- Besides my responsibilities as a -nefarious- individual in society and my studies, I invest my free time in watching anime, reading manga or playing eroge. I'm also a fan of literature and cinema from occident.
- My trajectory as a weaboo started in 2014.
- In addition to my mother tongue (French), I have a fairly good command of English (scarce in terms of vocabulary and argot) and a quite modest domain of Japanese.
- My favorite genres are drama and comedy. Although I sincerely appreciate any story regardless of its genre if it ends up converging into something solid, good and emotional.
- I'm not the sociable type. My sense of humor is trashy. I use MAL mainly to schedule anime or manga that I finish. Beyond that, I enjoy any talk about nippon or western media.
In this small section of my profile, I intend to make an essential schematic representation of the meaning of each score. Every score has some sort of underlying meaning, yet, even if it sounds contradictory, the main function of my scoring system is to create a "contrasting sense" between the works through my personal parameters, to establish the quality gaps between each of them. The scores are a sort of reflection of how "far" (consider for a moment remoteness as an inherently positive concept) a work can go on a personal level. The higher the score, the more it shines in my little cave. This phrase can summarize my entire rating system: "The brighter the light, the darker the shadow". But well, below I show my humble rating system obviously structured in the decimal numbering system because that's how MAL functions, although I disagree with the labels associated with each score set by the platform, which clearly differs from my independent system.
10: In my books, I highly doubt the existence of a 10/10 but I could only give such a grade to the work that caused me to stop caring about that pursuit.
9: With the fingers of my hands I can count the works that come close to this level. In short, the pinnacle.
8: Adjectives like "memorable" or "jewel" are my ways of describing this work. Artworks that I love at an exorbitant level.
7: From here they can be one of my favorites. Essentially, all those that I simply treasure. They resonate too much with me. Stories that I ended up worshiping or connecting with a lot.
6: They are heartwarming experiences from start to finish and have a certain degree of solid beauty that lingers quite a bit. Characterized by maintaining a great narrative and are genuinely enjoyable. Since works of any genre end up converging into something beautiful and exciting.
5: This score is the embodiment of works that stood out in a big way. I remember them very well and they can be summed up as fantastic. Its magnificence goes so far as to feel that everything works as a whole and is not reduced to certain aspects.
4: Can be translated to "I liked it". Basically a good score. They are not without flaws but they leave the feeling of great satisfaction and have a very consistent construction.
3: Works with a balance between defects and attributes. Basically, they are a contradictory experience. They generally tend to excel in one aspect of something or maintain an immersive flow but don't converge on anything memorable.
2: Although they are works brimming with defects and numerous flaws, they are essentially bad. They possess minimal redeeming qualities and are works with a relative degree of brilliance. Most works are in this status
1: It was simply a wasted investment of time and has not the slightest hint of value to me. Lacking any luster.
Part of me feels that elaborating a system like this is certainly childish, however, it is quite practical for me to have a very emphatic and structured system. I also feel strongly that this system does not do justice to the personal connotation that each score encompasses. But either way, I have no regrets about this presumptuous system. Maybe I will upgrade it someday or just discard it.
In addition to this, I must admit that it feels quite ironic this system because -momentarily- I privatize my lists.
PS: Please don't confuse me with the elitist on duty.
Here I include all my favorite anime (which at the very least have a rating of 7/10). Obviously I apply my rating system.
- Ping Pong The Animation (9.3/10)
- Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu (9.2/10)
- Futakoi Alternative (9/10)
- Mawaru Penguindrum (8.7/10)
- Kami nomi zo Shiru Sekai (8.4/10)
- White Album 2 (8/10)
- Hanbun no Tsuki ga Noboru Sora (7.5/10)
- Barakamon (7/10)
- Little Busters! Refrain (7/10)
- Imouto sae Ireba Ii (7/10)
HM: Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei, NHK ni Youkoso, Hayate no Gotoku!!
I also apply my ranking system here. I haven't read many VNs so far, but here I show a list of my favorites (those VNs with 7/10 or more) and I added some special mentions (some VNs with 5/10+) to fill out the list, lol.
