All my tags and what they mean to me:
Romance-An anime in which the anime actually develops, like "Golden Time". I don't count anime in which it is kind of just hinted like "Grimgar of Fantasy and Ash"
Action-An anime which has fighting in it, and its is a reasonably large part of the anime but not necessarily what it is all about. Anime like: "Naruto" or "Twin Star Exorcist"
Adventure-An adventure based anime in which the main characters go on journeys. Anime like: "One Piece" or "Fairy Tail".
Thriller-A thrilling anime, one that you can actually feel the fear of the situation and the characters involved. Anime like: "Attack on Titan" or "The Lost Village."
Supernatural-An anime that feels like it possibly could happen in this world, but, has a few supernatural elements that mean otherwise. Anime like: "Tokyo Ghoul" or "Fate/Zero".
Fantasy-A world with a magical fantasy element one that feels big and well, you know like a fantasy world, not necessarily mutually exclusive to Fantasy. Anime like: "HunterXHunter" or "Akame Ga Kill"
Super Powers-Kind of like Fantasy but the magic type power effect is more elite and makes certain characters stand out or be more powerful that others. They don't have to a magic ability and can be technology based power. Anime like "One Punch Man" or "Charlotte".
Epic-Anime that excite you, with these huge epic moments or sequences that are impossible to describe as anything else than 'wow' or 'epic. Anime like "My Hero Acadamy" or "Tales of Zesteria the X"
Climax-Anime that have simply brilliant moments whether sad or awesome that make you think that this moment alone is enough to make this anime not only worthwhile, but amazing. Anime like: "CLANNAD" and "Angel Beats"
Alternate World-"Log Horizon"
Psychological
Game-"No Game No Life" "Sword Art Online"
Slice of Life-"New Game" "K-on!"
Drama
Comedy
Long- Long anime that you shouldn't watch unless you're willing to invest yourself in it, they will have more than one main story arc.
I have only tagged anime that are rated 5 or above, as I want my tagging system to be reserved only for anime I liked.
|
All Comments (1) Comments
Golden Time
Tokyo Ghoul
Charlotte
Bleach
My Hero Academia
Akame Ga Kill