ALI PROJECT,

Alternate names: アリ・プロジェクト, Takarano Arika, 宝野 アリカ, Katakura Mikiya, 片倉 三起也
Birthday: 1984
Website: http://aliproject.jp/
Member Favorites: 789
More:
ALI PROJECT is a Japanese band with a strong Japanese Aristocrat-style image, consisting of Arika Takarano (宝野アリカ) (vocals & lyrics) and Mikiya Katakura (片倉三起也) (music & arrangement).

In the band's earlier days, their musical style tended towards light, cheerful and/or refreshing songs. However, the sound has changed in recent times to take on a darker and more mysterious tone. Takarano Arika, lead singer/lyricist, has termed this change as a transition from White Alice (白アリ) to Black Alice (黒アリ). Though there has been a general shift towards performing songs in the "Black Alice" phase, Ali Project has occasionally sung in the White Alice style as well.

They made their indie debut in the charts in 1988 as Ari (Ant) Project (蟻プロジェクト) with their album Fantastic Garden (幻想庭園 Gensou Teien). The album was later included in Tatsumi Takayuki's book Philosophy of Progressive Rock (プログレッシヴ・ロックの哲学), which led to the band being classified under the progressive rock genre.

Four years later in 1992 they changed their name and made their major debut with their single Fall in love, maiden (恋せよ乙女, Koiseyo Otome).

Most of their records are released by Toshiba-EMI, Victor Entertainment and Tokuma Japan. The band is notable in the anime community for having their songs featured in several anime opening and ending sequences, most notably the series Noir and Rozen Maiden.

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Anisong Label Lantis Celebrates 20th Anniversary with 3-Day Concert

Anisong Label Lantis Celebrates 20th Anniversary with 3-Day Concert

Anisong music label Lantis has announced plans to celebrate its 20th anniversary with a three-day Lantis Matsuri 2019 concert, to be held June 21–23 at the Ma...read more

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
KuroiX | Jun 22, 4:46 PM
best to ever do it


wisperaii | Jun 15, 5:14 PM
i love her ops


Kyuuke_tsuki | Oct 12, 2021 4:21 AM
love youuuuu


gprime70 | Oct 11, 2021 3:09 AM
Ngl, after hearing the OP theme for Tsuki to Laika to Nosferatu, I actually thought ALI PROJECT did the theme song for Mars Red (can't say they don't give a simliar vibe)


VanishingKira | Oct 10, 2021 3:20 PM
The second I heard the Tsuki to Laika opening I knew it was from the same people that did Shigofumi.


MadanielFL | Oct 3, 2021 1:49 PM
The second I heard the Tsuki to Laika opening I knew it was from the same people that did Another.


tsubasalover | Sep 27, 2021 4:21 AM


TheGalaxyLlamas | Aug 8, 2021 7:33 PM
Rozen Maiden's OPs would not be as amazing as they are without them


Meeris | Jul 8, 2021 11:37 AM
I love them since Rozen Maiden <3


Bizaster | Mar 29, 2021 1:12 PM
They gave the Code Geass ED theme such a perfect dark vibe, I love it


Write a Comment