimately brilliant and a treasure trove of creativity and strategy. The Monster designs are absolutely amazing. The art is top tier too in a presentation way. EVERY CHARACTER is SO swaggy it's unreal. The other games this manga features are interesting and engaging too. The music in the Duel links game is also top tier! The Dark side of dimensions movie is also godly, except the parts with the villain. I don't think the anime works, I think it's more comprehensible to read the manga. A must read!
Hajime no Ippo:
It's better if you just read my long review.
Kaiji:
This refers to the entire Kaiji franchise, which has been ongoing for decades. But this is the original mindgame manga. I'ma big fan od mindgames, and the creativity of the Kaiji franchise is incredible. The mangas can feel very long winded at times, and that's a major issue, but the hype payoff and twists make up for it. I can't say more without spoiling, so just read it. Not a masterpiece by any means, but a great read.
Kaoru Hana wa Rin to Saku:
This is the best romance manga. Period. Incredible, realistic characters. Masterful representation of the values of friendship and family, and a romance that doesn't drag it's feet! Peak art, peak writing, peak everything. Must read!!!!
Claymore:
Often dubbed "Berserk's little sister", this is a Dark Fantasy epic that is wonderfully brutal and dark. The art is beyond incredible, some of the best in manga history. The choreography and unending unique fighting styles of every fighter is refreshing and the dark story is full of well thought out twists and revelations. The monster designs are top notch. Just don't watch the anime!
Naruto:
I was a Pokemon kid growing up, not a Naruto kid. But I'm glad I read Naruto as an adult, because this is one of my favourite manga of all time. While the middle portion and part of the last portion are a little uninteresting, overall Naruto is one of the best experiences I've had reading a manga. It's just a shame Boruto ruined it!!
Slam Dunk:
I mentioned before that reading or watching things rarely get my heart racing, but Slam Dunk is another exception to that. While half of this manga is just okay, the second half is the best sports manga or anime I have ever seen. This man condensed Hype into pages of manga and it is wonderful! The art is GODLY and the matches themselves are incredible. (I'm running out of descriptive words...) while it lacks enough character development overall, it more than makes up for it in the intense and perfectly executed Basketball matches.
Chainsaw Man:
In a world of media stagnation, Chainsaw man is one of those products that came along and broke it. Producing one of the best, most mindbending and action-heavy pieces of media to release ever. The 2nd part is still ongoing, and it's slower pace is a deal breaker for some, however it's clear the 2nd part is a slow-burn that's leading up to something massive, so this is only counting the 1st part. Fujimoto is insane,
there's absolutely no mangaka like him. He guarantees creativity and innovation while still telling compelling experiences. The art is also otherworldly, with gorgeous pieces that can be put on your wall and gawk at for hours. The theory crafting in this is also high, which is always nice, especially for a world that's set in modern day rather than a fantasy setting.
Berserk:
The king of Dark Fantasy, sharing the throne with what it directly inspired, the Dark Souls game trilogy, one of my favourite Gaming franchises. This is a gritty, brilliant romp through one of the worst worlds ever created. Miura is a genius and created the best looking manga of all time. This is an unforgiving world, but an unbelievable experience that words can't describe. Not for the weak hearted. The anime soundtrack is magnificent!
Rest In Peace, Miura.
Honourable mentions (11-20 in no particular order):
1. Sun Ken Rock (Real talk, this is number 11. It just fumbled its last arc hard, but the art is top tier godly!!)
2. Grand Blue (The funniest manga I have ever read, just lacking in everything else, great art)
3. My Hero Academia: Vigilantes (This is what MHA should have been, what a tremendous manga!)
4. Dr. Stone (A compelling mystery, unique setting but rather weak in other aspects, gorgeous art)
5. Blame! (While an 8-10 overall, the manga is such a unique experience that it has to go here)
6. One Punch Man (While weak in a lot of places, the fights are insane and the scope is out of this world literally!)
7. Lonely Girl ni Sakaraenai (Lovely Yuri romance)
8. Record of Ragnarok (Insane fights and great premise)
9. Nagatoro (While long winded, it barely makes the cut with some really great butterfly inducing moments)
10. Tokyo Ghoul (Though Re: is disappointing, I think this just barely makes the mentions.)
Reasons why they are my favourites:
Anime:
Dragon Ball (franchise):
I put DBZ Kai there because it's my favourite anime of the franchise, but in general I absolutely adore this franchise.
