Kakudou, Hiroyuki

Kakudou, Hiroyuki

Given name: 博之
Family name: 角銅
Alternate names: Hiroki Kudou, Naori Hiraki
Birthday: Sep 28, 1959
Website: http://members3.jcom.ho...
Member Favorites: 19
More:
Birthplace: Fukuoka Prefecture

He has also been credited by the names of Naroi Hiraki (開木 菜織) and Hiroki Kudou (工堂 紘軌).

Kakudou is a graduate of Tokyo University and has formerly belonged to Toei Douga (later Toei Animation) where he did work as a director and was involved as production assistant, storyboarder and director on episodes of series like Slam Dunk and Gegege no Kitarou.

He's currently a freelance director and a member of the animation production group "Group Ebisen."

Voice Acting Roles

No voice acting roles have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a voice acting role here.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
Is there a staff position here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.


Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Tha_Red_Comet | Dec 28, 2021 11:30 PM
giga chad


haydenluvsanime | Aug 21, 2020 7:56 AM
I LOVE YUGIOH SEASON 0 SO MUCH HAVE MY CHILDREN AAAAAAAA


Ventus_S | Nov 13, 2018 8:24 AM
Great director. Because of him, even kid series like Digimon is very enjoyable to watch because the combat is really good and all the atmosphere for those scenes are great too. As an adult , I have no trouble binging 01 02 04 06 despite the occasional childish story-telling. (But deep down there're some mature morale in certain episodes)


Souhaib1 | Feb 16, 2017 1:51 PM
Please continue world trigger I really love it!!!

It's a great anime with cool battles and powers!!!
And the animation wasn't even bad at all it was good. The characters are funny and it has a good story. so again please continue it!!!


88expert | Oct 7, 2016 7:36 AM
Thanks for so much great memories


Oyakatasama4ever | Sep 29, 2016 5:21 AM
Thanks for directing Digimon.


Write a Comment