Wada, Koji

Wada, Koji

Given name: 光司
Family name: 和田
Alternate names: Kouji Wada
Birthday: Jan 29, 1974
Website: http://wadakoji.com/
Member Favorites: 565
More:
Passed away on April 3, 2016 due to nasopharyngeal cancer.
Voice Acting Roles
No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Digimon Adventure
add Theme Song Performance (Opening)
Digimon Adventure
add Inserted Song Performance
Digimon Adventure 02
add Inserted Song Performance
Digimon Adventure 02
add Theme Song Performance (Opening)
Digimon Adventure 02: Diablomon no Gyakushuu
add Inserted Song Performance
Digimon Adventure tri. 1: Saikai
add Theme Song Performance
Digimon Adventure tri. 2: Ketsui
add Theme Song Performance
Digimon Adventure tri. 6: Bokura no Mirai
add Theme Song Performance (ED)
Digimon Adventure: Bokura no War Game!
add Theme Song Performance
Digimon Adventure: Last Evolution Kizuna
add Theme Song Performance (OP)
Digimon Frontier
add Inserted Song Performance
Digimon Frontier
add Theme Song Performance (ED)
Digimon Frontier: Ornismon Fukkatsu!!
add Theme Song Performance
Digimon Savers
add Theme Song Performance (eps 30-48)
Digimon Savers the Movie: Kyuukyoku Power! Burst Mode Hatsudou!!
add Theme Song Performance
Digimon Savers: Agumon! Gaomon! Lalamon! Bakuretsu! Jougai Last Battle!
add Theme Song Performance
Digimon Tamers
add Theme Song Performance (Opening)
Digimon Xros Wars
add Inserted Song Performance
Digimon Xros Wars: Aku no Death General to Nanatsu no Oukoku
add Inserted Song Performance
Digimon Xros Wars: Toki wo Kakeru Shounen Hunter-tachi
add Inserted Song Performance
Transformers: Car Robots
add Theme Song Performance
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Anisong Performer Kouji Wada Dies at 42

Anisong Performer Kouji Wada Dies at 42

The official website announced that anisong performer Kouji Wada has passed away on the morning of April 3 at the age of 42. His family announced that his cause of d...read more

Anime Song Singer Kouji Wada Returns After Cancer Treatment

Anime Song Singer Kouji Wada Returns After Cancer Treatment

According to his blog and Twitter, anime song singer Kouji Wada has returned from his two-year-long absence. He had put his career on hold in order to treat cancer t...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
StevenR100 | Dec 28, 2019 8:10 PM
May you be like a butterfly and fly free forever!


Sub0229 | Nov 28, 2019 11:57 AM
Respect


Eiko-tan | Nov 27, 2019 4:34 PM
Your voice was so great and meant so much to me! You'll never be forgotten, and till now it's hard to accept your passing away! May your soul rest in peace forever and ever!!


hazecloud | Aug 27, 2019 6:42 AM
Isekai butterfly singer, thank you for the song.


TradCathWeeb | Jun 20, 2019 7:46 PM
Requiem aeternam dona eis, Domine.

Thanks for the wonderful music and memories you left upon me, and for getting me through a hellish second year of university.


Shinom | Jun 17, 2019 8:10 PM
Descanse em paz :(


ShakaExperience | Mar 23, 2019 12:04 PM
<3


BliuTiger | May 3, 2018 6:11 PM
The GOAT


Xidez | Apr 27, 2018 10:13 PM
Fly free Wada Koji san Thank you for making our childhood awesome


LSSJ_Gaming | Apr 20, 2018 5:35 PM
Over 2 years after your passing from our world, I still miss you Kouji. I listen to your song Butterfly a lot, and it is one of my favorite themes for an animated Television show. I love your musical contributions to some of my favorite childhood animated shows, and will never forget your impact. The wings of Angemon have sprung on your back, so now you can fly on your love, like in the song. Thanks for everything


Write a Comment