Willingham, Travis

Willingham, Travis

Alternate names: Johnny Hildo, Kent Hampton
Birthday: Aug 3, 1981
Website: http://www.traviswillin...
Member Favorites: 1,905
More:
Born Travis Hampton Willingham
Birthplace: Dallas, Texas
Current residence: Los Angeles, California

He is the son of Patricia Mueller Willingham, the older brother of Carson Willingham, and the husband of voice actress Laura Bailey.

Awards:
- Best Male Vocal Performance in an Anime Title in a Supporting Role at the 1st Annual BTVA Voice Acting Awards (People's Choice)

Facebook
Twitter: @WillingBlam

Voice Acting Roles

Is there a casting role here that shouldn't be? Request to have it removed.

Add PositionAnime Staff Positions
No staff positions have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a staff position here.

Add WorkPublished Manga
No published manga have been added to this person. Help improve our database by adding a published manga here.

Recent News

Comments Only the latest 10 comments are displayed.
Gattz | Apr 14, 8:55 AM
Travis sound different in any role challenge (gone wrong IMPOSSIBLE)


muffinmagic978 | May 27, 2021 6:37 AM
This is a Burning question that has been hitting me for a while, and for all of you who have interests on Voice Actors, this is one for you, we all known that FUNimations's English Dub of One Piece is back for a new arc on Dressrosa, and in this arc, after it is a cameo and a Mention, of an never to be forgotten and beloved character of the Franchise, Monkey D. Luffy's Older Brother, Portgas D. Ace, for his English Dub Voice actor, like many other, Travis Willingham has become full union and focusing on other big stuff such as on critical role, don't blame him at all, but in those 2 specials: Episode of Sabo and Overcoming Ace's Death, those were recorded features of Travis Playing Ace, but those were specials that he recorded back then, this is the series returning again is what I'm talking about, and true, alot of other characters in those other specials had to have their original actors replaced by newer actors, but Ace is different, and of course his fellow Critical Role Members; Matthew Mercer (Trafalgar Law) and Taliesin Jaffe (Basil Hawkins) return to play their characters in the anime again, and we all know that his wife Laura Bailey is back as Tohru Honda in the Fruit Baskets reboot, so maybe they could pull some strings to get Travis back as Ace again, I mean sure he was replaced for Yu Kanda, But Ace is seriously an honored character in the series and Even though he is gone, he will never be forgetten and the same should go for his Voice Actors and in https://www.behindthevoiceactors.com/Travis-Willingham/
Ace is Travis's Number 2 on the Poll List. Tell me what are your thoughts? Will Travis be back for Ace or will he be voice matched replace?


TARDISES | Feb 27, 2021 6:17 PM
[Silver Will intensifies]


animejas | Nov 14, 2020 7:32 AM
The perfect voice actor for one of anime's top tier characters in Roy Mustang. Loved this person's work for Roy so much, made watching the Fullmetal Alchemist franchise in dub feel far more thrilling and satisfying.


Rika-2731 | Sep 2, 2020 9:44 AM
Roy sound bad in english but so good in japanese


TholesT | Sep 13, 2019 4:29 PM
ELDRITCH BLAST!


ccbestgirl1411 | May 31, 2019 3:48 AM
Mushishi dub


ALLBITE | Jan 20, 2019 2:48 PM
SONIC BOOM


watcher257 | Jan 14, 2019 9:25 AM
like the wind
cleo, gulie, thor, roy, yuu, hyorinmaru


Tipo | Jul 15, 2018 4:00 PM
Whenever Roy Mustang shouts its like Knuckles took over his body.


Write a Comment