Strauss, Kim

Alternate names: Kurt Strauss
Birthday: Aug 2, 1946
Website: http://www.kimstrauss.c...
Member Favorites: 3
More:
Hometown: Chicago, Illinois

Non-anime roles:
Eichi Gotoh in "Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex" (VG)
Gawn Brawdia in "Wild Arms: The 4th Detonator" (VG)
Jinxer in "Power Rangers: Lightspeed Rescue"
Lino En Kuldes in "Suikoden IV" (VG)
Scorpius in "Power Rangers: Lost Galaxy"
Shaft in "Castlevania - The Dracula X Chronicles (Symphony of the Night)" (VG)
Cao Pi in "Dynasty Warriors 5" (VG)
Xu Huang in "Dynasty Warriors 5" (VG)

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
MarcusConagher | Jan 19, 9:57 AM
The first english voice of Tatsuya Suou


watcher257 | Oct 2, 2018 11:14 AM
power of the ancients
magus, mitsuomi, katsuhiro, ibiki, keiki, Vulcan, dewey, sajin, kaien, dino,


CloudySkies3 | Dec 15, 2011 4:52 PM
I find him good when he plays a character with a tough and rugged exterior like Ibiki from Naruto. But I really, really didn't like him as Keiki from The Twelve Kingdoms. Keiki being a gentle and merciful creature needed a voice to go with it, yet in my opinion still sound somewhat strong and masculine at the same time to fit his appearence. It sounded stressed too much and not in the least natural unfortunatly, though that was the case for a good amount of the characters in that anime, which is a shame since it's such a good anime. So in a case like that I suppose the blame falls upon the director.


Write a Comment