It's literally my most favourite thing in the entire world
I have everything from DBZ mugs to DBZ clothes, and I've seen literally every single piece of Media this franchise has released. From Dragon Ball from 1984 to now. As I've said in my Bio, so I won't give more space for this wonderful franchise, but I have my issues with this franchise, I am an Ultra fan but I'm not like other fans who can't take criticism. I know it's flawed, I know it's not everyone's cup of tea, but to me, It's the perfect brew. I love it. I sincerely do.
10/10 (personally)
FullMetal Alchemist Brotherhood:
It's the "PERFECT" anime. Honestly I can't think of anything this anime does wrong, which makes it literally the definition of flawless. It's got everything anybody could ask for, Musing mystery, Compelling Characters, Wonderful World, Laudable Lore, Amazing Action, Superb SFX, Magnificent Music, Terrific Twists, Voluptuous Villains, Acclaimed animation. Respectable Romance. Valiant Voice Acting. Captivating choreography. Excellent Ending, And so on.
The animation in particular is really great for a long-running anime. There are far more greatly animated scenes compared to similar anime such as Hunter X Hunter. Pacing is subjective, but I can see why some people may find the pace to be too fast or too slow, it depends on the person but I found it to be perfect. This is one of the only pieces of media where I couldn't wait to see the next episode. FMAB is so incredible that I have no issues calling it the epitome of a masterpiece. The only complaint I have is that I don't have more of it to see. And also the ending could have been fleshed out a bit more to see more of the aftermath of the story and it's impact on the characters, however that's just a personal thing with me wanting even more of these characters. (But there was more, there was a movie. Don't watch it, it's pretty bad. Nice looking though.) 10/10.
DeAtH NoTe:
One of my first anime (not including childhood shows like Pokemon), nostalgia is a big part. However I think this is an incredible, compelling story of what happens when an Immovable object meets an Unstoppable force. One of the few stories where consequences are real for all character's actions. The mindgames presented in Death Note are right up there with the Gambler Kaiji series and Code Geass as some of the best in fiction. It's endlessly entertaining as it is heartbreaking. Despite being an anime, it's refreshingly realistic with it's scenarios and human reactions. The usual dark humour contrasts the battle of wits to create a unique viewing experience. It's a gorgeous anime, adapting Obata's top tier art wonderfully. The Dub is also one of Anime's greatest to offer!
This is a must watch anime, please remember to put it into your Watch-"Keikaku" if you haven't already! 10/10
JoJo's Bizarre Adventure:
While I put Part 3 on this list, I'm mean the Overall franchise. I really like JoJo, it's such a unique and captivating entertainment you can't get anywhere else. Though, personally, I didn't much enjoy Part 4, Part 5, or Part 6. They had their moments, but I much prefer Part 3 and Part 2. I'll just go ahead and rank the JoJo anime I have seen so far here:
1. JoJo Part 3 (both seasons, World-hopping fun, Great villains, creative fights and masterpiece soundtrack!!)
2. JoJo Part 2 (Insanely fun, great setting, wonderful fights)
3. JoJo Part 1 (Episodes 4, 5, 6 were extremely boring though)
4. JoJo Part 4 (Really boring with unused characters until the Serial killer plot)
5. JoJo Part 5 (Kinda Boring, the story devolved from it's original interesting premise)
6. JoJo Part 6 (Horrendous ending IMO, Mostly boring overall IMO)
I have read the many JoJo spinoff manga, but I am waiting for the Anime for the next main parts. The JoJo anime franchise has one if the best soundtracks overall of anything I've ever heard. SO many incredible songs and Openings/Ending credits. It's truly a bizarre experience. A must watch.
Initial D:
Initial D is extremely good, despite it's flaws. Because I've seen so much, it takes a lot to get a reaction out of me when it comes to watching or reading things. Initial D is an anime that left me with a racing heart, which I can't even say for things I like more than it. It's got great characters, Jaw-dropping Races and creative ideas within those races. There's not much meat outside of the racing, but the racing is *chef's kiss*. The journey from Stage 1 to Stage 6 throughout the years is a bit jarring but an incredibly thrilling ride. The Sequel, MF Ghost, is largely disappointing but it focuses on Grip-focused track racing rather than the enamouring drifting on illegal street racing around mountain passes, but as of this comment (February 28th 2024) it's only got one season so time will tell. Nontheless, the CGI overall is pure bliss, even the earlier seasons that take place when 3D CGI was still in it's infancy IRL. A must watch franchise.