- Sakura no Uta (10/10)
- MUSICUS! (9.7/10)
- Hatsuyuki Sakura (9.4/10)
- Subarashiki Hibi (9.1/10)
- Dies Irae (7/10)
HM: Tsui no Sora Remake, Mahoutsukai no Yoru, HimaNatsu, Planetarian, Hanachirasu https://vndb.org/u218158/ulist?votes=1
I don't currently include nukiges, VNs of very short length (月照~ツキノテラス~ is my exception) and OELVNs (or of western origin in my list).
My rating system is also applied on this platform. This is a list that contains all my favorite films, which are rated 3.5 stars or higher (7/10 or higher in the decimal numbering system).
- Yurika (9.8/10)
- Suzumiya Haruhi no Shoushitsu (9.2/10)
- Ai no mukidashi (8.5/10)
- Throw Down (8/10)
- Un homme qui dort (8/10)
- Chungking Express (7.5/10)
- One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (7/10)
- Ritual (7/10)
- Aoi haru (7/10)
- Cinema Paradiso (7/10)
HM: Tanin no Kao, Picnic, Oldboy https://letterboxd.com/Juskov/
I really don't like the star system of this site but it's ok. Anyone can understand the numerical equivalence in decimal.
I could say the same for Tanaka actually. I'm not the best person to talk about him with. But at least he's not the kind of writer that I deliberately avoid, even though his sense of humor doesn't appeal to me.
I start to feel bad for always replying so late, sorry lol
Yea, optional but it's better to read BST after you read his previous works. It borrows some bits from SWAN SONG and つめたいオゾン. Might recommend the latter if you don't mind reading 250 pages of SF的 story with a weak ending. It's written in third person, a bit experimental but still 読みやすい.
Anyway, hope you have a good time with Cross Channel. I think if you like the protagonist you'll be all right.
I was referring to BST, yes. My ratings don't mean anything though. It's closer to MUSICUS than anything in the list so maybe 10 is a more accurate number.
I'm still here pretty much just to keep track of my One Piece progress every week. Been like this for two years.
You can read them back-to-back to compare the two writers during their FlyingShine days. As you've seen, Setoguchi's always been more of a classic, majime type of writer, whereas Tanaka strikes more as a creative type. In C†C he wrote the monologue later after the dialogue was done. There's certain insight in every sentence since he already had everything in mind, which becomes more apparent when you read it for the second time, though I found some of them rather disjointed. He gets better in Ima, which contains some of my favorite individual passages by him. Since then he hasn't made anything interesting, he hangs around with key too much, not like I care about him. Meanwhile Setoguchi and his sworn friend Tanimichi returned with a bang and created the best game of the year.
I like Kiseki mostly for the original soundtracks. Music is the most important element in a video game for me, aside from the gameplay itself, and Nihon Falcom always delivers in that aspect. That said, I think it's better to play this if you really are passionate about this genre. I may appear to have read a lot, but it pales in comparison to the time I've spent playing consoles. At the very least, I would still recommend it to people who find satisfaction in completing small challenges, or simply can enjoy anything as long as it's fun, like me.
All Comments (36) Comments
*lick* *lick* chuu...
Mmm~~~, your pre-cum tastes so good.
Yea, optional but it's better to read BST after you read his previous works. It borrows some bits from SWAN SONG and つめたいオゾン. Might recommend the latter if you don't mind reading 250 pages of SF的 story with a weak ending. It's written in third person, a bit experimental but still 読みやすい.
Anyway, hope you have a good time with Cross Channel. I think if you like the protagonist you'll be all right.
I'm still here pretty much just to keep track of my One Piece progress every week. Been like this for two years.
I like Kiseki mostly for the original soundtracks. Music is the most important element in a video game for me, aside from the gameplay itself, and Nihon Falcom always delivers in that aspect. That said, I think it's better to play this if you really are passionate about this genre. I may appear to have read a lot, but it pales in comparison to the time I've spent playing consoles. At the very least, I would still recommend it to people who find satisfaction in completing small challenges, or simply can enjoy anything as long as it's fun, like me.