Taylor, Julie Ann

Taylor, Julie Ann

Alternate names: Cricket Brown, Jean Howard, Julie Pickering
Birthday: Jan 29, 1966
Website: https://www.linkedin.co...
Member Favorites: 31
More:
Julie Ann Taylor was born and raised in Orange County, California. At the age of seven, she began her acting career as the wicked witch in a school production of "The Wizard of Oz." She was originally cast as Dorothy but opted to play the wicked witch role instead because she wanted to do the voice. While in high school, she started to perform in community theatre and Civic Light Opera houses. She joined The Young Americans Song and Dance Company and did a brief tour before heading off to UCLA School of Theatre, Film and Television where she earned her Bachelor of Arts degree. While in Los Angeles, she performed with The Los Angeles Music Center Education Division, Tim Robbin's The Actors' Gang, Buffalo Knights Theatre Company and Will & Company Shakespeare Troupe.

In 1995, she started studying voice over at kalmenson & kalmenson, The Voicecaster and with Bob Bergen in Los Angeles. She began looping shortly thereafter and has appeared in many fan favorite TV shows and films. She currently has over 100 anime and video game credits. In addition, she also has a background in voicing movie trailers, online tutorials, audiobooks, and many commercials.

Facebook: @julieanntaylor.voiceactress
Twitter: @MrsJulieATaylor

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Scratchmen | Feb 2, 6:18 PM
funny number


watcher257 | Sep 16, 2021 8:17 PM
she and dorothy ellas fahn sound alike
noa, haruna, ifurtia, marcia, reiko, mutsumi, ichigo, ran, yuki, cz, ai, akiha, rio, chiaki, lotte, haruie, jackie, haruno, kotona, taiga, milly, boota, akane, sasami, bellows, tsubaki, sophia, natsuki, holly, youko,


Ihatemidwits | Nov 28, 2020 2:31 PM
69th person on MAL xD


Testero | Aug 19, 2020 2:08 PM
i can't believe she was the 69th person to invent anime


Fatephile | Jul 23, 2020 6:26 AM
69th person on MAL


bapo224 | Aug 27, 2019 6:23 AM
69th voice actor added to MAL lmao


Albert-caraco | May 25, 2018 7:32 AM
fantastic voice


Syadona | Jul 29, 2017 2:20 PM
Emil was fantastic in both OG Nier and Automata. Also great as Ai Tanabe, Milly Ashford, Sophia Forrester, Ayumi Yamada, Severa, Cordelia, Taiga Fujimura and Bellows.


fatiqsue_ | Nov 11, 2016 7:01 PM
Ai Tanabe!! <3


Howlong | Oct 8, 2016 4:30 PM
“Give fresh water to the one who catches the fish”


Write a Comment