Attack On Titan:
This is my ACTUAL Favourite anime. Dragon Ball might be my most favourite thing in the entire world, but to my critical brain, nothing beats Attack On Titan. No piece of media does. I was lucky enough to be with AOT since season one aired back in 2013. It was one of my first anime, and the anime that got me HOOKED on anime seriously. It's a bit difficult to explain just how special I feel for being with AOT since it's release, the sheer mystery of it's story over the years is an experience I know I'll never get to experience again. This is a truly once in the lifetime experience. An utter masterpiece. I watched the anime up till the 2nd season of the final season or so where I just couldn't take it anymore and decided to binge the manga, which funnily enough was right around the time the manga was ending. So I was there for the ending even if for a little bit. As much as the manga is a masterpiece in it's own right, besides maybe the final few chapters which got "fixed" in the anime, I think this is something you should only watch the anime for. NOTHING beats the Attack on Titan soundtrack, the HYPE FILLED ODM Gear sequences, the stellar animation, excellent characters, THE LORE!!!, the magnificent voice acting and the once-in-a-lifetime mystery that envelops the entire story. While it has some flaws, It's an actual masterpiece. Compared to FMAB, it's not as much as a masterpiece as that is, while that's not to say FMAB js better, it just means that FMAB's masterpiece qualities fit that experience more than AOT's masterpiece qualities, the term Masterpiece is not an overarching term, it depends on the story and experience it is referring to whether it stands as Perfection based on it's own merits as opposed to being compared to anything else. So my next line isn't a contradiction:
Attack on titan is truly the greatest piece of fiction of all time. From a critical stand-point.
Assassination Classroom:
I've always liked the Assassin archetype. One of my favourite Gaming franchises is Assassin's Creed, and I really enjoyed Dishonoured and sneaking around taking out everyone stealthily in the FarCry games, another one of my favourite Franchises. This show was awesome to me, while the setting of schoolkids does lessen the potential epicness it could've been, it's still seriously epic. The cast is a bit too big to become invested in everyone, but I think the characters the show gets you to care about are well fleshed out. The plot twists took me by surprise, which usually doesn't happen. An epic ride, with a seriously emotional and perfect ending.
Highschool DxD:
TLDR: Tits.
The actual reason: This show is fucking HYPE!!! I've always stated that if there was no nudity or erotic aspects to this show, I'd still love it all the same. And while the nudity does elevate it since I am a cultured individual, it's not why I like it. I love the insane battles and the mechanics of the power systems. The insane premise and interesting lore with memorable characters and a art style that I absolutely adore, make this one of my favourite anime of all time. It was also one of my first. I think it speaks volumes to it's greatness when I introduced this to a co-worker who hated Anime nudity and thought he'd hate the show, only to end up loving it and even bought the physical manga!!
Toradora:
This is my favourite anime romance, and nothing comes close. It was also one of my first anime romances (seeing a pattern here? While nostalgia plays a big part, there are many things I'm nostalgic for that are admittedly bad, and I always take a non-biased view towards things, so despite the nostalgia I have for whatever it is, I'll always judge it fairly!). It has a unique story and is filled to the brim with fluffy moments that give you butterflies. I am not even ashamed to admit I squealed a lot watching this. It's the perfect romance, and has some really great animation at points despite being a fairly mediocre animated show. The music was good and the realistic and wonderful characters make this peak romcom material. I've rewatched this show multiple times, and I never rewatch things so that tells of it's quality. One of my rewatches, I watched the ENTIRE 24 EPISODES in a SINGLE DAY!
Code Geass:
Another one of my first anime. It's a masterpiece. But a lesser masterpiece than others I have coined. The mindgames and action within this anime are legendary, and it houses one of the greatest protagonists of all time, along with one of the greatest endings of all time. I'm typically not a big fan of mecha anime, but the combination of limited Supernatural and Mecha battles makes for such amazing entertainment and intrigue. The Dub is one of anime's greats, and this is a show I have rewatched multiple times, and I almost never rewatch entire things. The non-canon sequel move is absolutely incredible, and the spinoff short movie series is enjoyable.
Honourable mentions (11-20 in no particular order):
1. A Certain magical/scientific/accelerator "index" franchise
2. Violet Evergarden
3. Pokemon (nostalgia pick)
4. Clannad
5. Redline
6. Haikyuu!
7. Daily lives of highschool boys
8. Chainsaw man (It's also in my fav manga, but the adaptation is so unbelievably good that it gets a spot here too!)
9. Black Lagoon
10. Parasyte (Real talk, this is probably number 11. It just fumbled on some aspects, and is one of the only anime where I read the manga too, the soundtrack and action is so incredible!)
1. Better Call Saul
2. Game of Thrones
3. The Walking Dead
4. Peaky Blinders
5. Breaking Bad
6. Money Heist
7. Prison Break
8. Stranger Things
9. Queen's Gambit
10. Friends